Thread Tools
Feb 15, 2014, 03:06 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Discussion

EX R3/RSW Wont switch on reciever


I have an R3/RSW connected via port 3 to my MAX BEC 2D EX. I have the R3 bound under device explorer as a remote switch which is connected to sh to turn the model on and off (this switch is also my throttle cutoff atm). No matter what I do it will not turn the model on or off and my DS-16 shows the error message "Check position of the RC switch"". Any ideas where I am going wrong here? I know the connection to the BEC is good because when I put the magnetic switch back on the model turns on.
Last edited by JDPG2; Feb 15, 2014 at 04:55 PM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 15, 2014, 08:46 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote: Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
It would be helpful if Zb went back and edited post #5235 to indicate that the MAX BEC isn't compatible with the R3/RSW so guys like me that actually use the search function won't continue to find incorrect information.

Quote: Originally Posted by Esprit Model View Post
It's actually very simple, All devices on the bottom of this page can use wireless switch.
http://www.espritmodel.com/jeti-dupl...telemetry.aspx

And if the item has this text, the wireless switch can be used instead of magnetic:
For the first time ever, your models receiver system can be turned ON/OFF with a simple flip of the switch, wirelessly from the Jeti DC/DS transmitters. The R3/RSW receiver fully replaces Jetis Magnetic Switch which is widely used with Jeti Voltage Regulators as well as their Electronic Switches. Simply cut off the existing switch, install a Male JR type connector and plug it to the #3 port of the R3/RSW receiver.



Found the answer to my question.. too bad no one updated the documentation before I went out and spent the money..Looks like others are in the same boat. Any one want to purchase R3/RSW because I am not buying a Central box..

Danny you might want to update the DS-16 PDF ..which is why I purchased the R3/RSW in the first place

8.8. RC-Switch
The RC switch is a special wireless device that allows you to remotely
connect or disconnect the receiver power supply of your model.
There are currently two variants of the device: RC Switch and RC
Power Switch. The difference is noticeable in the picture below. The
simple RC Switch is suitable for applications where a Central Box,
MaxBec2D or other intelligent electronic device is being used. It
offers a single output pin that might be wirelessly driven high or low
according to the situation.

When connected in place of a magnetic key, the RC Switch can turn
the electronics in the model on and off.
Jun 14, 2014, 06:50 PM
Registered User
Help!
I have a R3/RSW. I will use it as a switch.. It is found by the device explorer, but it will not enable in the " Pair RC switch" menu. I get a checked mark and then a timeglass and then the cross with error message " Check position of Rc-switch" (firmware 3.22)
Pls advice!

ps
I have have done some research, and after trying to pair rc switch, I checked the 3r/rsw with a jeti box, and then status was changed to "Rc Switch" !?
Last edited by Straightlegger; Jun 15, 2014 at 01:57 PM.
Mar 23, 2015, 10:54 PM
Registered User
Hi everyone...
need some serious help.
Please could u give me the steps one by one on how to use the R3/RSW as a Switch.

While reading some forums, at one place it clearly says that i have to buy a JETI Box to change R3/RSW into switch mode if i want to use it as a Switch.

Is that correct.

If NOT,
then can I USE RSW DIRECTLY WITH MY DS16, as a Switch.
then do i bind RSW in CLONE MODE or DUAL PATH mode.

please also confirm the following.

i have removed the magnetic sw, and plugged the wires into port3 of RSW.
i have plugged Port4/EXT of R3/RSW to EXT on R18 Rx.
now how do i assign a sw.
OR
DO I CONNECT CH 1 OR 2 OF RSW TO ch 5 of R18 and then assign a sw to ch 5 ??

i have been surfing the net, but absolute neither Jeti nor anyone has actually put up a diagram on the physical connections, or given each step one by one.

So could someone please put up a diagram or spell out as to what from R3/RSW goes to what in which slot.
And the issue of binding first in Dual path or Clone mode.
Mar 24, 2015, 02:32 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rameshtahlan
Hi everyone...
need some serious help.
Please could u give me the steps one by one on how to use the R3/RSW as a Switch.

While reading some forums, at one place it clearly says that i have to buy a JETI Box to change R3/RSW into switch mode if i want to use it as a Switch.

Is that correct.

If NOT,
then can I USE RSW DIRECTLY WITH MY DS16, as a Switch.
then do i bind RSW in CLONE MODE or DUAL PATH mode.

please also confirm the following.

i have removed the magnetic sw, and plugged the wires into port3 of RSW.
i have plugged Port4/EXT of R3/RSW to EXT on R18 Rx.
now how do i assign a sw.
OR
DO I CONNECT CH 1 OR 2 OF RSW TO ch 5 of R18 and then assign a sw to ch 5 ??

i have been surfing the net, but absolute neither Jeti nor anyone has actually put up a diagram on the physical connections, or given each step one by one.

So could someone please put up a diagram or spell out as to what from R3/RSW goes to what in which slot.
And the issue of binding first in Dual path or Clone mode.

First, an R3 can either be used as a redundant receiver OR an RC Switch but NOT both. If you want to use an R3 in dual path mode, you will connect it to one of the Sat ports of your R18 to the R3's to port 4 (Ext) of the R3. Use Device Explorer to configure the R3s serial link to talk Ex Bus and pair the R18 as primary and the R3 as secondary. That takes care of the dual path part.. If you want to turn the transmitter on/off using an R3, you need to buy a second R3/RCSW for that purpose. No you don't need to use the Jetibox to change the R3 to an RC Switch. Again, go into the Device explorer and you will see RC Switch, select it and it will take you to a menu that will allow you to configure and bind your second R3/RCSW as an RC Switch. I don't own an R18 but to my knowledge it doesn't directly support a magnetic switch unless it's powered by something like the latest version of the MAX BEC 3D EX or the DSM10, etc. I've attached a block diagram of one way to connect things up..

Wayne
Mar 24, 2015, 09:43 PM
Registered User
wfield0455
thank you soooo much for that information.
I want to use the R3/RSW as a rc sw for MAX BEC 2D EX,
and i am using my R18 as the main Rx for my 50cc electric EXTRA 300
can u confirm my steps....
1. I bind my R18 as a normal RX
2. i replace magnetic sw with a jr connector and plug into Port 3 of R3/RSW
3. INTO WHICH PORT ON R18 DO I PLUG WHICH PORT OF R3/RSW , do i plug R3 EXT to R18 EXT ???
2. in device explorer i click on rc switch
3. and i should be able to configure the rc sw, and assign a sw to it..

ok i plugged R3/RSW ext to ext of R18
but device explore show RC sw as Enabled but there is a X in front of it...

Do i bind R3/RSW as a dual path or clone mode first.... ?????
Mar 24, 2015, 09:45 PM
Registered User
wfield,
i plugged ext to ext.
nothing happened when i clicked on device explore rc sw

then i plugged it into Sat2 port,
again in device explorer noting happened.

in which mode do i bind the R18 and R3/RSW
Mar 24, 2015, 09:52 PM
Registered User
i left R3 in Sat 2 port.
switched off everything, the powered up
it asked do i want this Rx
said yes,
and R3 shows up
so went to RC Switch,
clicked on it
finally the menu showed up
clicked on Pair RC Switch.
and hour glass showed up
then a tick
again hour glass showed up
and then a X
and it says " Check Position of RC Switch"
and a X

what am i not doing.
Mar 24, 2015, 09:54 PM
Registered User
But now my R18 is not showing up in device explorer....
Mar 24, 2015, 09:57 PM
Registered User
What kind of binding do i do for the R18 and R3/RSW
Dual path or clone ???
Mar 24, 2015, 10:01 PM
Registered User
wfield,
have been looking at ur diagram,
pl tell me if i am correct
i have to only replace magnetic sw with R3/RSW at port 3.
THERE IS NO DIRECT CONNECTION FROM R3/RSW to main Rx R18.

am i right....
Mar 24, 2015, 10:25 PM
Registered User
wfield,
i replaced magnetic sw of MAX BEC 3D with the R3 port 3.
RC Switch shows up the menu.
but same message....." Check Position of RC Switch"
DO I HAVE TO BIND R3 FIRST IN A PARTICULAR MODE..... DUAL PATH OR CLONE.
I HAVE NOT DONE THAT AS YET.
Last edited by rameshtahlan; Mar 24, 2015 at 11:35 PM.
Mar 24, 2015, 10:27 PM
Registered User
Oh, by the way, have upgraded firmware of R3 before doing all this.
so its 3.22
Mar 24, 2015, 10:57 PM
Registered User
wfield,
still in the dark buddy.
anyway.
just to update u
i bind the R18 and R3/RSW in dual path mode.
then connected as per your diagram,
the rc sw menu shows up,
even assigned the sw to it.
BUT
it keeps saying " Check Position of RC Switch"
there is something small i am missing out
just cannot figure it out....
may be i need to bind in clone mode.
Mar 24, 2015, 11:27 PM
Registered User
wfield
thanks to u i have even reached this far,
i know i am just one step away from success....


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools