Thread Tools
Aug 24, 2019, 08:35 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf
The Eagle 2 is fine, I use them in most of my planes. Can't say on the Unify. Go here and open a Trouble Ticket: http://ticket.eagletreesystems.com/
Thanks. I'll see what I can come up with.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 10, 2019, 02:48 PM
Registered User
Running Eagle Tree Vector with DragonLink V3 Slim. I'm re-building my ground station and I want to know if I want to run an antenna tracker do I have to use Eagle Eyes Tracker or can I run another?
Sep 12, 2019, 08:44 PM
Lover of scale R/C
Matt Halton's Avatar
ET Vector, barely used (3 times) complete, GPS V2, 140 plus post to where ever buyer is at cost
Sep 14, 2019, 12:01 PM
Embrace the suck!
Fyathyrio's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrillHillAirlines
Running Eagle Tree Vector with DragonLink V3 Slim. I'm re-building my ground station and I want to know if I want to run an antenna tracker do I have to use Eagle Eyes Tracker or can I run another?
To have the Eagletree universe control your tracking, then you need the EE unit. If you want to use something else with it's own tracking unit, then that's on you. The EE unit is handy for other stuff, too.
Sep 14, 2019, 12:44 PM
jd_
jd_
Registered User
Eagle Tree Vector Question.

I'm sure you guys would never fly the vector while it said the compass needed to be recalibrated on the osd... But if you did fly it anyway in 2dh or rth... What would happen in those flight modes during flight with a bad compass calibration?? And bad trimming on a wing...
Sep 14, 2019, 05:44 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyathyrio
To have the Eagletree universe control your tracking, then you need the EE unit. If you want to use something else with it's own tracking unit, then that's on you. The EE unit is handy for other stuff, too.
What other stuff? I have two Eagle Eyes, one sitting in a box...
Sep 17, 2019, 12:07 PM
Embrace the suck!
Fyathyrio's Avatar
Even if not using the tracking function with my EE, I use it as the centerpiece of my ground station for all of my FPV flying. It doesn't care if I'm using 3.4GHz or 5.8GHz, it provides good diversity with two inputs. The three outputs are nice also, one for a low power 5.8GHz repeater to the goggles, one for a crappy little DVR, and one for a backup monitor.
Sep 17, 2019, 12:12 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyathyrio
Even if not using the tracking function with my EE, I use it as the centerpiece of my ground station for all of my FPV flying. It doesn't care if I'm using 3.4GHz or 5.8GHz, it provides good diversity with two inputs. The three outputs are nice also, one for a low power 5.8GHz repeater to the goggles, one for a crappy little DVR, and one for a backup monitor.
Thanks!
Sep 26, 2019, 12:51 PM
Registered User

Curent Sensor with Power Distribution Board (PDB)


Is it fine to run this PDB wired like this to the current sensor and pick everything up on the OSD. I'm asking because it looks like I will have nothing running to the ESC side of the current sensor if I wired things like the pic. If wiring things like the pic will not work whats the best way to do it using this board? Also how exactly would I wire the battery to the PDB and the current sensor? I'm thinking I may have to just solder some wire leads from the PDB to the battery side of the current sensor so when the the battery is connected in powers the current sensor and the PDB.

Any help would be great.
Sep 27, 2019, 09:05 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf
Any word yet?
@Sweetieinsf
1st off my apologies for not getting back
with you and to ET for not following through.
Life the last month or so has been rough.
Prior to shipping the EE back to ET I decided
to grab another EE so I could at least fly my
previous setup...then life went south...
So last weekend since I had both EE's I decided
to try out the new one. Hooked everything up
the way it was prior to ET saying ship the old
one back....same situation.
Video stays perfect, telemetry lights flashes like
a Christmas tree....until I go into the calibration
menu for the tracker. The area where you begin the
calibration movements. Video stays perfect but the
telemetry light slows down big time.
As soon as I back out of that menu...Christmas tree,
then go back into it...SLOWWWW...
The calibration was painful to say the least, it took
over 20 minutes to calibrate the tracker and I had to
start over 3 times since the telemetry lights flat stopped.
During the calibration there is little or no lights
flashing, in some cases Ive waited 5 minutes before
I received a response from the sticks in calibration.
Im confident the calibration did
not go well since the tracker points the opposite
direction and the hunts for the bird...
Im just about to the point of ditching this tracker
idea because I really do not know what to do next.
Could this be an issue with the Dragon Link, a possible
setting I need to change?
I know the telemetry from the vector is sent out in
a video packet but to get no response from the sticks
when calibrating makes me wonder if this could be DL related
or something between the 2 are interfering with each other.
Otherwise this bird has flown multiple flights under this setup..
DL, Vector and 1.3 video and has never had an issue.
Heck I have even watch that fella's calibration video
like 10 times and even played it during my calibration
as to not miss a beat.
The only other item in the mix is a 5.8 repeater I use so
I do not have cables draped all over the place but again
I see no video faltering at all.
When I setup the DL and the Vector I followed your setup
guide to the letter and went over it 3 times before I
even decided to maiden the bird last year.
This has to be something simple I am just not seeing it...
Thanks and again I'm sorry for the delayed response.
Sep 27, 2019, 09:23 AM
Registered User
Question. Will connecting 2 or more GPS units through the serial port increase accuracy of the Vector FC?
Sep 27, 2019, 11:11 AM
FPV Enthusiast
Closus's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjriggins11
Question. Will connecting 2 or more GPS units through the serial port increase accuracy of the Vector FC?
I don't think the vector supports more than one GPS, someone correct me if I'm wrong.
Sep 27, 2019, 12:44 PM
Registered User
PatR's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjriggins11
Has anyone ever used a Vector system to control a large drone, (850mm)?


I used one for an 810mm. Worked great.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sep 28, 2019, 04:59 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Closus
I don't think the vector supports more than one GPS, someone correct me if I'm wrong.
Even if it did, I won't help, since all GPS modules that are within something like 10km range have exactly the same position calculation error. If you want more info on the topic look up RTK GPS systems.
Sep 30, 2019, 01:40 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claytonbakerjr
@Sweetieinsf
1st off my apologies for not getting back
with you and to ET for not following through.
Life the last month or so has been rough.
Prior to shipping the EE back to ET I decided
to grab another EE so I could at least fly my
previous setup...then life went south...
So last weekend since I had both EE's I decided
to try out the new one. Hooked everything up
the way it was prior to ET saying ship the old
one back....same situation.
Video stays perfect, telemetry lights flashes like
a Christmas tree....until I go into the calibration
menu for the tracker. The area where you begin the
calibration movements. Video stays perfect but the
telemetry light slows down big time.
As soon as I back out of that menu...Christmas tree,
then go back into it...SLOWWWW...
The calibration was painful to say the least, it took
over 20 minutes to calibrate the tracker and I had to
start over 3 times since the telemetry lights flat stopped.
During the calibration there is little or no lights
flashing, in some cases Ive waited 5 minutes before
I received a response from the sticks in calibration.
Im confident the calibration did
not go well since the tracker points the opposite
direction and the hunts for the bird...
Im just about to the point of ditching this tracker
idea because I really do not know what to do next.
Could this be an issue with the Dragon Link, a possible
setting I need to change?
I know the telemetry from the vector is sent out in
a video packet but to get no response from the sticks
when calibrating makes me wonder if this could be DL related
or something between the 2 are interfering with each other.
Otherwise this bird has flown multiple flights under this setup..
DL, Vector and 1.3 video and has never had an issue.
Heck I have even watch that fella's calibration video
like 10 times and even played it during my calibration
as to not miss a beat.
The only other item in the mix is a 5.8 repeater I use so
I do not have cables draped all over the place but again
I see no video faltering at all.
When I setup the DL and the Vector I followed your setup
guide to the letter and went over it 3 times before I
even decided to maiden the bird last year.
This has to be something simple I am just not seeing it...
Thanks and again I'm sorry for the delayed response.
So in looking at various support avenues on the tracking issue I came across
someone who stated something that has me confused.
Here is the statement..
"Make sure the Vector is really set to embed the tracking info in the video signal."

Anyone care to help me understand this?
I thought by default this was the case?


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools