Vspeak Vario with Spektrum DX9 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Mar 24, 2014, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Discussion

Vspeak Vario with Spektrum DX9


I currently have a DX8 with Vspeak+vario.
Has anyone tried the Vspeak vario in conjunction with the new DX9?
The Vspeak vario appears to be more sensitive than the new Spektrum offering.
I would be interested to know if it was compatible.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 24, 2014, 03:44 PM
Registered User
Of course it works. Also with the DX18 with the new Airware

Only thing you have to make sure: Set the refresh rate to 1/4s, since the VSpeak Vario does the filtering inside and transmits the data using this dataset. Otherwise you get no beeps.
I tested both the "old" one and the brand new one with the better sensor.
The Vspeak Vario uses the following sensor addresses: Altitude, Vario, Powerbox (for single cell monitoring) and G-force. You can disable some of the "virtual" sensors if you use e.g. a sensor using the powerbox address
Mar 24, 2014, 04:19 PM
Registered User
Thanks, I knew you would have the answers.
Do you have any idea how the sensitivity compares between the Vspeak Vario, Vario Pro and Spektrums offering?
Mar 25, 2014, 03:13 AM
Registered User
I have no pro, but I think the normal Vspeak vario is slightly better than the spek one.
Mar 25, 2014, 03:39 PM
Registered User
Yes that was my thought also - Spektrum appears to be 0.3m resolution to the vspeak 0.1m?
Concrete data/instructions is always hard to find in Spektrum instructions.
Jul 01, 2014, 01:31 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem
Of course it works. Also with the DX18 with the new Airware

Only thing you have to make sure: Set the refresh rate to 1/4s, since the VSpeak Vario does the filtering inside and transmits the data using this dataset. Otherwise you get no beeps.
I tested both the "old" one and the brand new one with the better sensor.
The Vspeak Vario uses the following sensor addresses: Altitude, Vario, Powerbox (for single cell monitoring) and G-force. You can disable some of the "virtual" sensors if you use e.g. a sensor using the powerbox address
Hi all, nice to find you as specialists, was directed here by Volker; The following,
Have received the Vspeak and my transmitter is the Spektrum DX9
software version; 1.5 and the latest text file.
Immediately all data was working, altitude, G force and vario displays.
voice call out for altitude but no vario tone! the refresh rate is 1/4!
In other words, all display is there, only altitude voice call-out, NO vario tone!

hope you can help me with a good suggestion! Many thanks on forehand

kind regards, George
Jul 01, 2014, 02:40 AM
Registered User
You have to enable the vario tone. Normally per switch. Also, the sink tone might be hard to hear due to the low frequency. Do you have a lift/sink threshold set ? You can start with 0.1m/s and try lifting and lowering the model...

Also, 1.06 is latest Airware (1.04 latest sound)
Jul 01, 2014, 09:52 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
If you aren't using the latest sound version, you won't hear vario tones.

Andy
Jul 01, 2014, 11:22 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
If you aren't using the latest sound version, you won't hear vario tones.

Andy
Get Slim Whitman to do the vario tones --------- Then you will hear em----
Jul 01, 2014, 11:31 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Slim Pickens would be good too.

Andy
Jul 02, 2014, 12:25 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukenukem
You have to enable the vario tone. Normally per switch. Also, the sink tone might be hard to hear due to the low frequency. Do you have a lift/sink threshold set ? You can start with 0.1m/s and try lifting and lowering the model...

Also, 1.06 is latest Airware (1.04 latest sound)
thank you for the reply, I have enabled the vario tone, just by selecting "on" should work like that I guess. Indeed I lowered the treshold and moved the model. See the vertical bar running up and down. Rest to download 1.06 and do a double check on my sound files.
keep you posted
Jul 03, 2014, 12:46 AM
Registered User
Hi all, well still no vario sound; checked the voice file 1.04 upgraded Air to 1.06 and confirmed on the xmitter display. Instead of having vario just "on" assigned it to a switch. Unfortunately all voice call outs are there except vario!
A detail I like to mention; I do not have any micro SD card installed in the Vspeak sensor, could that be the problem? If so, how does the . TXT file looks like?

Thanks for your attention to my story, with kind regards, George
Jul 03, 2014, 01:25 AM
Registered User
Can you post your SPM file, please ? I will have a look. Do you have the "Pro" or the normal vario ?
Jul 03, 2014, 08:42 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper2014
Hi all, well still no vario sound; checked the voice file 1.04 upgraded Air to 1.06 and confirmed on the xmitter display.
Go to the Version Data screen. What does it show for VOX?

Andy
Jul 04, 2014, 05:43 AM
Registered User
Hi guy's, first of all thanks for all the suggestions,
Have the normal version.
pls help me out, where can i find the smp file?
where is the version data screen?

thanks again


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools