Thread Tools
Jun 14, 2021, 01:54 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
I searched around for unisense but didn't see what I was looking for.
What is it, and will it work with an 8020?

Thanks
Bob
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 14, 2021, 02:57 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Sort of need to put Unisense-E for google.

https://www.sm-modellbau.de/UniSens-E

Needs a little adapter from them to talk to XBUS
Jun 14, 2021, 03:30 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Thanks

I used the translator and have an idea of what's what.
So, will that work with an AR8020T?
Jun 14, 2021, 04:12 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj
Thanks

I used the translator and have an idea of what's what.
So, will that work with an AR8020T?
These might be easier

https://alofthobbies.com/sm-modell-b...ns-e-280a.html
https://www.controlhobbies.com/sm3101.html
https://aerobertics.be/en_be/us3101
Jun 14, 2021, 08:27 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj
So, will that work with an AR8020T?
Yes. 8020T has XBUS port.

I wonder if on of the vario will need to be "disabled". One in Rx and one in E-Sens.
Jun 14, 2021, 11:24 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Thanks for the links Mike.
I now see that it is designed for electrics.
The reason I asked about the 8020 is that I'm trying to get temp readings on a gas plane.

My other question is, does this telemetry show on the transmitter screens?
If not, how is the data used/viewed?

Thanks
Bob
Jun 15, 2021, 12:18 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
The telemetry will be visible on ur TX.

Why not just use TEMP port on the 8020?
Jun 15, 2021, 01:11 AM
They all come down
Troll550's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmc36
The telemetry will be visible on ur TX.

Why not just use TEMP port on the 8020?
Because at the AR8020T there is only Volt, Xbus and SRXL2 available. No extra port for external temperatur.
Jun 15, 2021, 02:47 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Ewwww. Another misprint in descriptions. Website is like the worst thing Spekttum does.
Jun 15, 2021, 07:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troll550
Because at the AR8020T there is only Volt, Xbus and SRXL2 available. No extra port for external temperatur.
I would like to know what temperature sensor you go with and how it works. I'm running a AR9350 it has a temp or rpm port. I'm using the RPM but would also like a temp on it.
Jun 15, 2021, 08:19 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
On the AR9350 it's temp OR RPM, not both.

Andy


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools