Jan 05, 2014, 01:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by satgod View Post
how many of you have gotten rid of your highend radios for the taranis at this point

i'm tempted to try one out but my 14mz is very nice
After having a DX8 then DX18 I got rid of all my Spek stuff feeling great with FrSky.
Solid link, real telemetry saved to SD and you can see all the logs within Companion. Not to forget speech (with Spek that would have been my third TX)
Have a Spek DM9 module for the BNFmodels only
Axel
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 05, 2014, 01:50 AM
ITTD you're Clear for Takeoff!
IntheTubeDeep's Avatar
Damn!! Mine says it shipped Jan 2 and I haven't received it and I live in SoCal!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 40acrefield View Post
Thanks to Aloft's amazingly fast shipping, I got my long awaited Analog Voltage sensor. I live half the way across the country from Wayne, but even with first class postage, everything shows up in two days.
Jan 05, 2014, 03:02 AM
multirotormania.com
punkindrublik's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntheTubeDeep View Post
Damn!! Mine says it shipped Jan 2 and I haven't received it and I live in SoCal!
He's shipping a LOT of radios. You might get the notice with the tracking number when he packs it the day before he actually drops them off at the PO. It'll be on your doorstep Monday morning




DONATE to OpenTx -
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=DJ9MASSKVW8WN
Latest blog entry: MRM Clearance SALE! 25-60% OFF!
Jan 05, 2014, 03:33 AM
Registered User
T9 is now selling a frsky UART converter but from the chinese english description I have no clue what it actually does or is for. Can anyone say in plain english what it is? http://www.t9hobbysport.com/frsky-s....th-2-adc-ports
Jan 05, 2014, 04:06 AM
Registered User
Tomkfly's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkola View Post
Does anyone know what the resolution of this radio is? 1024,2048, 4096? I have been having a hard time finding any information about this.
I believe it is processed at 4096 and resolved at 2048.

Tom
Jan 05, 2014, 05:41 AM
Registered User

tranis throttle problem


I have set up and have been using 5 models on my tranis. Yesterday, I uploaded a quad file just to use as a base for altering to my needs. Now, when I switch to any of my other models, the throttle will only go from 100 to 0, not +100 to -100. If I view the channel monitor, throttle (ch1) will only go to 0 So all my models now try to start at half speed. I know the tranis throttle should move from -100 to +100 normally, because my friend has one and his responds as expected. We have compared all the settings that affect throttle and they are the same, but mine will not go below 0

In the tranis calibration screen I can not get the throttle below mid screen, even after trying to calibrate. All other controls move to the screen limit, indicating 100% travel.

Even if I create a new model, it is exactly the same. I even reflashed the tranis just in case, but still same result. I can get full throttle travel by making the throttle weight 250 and offset -60,but this is not the solution.
SORTED , it was calibration, but not as we know it Jim.
Last edited by flierman1945; Jan 05, 2014 at 05:57 AM.
Jan 05, 2014, 06:21 AM
Flying a Chipmunk in Portugal
jhsa's Avatar
Maybe when you flashed the eeprom back to the tx you somehow flashed the wrong calibration settings?
Jan 05, 2014, 07:25 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Ah...that makes sense then. My 9X has GND on the second pin and, I'm assuming' the Taranis is the same.
Not exactly. Here is the pinout of the Taranis.
(SPORT?)

Fred
Jan 05, 2014, 07:31 AM
Registered User
Finally got warm enough to get a quick flight in with the new Lipo Voltage Sensor Smart Port.

After reviewing the telemetry afterwards, I see that it thought one of the cells of my LiFe pack (cell 1) had dropped to 1.2v from 3.2. Checking the A1 voltage for that exact time and VFAS from the current sensor shows no change in voltage. It happened randomly for only a sample each time (1 second).

It did not trigger a cell low alarm but I'm not sure if there is one be default so I'll add one for next flight as an experiment.

So at the moment, looks like there may be a bug in the firmware for the sensor/radio. If I can reproduce it will submit it as a report but may need some serious bench testing. Thankfully it's only for a split second.

Cheers
Tim
Jan 05, 2014, 07:40 AM
X-Ikarus
Reflex1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
Not exactly. Here is the pinout of the Taranis.
(SPORT?)

Fred
S PORT is available on this connector
useful for the Hackers
Jan 05, 2014, 07:54 AM
mostly gliders
liukku's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryC View Post
T9 is now selling a frsky UART converter but from the chinese english description I have no clue what it actually does or is for. Can anyone say in plain english what it is? http://www.t9hobbysport.com/frsky-s....th-2-adc-ports
HarryC, if you do not know what it will be used for, you probably do not expect others to know it either, except maybe FrSky?

/Ville
Jan 05, 2014, 07:59 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Looks/sounds to me like it in effect would convert an X series into a D series as far as the available telemetry inputs, 2 analog and the old style serial.
This should allow you to use any of your old sensors.

Didn't Scott post some details about it earlier? I will look for his post.....

Scott's post:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=4038

Not 100% clear from that if it will work with older serial sensors
Jan 05, 2014, 08:25 AM
Registered User

Throttle problem on tranis


removed
Jan 05, 2014, 09:46 AM
Registered User

FrSky SP2UART S.Port to UART


Quote:
Originally Posted by liukku View Post
HarryC, if you do not know what it will be used for, you probably do not expect others to know it either, except maybe FrSky?

/Ville
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Looks/sounds to me like it in effect would convert an X series into a D series as far as the available telemetry inputs, 2 analog and the old style serial.
This should allow you to use any of your old sensors.

Didn't Scott post some details about it earlier? I will look for his post.....

Scott's post:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=4038

Not 100% clear from that if it will work with older serial sensors
Hi,

I think this sensor is a bidirectional UART device with/or A1 and A2 inputs.

Mike Blandford, the developer of ER9X has received some samples so he'll give us his findings I hope

Tchao
Jan 05, 2014, 09:57 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflex1 View Post
S PORT is available on this connector
useful for the Hackers
FrSky mentioned something about setting IDs on SPort sensors from Taranis, both remote via Rx and by direct connection. Maybe that's where the sensor would be connected?

Fred


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion FrSky: what's your range and configration? not103 FPV Talk 763 Jul 25, 2016 10:54 AM
Help! FrSKY Telemetry not working? Greiswig Radios 12 Jun 01, 2014 08:26 PM
Discussion Passed by Obama's grandmothers appartement today ... logan5 Life, The Universe, and Politics 33 May 09, 2014 11:34 AM
Discussion Whistler's Grandmother in Classified Ads T6Junkie Auto Gyros 2 Sep 20, 2008 02:46 PM
For Sale Giant Size Auto-Gyro " Whistler's Grandmother T6Junkie Aircraft - Fuel - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Sep 20, 2008 11:17 AM