RealFlight 6.5 R/C Airplane Flight Simulator Review - Page 5 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Jan 07, 2013, 06:20 AM
Registered User
Geez. G3 and up owners can buy a RF6 upgrade disc for $50. That's what I bought. Are you sure $125-$150 is acceptable enough? Let's shoot for $9.99. They'd make their profit in volume, right?

And complaining that there aren't more people on multiplayer at a given time? You'll need to start knocking on the world's door and telling them to get online. That can't be controlled by the software. Tell all of your buddies to get on a multiplayer session. What is KnifeEdge supposed to do about that?

The dual rates are preprogrammed to what many people prefer. If your preference for all models for dual rates is 15% or 85%, for example, I'm sorry. You'll have to change each individually. There'd be a huge backlash by most users of changing dual rates for one model affected every model.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 07, 2013, 09:15 AM
plane_car_mohinh
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Copyright infringement. It is temporarily hidden while plane_car_mohinh edits it.
Jan 07, 2013, 09:29 AM
Registered User
Put the disc in as advised.
Jan 07, 2013, 10:45 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Put the disc in as advised.
My DVD disk is wrong! I Mounted virtual disk (F)
Jan 07, 2013, 11:07 AM
Registered User
That's copy protection for you.
Jan 07, 2013, 12:44 PM
Registered Addict
Kris...'s Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
That's copy protection for you.
lol
Jan 07, 2013, 05:53 PM
Registered User
Have my doubts RF2 is going to run on Windows 7 lol.
Jan 07, 2013, 11:05 PM
Registered User
How can i fix?
Jan 08, 2013, 03:53 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by plane_car_mohinh
How can i fix?
First I guarantee you that InstallDir should not be set to the F drive.

Second RF G2 has SecuROM anti-piracy protection on it and your cd image file is never going to work. You need a real disc, not one you downloaded into your DOWNLOADS folder!

SO GO BUY THE SOFTWARE AND STOP PIRATING!
Last edited by grimbeaver; Jan 08, 2013 at 03:59 PM.
Jan 12, 2013, 05:14 AM
Registered User
I don't know what must I edit in my post?
Jan 12, 2013, 12:26 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by plane_car_mohinh
I don't know what must I edit in my post?
The rules state:
Quote:
Posted content contains copyrighted material and the poster does not have a license for distribution, or the post encourages or provides access in some way to pirated material.
You're entire post was asking for assistance in using illegally obtained (pirated) software. If you wish to use Real Flight you need to purchase it through a legitimate retailer. Just because piracy is common in Vietnam where you are does not mean that it is acceptable.
Jan 12, 2013, 10:45 PM
2 many planes & 2 little time
scootrb4's Avatar
Where can I buy the 6.5 upgrade for my 4.5? Mine is currently upgraded to 5.5. Wanting more. Will my current expansion 7 work? Will my imported and edited models work? Sorry to have so many dumb questions... like ~
Anybody have a good glow or gas T34 Mentor swap file?
Thanks for your help and tech support.
Last edited by scootrb4; Jan 12, 2013 at 10:58 PM.
Jan 12, 2013, 11:00 PM
Registered User
Yes, all of the Expansion Packs will work. Yes, all of your custom models will work (some may need to be tweaked.) Find the upgrade at your local hobby shop, or at towerhobbies.com.
Jan 31, 2013, 03:23 AM
Registered User
I've owned and used Real Flight simulator for several years and have had no issues until now.
version 6.50.016 was downloaded this evening
Windows 7, 64 bit with latest DirectX
Starting about a week ago the program will not load all the way. Most of the time I get the initial window (picture of a quad), click load (sometimes this window goes away, leaving my desktop), usually the 2nd window with the Corsair and carrier appears, then blank white window with the RF toolbar appears, then window with the last used airplane, etc (with my last flown field in the background appears).
when I left click on any choice in that window it disappears and I am back to the desktop. It disappears 100% of the time.
Anyone have an idea?
I have sent GP 2 emails but they have not seen fit to answer in the last week.
All my other programs are functioning normally.
Last edited by allelectrik; Jan 31, 2013 at 03:26 AM. Reason: spelling
Jan 31, 2013, 06:42 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by allelectrik
Anyone have an idea?
Call tech support.

http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm

I doubt that you've provided them with the necessary information to diagnose and solve your issue. You'll get much better service from them if you can see fit to pick up your telephone.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Realflight 6/6.5: Prometheus model sound effects. Puzom Simulators 9 Nov 15, 2012 03:38 PM
Found Realflight 6.5!!!!!!!!!!!!!! joker24458 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 5 Oct 09, 2012 08:33 PM
Question Is it worth the $50 to upgrade Realflight from 4.5 to 6? Kevinfred Simulators 2 Aug 19, 2012 04:30 AM
Discussion G5.5 user created in RealFlight 6? viciouspeanut Simulators 1 May 15, 2012 10:48 PM
Wanted Realflight 5.5 or 6 spektrumforever Non R/C Items (FS/W) 3 Apr 10, 2012 11:28 PM