Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Tahoe Ed, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
May 23, 2014, 05:58 PM
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
FAQ

H3-3D Gimbal Reset


Here is the procedure to reset the gimbal when it bricks on upgrade.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...6&postcount=11
Latest blog entry: M200 FAQ's
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jul 09, 2014, 12:45 PM
Registered User

High voltage problem with my 550 flame wheel DJI N-M


Hi I read how you helped the other person get his Flame Wheel going and I have a problem if you will care to read.
My F/W sat all winter and it was a cold one, It worked last year but all of a sudden my heart breaks. Naza-M Burnt my Good spectrum dx8 receiver, Then burnt 2 more.
My basic electronics are very limited. So now I have found another receiver for my Dx8 r/AR100e only this time I borrowed a volt meter from my friend, and found out that 10.6 volts are going to at least 2 wire connectors and probably them all
my receiver is rated for3.5v up to 9.6v so that I presume is the reason I burnt 3 receivers. I find I have 3.6v on the 2 outer wires and 10.9v on the 2 inner ? wires.
So I am stumped. I thought of getting a Bec from castle that regulates voltage and amperage for this type of problem, but I am stabbing in the dark. I don't under stand motor speed controls or much else. So much would an old man like me to have some rhetoric from you. Never flown for about 3 seasons, for that matter not at all. Someone built it for me Rick at Clubheli. Now he won't talk to me, I don't blame him really, I am a dope with RC's but a wizard with AC's. 40 years in HVAC
and I feel a bit sorry for myself for wasting so much of my money.
Thanks in Advance if you can
brused, Bent, Busted



























I thought of getting a bec from castle that regulates voltage and amperage for this
Last edited by brused; Jul 09, 2014 at 12:49 PM. Reason: add more
Jul 09, 2014, 06:08 PM
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
Brused,

You don't say which version of the Naza you have. However, it appears that either your VU or your PMU may be defective. I would replace it before frying another Rx.
Latest blog entry: M200 FAQ's
Jul 14, 2014, 08:36 AM
Registered User
I am using version 2.20 and assitant software 4.0 i believe
Jul 14, 2014, 12:54 PM
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by brused
I am using version 2.20 and assitant software 4.0 i believe
I meant Naza V1 or V2.
Latest blog entry: M200 FAQ's
Jul 14, 2014, 07:47 PM
Registered User
I'm using version naza 1, hardware but cant find version 1 software i am using version 2 soft and because I'm not very savy on this stuff can u please explain what a VU or your PMU in detail, if you would,
what they are.
Thanks alot
Jul 14, 2014, 07:52 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed
I meant Naza V1 or V2.
I'm using version naza 1, hardware but cant find version 1 software i am using version 2 soft and because I'm not very savy on this stuff can u please explain what a VU or your PMU in detail, if you would,
what they are.
Thanks alot
Jul 14, 2014, 09:02 PM
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
With Naza V1 the power and led units were combined into the VU. When the V2 came along they separated them into the PMU for power and an additional can bus port and the LED. You can get additional information on each unit in the manuals.

http://www.dji.com/support
Latest blog entry: M200 FAQ's
Jul 14, 2014, 10:07 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed
With Naza V1 the power and led units were combined into the VU. When the V2 came along they separated them into the PMU for power and an additional can bus port and the LED. You can get additional information on each unit in the manuals.

http://www.dji.com/support
Help me, I am not to fast or tired, Everything at this link is there, I don't see what i need to read or use for my naza=m, v1 software. Nor do i understand what software will educate me. Maby nothing will. Not sure But thanks.
Oct 13, 2014, 07:02 PM
Registered User
Hi Ed,

I bought a He-3D last week and came with a Yaw issue.
I saw that this problem is common in H3-3D gimbal.
I updated it to the latest firmware (v1.8), but nothing worked.
If did I reset it, will be fix?


Thank you,
Alexandre
Oct 13, 2014, 09:25 PM
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by azanchet
Hi Ed,

I bought a He-3D last week and came with a Yaw issue.
I saw that this problem is common in H3-3D gimbal.
I updated it to the latest firmware (v1.8), but nothing worked.
If did I reset it, will be fix?


Thank you,
Alexandre
I would let us know what your set up is. DJI makes a lot of controllers that work with the H3-3D.
Latest blog entry: M200 FAQ's
Oct 14, 2014, 05:55 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed
I would let us know what your set up is. DJI makes a lot of controllers that work with the H3-3D.
Hi,

my set is:
Gimbal H3-3D Standard from Foxtech, bought last week:
http://www.foxtechfpv.com/zenmuse-h3...rd-p-1516.html

Naza V2 + Mini iosd with last firm updated on Tarot T650 frame.

My last flight:
GIMBAL ZENMUSE H3 3D With Yaw Problem (3 min 17 sec)


Regards,
Alexandre
Oct 14, 2014, 10:51 AM
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
Please do the advanced IMU calibration on a flat nonmetallic surface. Then when you are at the field complete a compass calibration. Power down the craft and when you power up make sure it is on a level surface and do not though it until it has completed its full startup sequence. See if that helps.
Latest blog entry: M200 FAQ's
Nov 20, 2014, 12:25 PM
Registered User

H3 3D reset


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed
Here is the procedure to reset the gimbal when it bricks on upgrade.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...6&postcount=11
I would think that this would work for the Non Phantom (standard) H3 3D gimbal.

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold DJI H3-3D GCU Gimbal Controller for Standalone DJI H3-3D Gimbal (Part 46) Professor_X FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Sep 26, 2016 01:58 AM
Sold DJI H3-3D GCU Gimbal Controller for Standalone DJI H3-3D Gimbal (Part 46) Professor_X Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 Sep 26, 2016 01:57 AM
Discussion DJI H3-3D Gimbal Reset Instructions - Try this if your gimbal is "bricked" ariZedA Multirotor Drone Talk 0 Oct 29, 2014 03:47 PM