Thread Tools
Old May 12, 2013, 03:21 PM
Dennis Frie is online now
Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Hi Dennis,

Sorry if it is being discussed but I didn't have time to read.
I get OSD letters when connected OSD without camera, but in versions 0.18 and 0.19 OSD disappears as soon as camera is connected!
0.16 and 0.17 don't do that.

Maybe you know where could be the problem?

Kristaps
It sounds like the video-system is selected wrong.

From version 0.18 PAL/NTSC selection is stored in EEPROM. In version 0.18 there was a bug, that would always set the initial video-system to NTSC on first boot (so you had to change it in the menu). This is fixed in version 0.19.

But if you use bootloader, the EEPROM will not be cleared and the selection of PAL/NTSC will be remembered even though you upload new software. If you use bootloader, please try to set "force_update" to one, upload the software, set it to 0 and upload again. This should ensure the video-system set in the config-file is selected.

Please let me know if this solves the problem
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 12, 2013, 04:44 PM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
It sounds like the video-system is selected wrong.

From version 0.18 PAL/NTSC selection is stored in EEPROM. In version 0.18 there was a bug, that would always set the initial video-system to NTSC on first boot (so you had to change it in the menu). This is fixed in version 0.19.

But if you use bootloader, the EEPROM will not be cleared and the selection of PAL/NTSC will be remembered even though you upload new software. If you use bootloader, please try to set "force_update" to one, upload the software, set it to 0 and upload again. This should ensure the video-system set in the config-file is selected.

Please let me know if this solves the problem
Thank you very much for your help! It works. Now I get OSD when camera connected
Old May 12, 2013, 04:47 PM
Dennis Frie is online now
Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Thank you very much for your help! It works. Now I get OSD when camera connected
Perfect
Have you had a chance to get some time with it in air? I've been using it quite a lot and not experienced any problems so far
Old May 12, 2013, 04:51 PM
kristaps_r is offline
Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Perfect
Have you had a chance to get some time with it in air? I've been using it quite a lot and not experienced any problems so far
No I have a lot to do on other projects and also slowly building my Skywalker 2013 where I will put MAX OSD. Hope to get in air in few weeks.
Old May 12, 2013, 05:29 PM
Dennis Frie is online now
Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
No I have a lot to do on other projects and also slowly building my Skywalker 2013 where I will put MAX OSD. Hope to get in air in few weeks.
No worries, we are giving it some good airtime here in Denmark

Old May 12, 2013, 06:58 PM
BloomingtonFPV is offline
Find More Posts by BloomingtonFPV
KC9TPL- Get Legit
BloomingtonFPV's Avatar
^^^ amazingly beautiful pictures!

I'm planning to add some additional code to access an I2C device. Is the current code near the memory limits, and if so can I substitute a separate chip with more memory?
Old May 12, 2013, 07:08 PM
Dennis Frie is online now
Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloomingtonFPV View Post
^^^ amazingly beautiful pictures!

I'm planning to add some additional code to access an I2C device. Is the current code near the memory limits, and if so can I substitute a separate chip with more memory?
Software version 0.17 have quite a lot of memory left. Software version 0.18 and 0.19 uses a bit more memory, as the defines have been replaced with if, in order to allow a lot of things to be changed through the menu-system. I'll consider to optimize sooner or later, but it's not critical yet

It shouldn't be a problem to add an extra I2C sensor with any of the versions. Can I ask what sensor you plan to add?
Old May 13, 2013, 05:53 AM
msev is offline
Find More Posts by msev
Registered User
Dennis could you guide me in which part of the code I should look so that I could try and implement UBX protocol instead of nmea.
Old May 13, 2013, 07:06 AM
Dennis Frie is online now
Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by msev View Post
Dennis could you guide me in which part of the code I should look so that I could try and implement UBX protocol instead of nmea.
Sure, you have to change gps.cpp file. All the GPS-data and UART receiving is done in here.

Go to line 744
#if (!GPS_CALC_IN_INTERRUPT)

And change the function void gpsPol(), to match the UBX protocol. I don't have any experience with the UBX protocol, but you should be able to find plenty of information on the protocol
Old May 16, 2013, 02:11 AM
Legot is offline
Find More Posts by Legot
Build to Fly? FLY to BUILD!
Legot's Avatar
I'm troubleshooting my OSD, and I can't seem to figure out what the problem is. I've narrowed it down to something with the MAX, as the Atmega uploads and runs sketches correctly, right timing, etc. Everything is soldered correctly

The Max just seems to be refusing to print onto the display, with no other symptoms. I'm clueless here...
Old May 17, 2013, 02:16 AM
BillyJo is offline
Find More Posts by BillyJo
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
i've got a similar problem, recheck your solder on the MAX.
Next, check if you have something on screen.
Old May 18, 2013, 11:53 AM
bstott2 is offline
Find More Posts by bstott2
Registered User
bstott2's Avatar
Hi,

[Edit - May 23, 2013] Mouser Project list is corrected for parts and quantities. DF DIY OSD (MAX7456 version) Project Order Link.

I just noticed today that my convenient Project at Mouser which, is linked on the first page for easy orders, has two wrong part numbers. This Mouser Project was correct because I used it to order and I received the order from it with no errors! The problem items were 'New' so maybe they changed the P/N(s)? Anyway, to complicate my correcting it for everyone that specific Project is not listed in 'My Projects' nor will it allow me to edit. I have an e-mail into Mouser tech support.

Items with problems are:
* 603-RC0805FR-0710KL Should Be ----> 603-AC0805FR-0710KL

* 603-RC0805FR-131KL Should Be ----> 603-AC0805FR-071KL

Again, I apologize for any inconvenience. I fully checked the list - AND - the ultimate test was to order from it. I received my product. What better proof of the correct list? Ha, HA! Not in this new world. NOTHING IS RIGHT!

Edit - May 23, 2013 ---- > corrected the above parts list link with updated and available parts.
Last edited by bstott2; May 23, 2013 at 11:35 PM. Reason: Mouser Project has been corrected ! Fix Parts Link.
Old May 18, 2013, 11:56 AM
bstott2 is offline
Find More Posts by bstott2
Registered User
bstott2's Avatar
Dennis - When you post those Beautiful pictures - Would you continue to post with what equipment used for the photos?

Brian.
Old May 18, 2013, 06:06 PM
bstott2 is offline
Find More Posts by bstott2
Registered User
bstott2's Avatar
Another to join the group.

Wow, A 10 hour day - problems in the way and here is what I've got to Say, "Great Job! to Dennis Frie. And to all we the rest ---- We all who build or just really appreciate Dennis's design, diligence and support - Give Dennis a fiver ($5.00) or more in your currency or Dennis's (?)." I did! Great Project - Money well spent!

To the grumpy puppies that say it is cheaper to buy the other and not bother. Well, here is where the fun and adventure begins. We see an Adventurer (Dennis Frie) post a 'What if.' Many join to encourage him. He thinks, collects, organizes, designs, builds, tests, etc... and gives it to us for ??? FREE!!! Over a year in the making ---- VERY COOL!

Pony up to the bar with $$$. You spend more on worthless vices. Give to a Great Guy!
.
.
Last edited by bstott2; May 18, 2013 at 09:35 PM.
Old May 21, 2013, 05:00 PM
rbcodell is offline
Find More Posts by rbcodell
Registered User

Need boards and will have some chips available


If anyone has excess PC boards for the OSD, I would like to purchase up to 3 before I try to order them.

Also, I placed an order from China for some MAX7456 and Altamega chips at significant discount, and will be happy to share with the thread at approximately my cost, about $7 for one of each. They won't be available though for 4-6 weeks, but I will post when they come in.

Dick


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 06:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 11:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 04:50 PM