Thread Tools
Old Mar 07, 2013, 10:24 PM
epedemi is offline
Find More Posts by epedemi
Im the eye In the sky
epedemi's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
I found that it is possible to write Target altitude form FeiyuTech 3D GCS software to FY-DOS. THat could be the RTH altitude.
You can also change PID parameters through this software.
That is very interresting, keep us posted please. Thank you
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 08, 2013, 12:15 AM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wippo76 View Post
And? Did you test this already

Fy keeps quiet about this option
You can write Target altitude option and if reading it reads same value. Other parameter values not used are not read so I thought maybe it could work
I just received DOS and can not test it in plane, just on desk. Maybe someone already flying can check.
I used this software from FY: http://www.feiyu-tech.com/uploads/fi...0518145301.rar
Last edited by kristaps_r; Mar 08, 2013 at 12:22 AM.
Old Mar 08, 2013, 03:45 PM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Installed and configured DOS in my wing.
I have noticed that DOS has some clever RTH algorithm when there is no GPS connected. It starts turning plane. I saw this indoors while testing.
I had problems getting Turnigy Plush 40A ESC to understand zero throttle from DOS. Solved that by recalibrating ESC to bigger zero value.
Last edited by kristaps_r; Mar 08, 2013 at 03:52 PM.
Old Mar 08, 2013, 05:48 PM
rcmtl is offline
Find More Posts by rcmtl
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Installed and configured DOS in my wing.
I have noticed that DOS has some clever RTH algorithm when there is no GPS connected. It starts turning plane. I saw this indoors while testing.
Very nice finding, you mean you disconnect the GPS or the GPS lost Sat. signal?
Old Mar 09, 2013, 03:00 AM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcmtl View Post
Very nice finding, you mean you disconnect the GPS or the GPS lost Sat. signal?
I didn't have GPS connected on my plane when I tested.

Can anyone PLEASE capture NMEA log for few seconds from original FY GPS. It is easily done with FTDI adapter and some serial port console programm like Hyperterminal or Realterm. Just connect GND, 5V and Rx pins of FTDI to FY GPS.
Old Mar 09, 2013, 10:02 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
hi guys, I describe this in my videos on the first page...

if there is no GPS signal or the GPS is lost the plane will attempt to circle... but of course it will drift in the wind.

this is possible becuase it has an onboard compass.

Steve
Site Sponsor
Old Mar 12, 2013, 09:29 AM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Anyone know what exactly is "ABM" and What is "Deactivated mode" ?

"On SW1,switch ABM to Deactivated Mode 6 times, time interval has to be less than 3 seconds as follows:
ABM→ Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode."

There is "Manual", "Stabilised" and 3D modes on SW1
Old Mar 12, 2013, 09:34 AM
epedemi is offline
Find More Posts by epedemi
Im the eye In the sky
epedemi's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Anyone know what exactly is "ABM" and What is "Deactivated mode" ?

"On SW1,switch ABM to Deactivated Mode 6 times, time interval has to be less than 3 seconds as follows:
ABM→ Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode → ABM → Deactivated Mode."

There is "Manual", "Stabilised" and 3D modes on SW1
A=auto B=balance M=mode
Deactivated mode is = You are flying RC.
Old Mar 12, 2013, 12:38 PM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by epedemi View Post
A=auto B=balance M=mode
Deactivated mode is = You are flying RC.
Thanks.
So Deactivated mode is manual mode, but Auto Balanced Mode is Stabilise or 3D or both are thought balanced modes?
Old Mar 12, 2013, 12:42 PM
saabguyspg is offline
Find More Posts by saabguyspg
saabguyspg's Avatar
Auto balance is stabilized so the plane will fly or return to a level state when sticks are released.

3d mode holds the last given angle for example if you get the plane into a knife edge and let go it will hold that position.
Site Sponsor
Old Mar 12, 2013, 01:11 PM
epedemi is offline
Find More Posts by epedemi
Im the eye In the sky
epedemi's Avatar
Yes deactivated mode is manuel mode
Old Mar 13, 2013, 01:16 AM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
I understand meaning of each mode but i am confused by different naming them in User manual without explaining what they mean.

I flew first time yesterday
First I thought there is something wrong with stabilisation going down when in stabilyse mode but later I realised that I have a lot of trim up so DOS first try neutral elevator position and then realises it is going down and later levels normally. Heading lock also worked like drunk also because of trims (I had second camera on my wing).
RTH worked fine. All modes tested are working great. I will trim plane mechanically and test later.

One thing I didn't like is that DOS went crazy while plane was laying on ground. I connected battery and put my plane on ground (on car) while I was preparing other things DOS began moving ailerons in oposite direction every second. After I turned ON transmitter ailerons locked like i turn in one direction when aileron stick centered even in manual mode. After realpying power everything was OK.
I think that could be because DOS was moved from warm place to cold (-3C).

I was flying using non FY GPS with 1Hz update rate.
Last edited by kristaps_r; Mar 13, 2013 at 01:30 AM.
Old Mar 13, 2013, 03:06 AM
epedemi is offline
Find More Posts by epedemi
Im the eye In the sky
epedemi's Avatar
kristaps_r:

Dont think much about the translation itīs chinglish (horrible)

Hmm where do you get from, that the dos needs to go servo neutral before realising that it has to straighten up the plane? ( if the plane picthes down? )

The dos has a return to home fucktion when the radio is not on, that is why you saw the plane was turning on the ground.. Next time please try just changing the Modes on your radio, then it will go to that state. ( i think )
Old Mar 13, 2013, 05:47 AM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Thanks epedemi. I was too lazy to read entire manual. Didn't find Record attitude very self explaining. Could be something like "Servo neutral position"...

Any way I am satisfied with DOS. Seems it is affordable safety for plane with very good price. Even more affordable if using GPS from HK (will test it soon), and I will try to make DIY OSD that understands DOS and will show Modes, AHi ... and also voltages, curren and RSSI as alternative for HORNET.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold FY - 31AP Autopilot Path Navigation & Hornet OSD Combo GPS For RC Airplane mamut FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Sep 08, 2012 06:34 AM
Sold FY-31 autopilot with Hornet OSD willi_m FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 26, 2012 01:31 AM
Sold FY-21AP II Autopilot with AP117 OSD (latest version!) Mr.RC-CAM FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 30, 2010 12:14 AM