Thread Tools
Jun 14, 2021, 01:54 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
I searched around for unisense but didn't see what I was looking for.
What is it, and will it work with an 8020?

Thanks
Bob
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 14, 2021, 02:57 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Sort of need to put Unisense-E for google.

https://www.sm-modellbau.de/UniSens-E

Needs a little adapter from them to talk to XBUS
Jun 14, 2021, 03:30 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Thanks

I used the translator and have an idea of what's what.
So, will that work with an AR8020T?
Jun 14, 2021, 04:12 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj
Thanks

I used the translator and have an idea of what's what.
So, will that work with an AR8020T?
These might be easier

https://alofthobbies.com/sm-modell-b...ns-e-280a.html
https://www.controlhobbies.com/sm3101.html
https://aerobertics.be/en_be/us3101
Jun 14, 2021, 08:27 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj
So, will that work with an AR8020T?
Yes. 8020T has XBUS port.

I wonder if on of the vario will need to be "disabled". One in Rx and one in E-Sens.
Jun 14, 2021, 11:24 PM
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar
Thanks for the links Mike.
I now see that it is designed for electrics.
The reason I asked about the 8020 is that I'm trying to get temp readings on a gas plane.

My other question is, does this telemetry show on the transmitter screens?
If not, how is the data used/viewed?

Thanks
Bob
Jun 15, 2021, 12:18 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
The telemetry will be visible on ur TX.

Why not just use TEMP port on the 8020?
Jun 15, 2021, 01:11 AM
They all come down
Troll550's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmc36
The telemetry will be visible on ur TX.

Why not just use TEMP port on the 8020?
Because at the AR8020T there is only Volt, Xbus and SRXL2 available. No extra port for external temperatur.
Jun 15, 2021, 02:47 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Ewwww. Another misprint in descriptions. Website is like the worst thing Spekttum does.
Jun 15, 2021, 07:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troll550
Because at the AR8020T there is only Volt, Xbus and SRXL2 available. No extra port for external temperatur.
I would like to know what temperature sensor you go with and how it works. I'm running a AR9350 it has a temp or rpm port. I'm using the RPM but would also like a temp on it.
Jun 15, 2021, 08:19 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
On the AR9350 it's temp OR RPM, not both.

Andy
Jul 28, 2021, 11:51 AM
Registered User
I posed this question on the spektrum fb page, thought I would ask this group

some Chromebooks now have the ability to run android apps natively.

https://support.google.com/chromeboo...q3zMEYtZwXefxA

Has anyone tried to get the android version of the spektrum programmer to run on a chromebook?

The usb connector doesnt appear to be recognized by my android 9 phone, so I suspect the blue tooth module will be needed if it where to work
Last edited by alborges; Jul 28, 2021 at 12:23 PM.
Jul 28, 2021, 05:14 PM
Registered User
HyperHelis's Avatar
I think I bricked the ar636a receiver for my Blade 230s v2 heli. While trying to bind it to my dx6. It just slowly blinks while powering it up in bind mode. No binding at all. Any suggestions or solutions? Batteries are good.
Jul 28, 2021, 05:55 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperHelis
I think I bricked the ar636a receiver for my Blade 230s v2 heli. While trying to bind it to my dx6. It just slowly blinks while powering it up in bind mode. No binding at all. Any suggestions or solutions? Batteries are good.
hook it up directly to a pc running the spektrum programmer with the usb cable

( no servos - it should power up via usb power)

login and you should be able to read the serial number of the rcx.

Some heli rcx that come with bnf are locked at the factory
And some use a custom firmware.

You will need to research just what you have and what you need

But if you still are stuck, try clearing the rcx and then load in the right setup file

If that doesnt work, try loading in a fresh firmware from spektrum
Jul 28, 2021, 06:14 PM
Electric baptism 1975
DavidN's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperHelis
I think I bricked the ar636a receiver for my Blade 230s v2 heli. While trying to bind it to my dx6. It just slowly blinks while powering it up in bind mode. No binding at all. Any suggestions or solutions? Batteries are good.
I googled the slow blinking light, replies on several forums say it is to indicate low voltage or brown out, However also can occur when receiver is power cycled with Tx left on. Apparently a failing servo which draws a lot of current can do this. All these are old posts.
Have you tried binding with no servos plugged in? try an Rx battery pack or a different BEC to see which component is the problem. Note some older receivers say bind failed but actually are bound & working.


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools