Thread Tools
Feb 04, 2013, 07:52 PM
RMRC Team Pilot
awkBOTS's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dartmouth01
If there is jello, then that means a lower shutter speed (which I'm guessing is what an ND filter will do) is taking care of the jello?
I have no experience trying this with a go pro. But it would make sense if it did. I am going to have to play with how much of a nd you can get away with. It's essiently like putting sunglasses on your camera. Thus giving you slower shutter speeds.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 04, 2013, 07:52 PM
Registered User
I've ordered a AV out/power cable for my GP3 from Witespy.
(http://witespyquad.gostorego.com/fpv...or-gopro3.html) The link is a little wonky, it won't add to cart when you click on add to cart. But you can add to wishlist first, and then go into your wishlist and add to cart. I got a shipping notice already so I'm assuming he's got stock.

He's in FL, and my quad is also from him, he may be the first US seller that's less than $20. Anyways, I'm wondering if I can simply connect the power to a spare port on my receiver (Frsky D8R-II Plus) or will it try to draw too much power? Or can I plug it into one of the motor ports that I'm not using on the NAZA? I'd hate to let the magic smoke out of either of those components.....
Feb 04, 2013, 07:59 PM
RMRC Team Pilot
awkBOTS's Avatar
Wish I would have saw that the other day when I bought the GPS module for my quadrino.


This is what I bought. Havnt got it yet but looks like its mostly ready to go. Already has the resistor built in. 5 bucks plus shipping
http://www.chargeconverter.com/store/usbpcb
Feb 04, 2013, 08:27 PM
Registered User
yosemitez's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saucisse
Care showing pics of how it's done/installed on the gp3 ?
just some nd filter, a square cut piece of filter, that goes in the gph3 lens, found it on amazon. it is inside the lens protector

Feb 04, 2013, 08:28 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Just keep in mind that slowing the shutter speed to "kill jello" will reduce the
effective resolution of the recorded image. There's 3 factors at play here.
1. With a CMOS sensor, the sensor buckets are scanned linearly (rolling shutter) so
if the subject in front of the camera moves during the scan cycle, the
whole image constructed from all those sensor locations read at different times, is distorted.
2. Normally the shutter speed is faster than the scan cycle of the sensor so each
sensor bucket records a relatively "crisp" representation of what was in front
of the lens for that spot on the sensor.
3. Normally the shutter speed is faster than whatever is shaking/vibrating the camera,
so again it captures crisp details at one sensor bucket location that are different
than what we see at the neighboring bucket location which allows us to see the
distortion caused by the rolling shutter.

When you slow the shutter speed down, below the speed of the shaking/vibration frequency,
now each pixel bucket captures an average of the light moving across that area
over time as the camera shakes. If the vibration cycle completes within the exposure
time then the image constructed from the average position of every bucket will show
no jello. During that single exposure *every* pixel moved through roughly
the same cycle so there's no obvious difference in image position recorded
by one part of the sensor versus another. However, the crisp detail is lost because
it is, on a small scale, all blurred together.

ian
Feb 04, 2013, 10:30 PM
RMRC Team Pilot
awkBOTS's Avatar
I wouldn't see a problem with that as long as its just tiny vibes at certain rpms. And as long as you aren't trying to push 30 fps into 120 with twixtor or some other optical flow frame interpolation. Also trying to stable shots in post... But I have done this successfully before it just wasn't optimal (motion blurred 5d footage).
Last edited by awkBOTS; Feb 04, 2013 at 10:36 PM.
Feb 05, 2013, 03:45 PM
Master of disaster
bartwaw's Avatar
This is my cables made for my colleagues in Poland.
White one are made from Instamorph and black from Sugru.

I'm still interested how much current can take Black.





And compared to standard socket:

Feb 06, 2013, 06:54 AM
Registered User
Hi everyone,
I've read somewhere in this thread, that Hero 3 live output has a lag that is twice as long as it was in previous version, is this still true - because that would make it only as HD recorded on plane, not primary fpv camera, as even on gopro 2 lag was quite long.
Feb 06, 2013, 07:44 AM
WannaBeLikeJoshTheSlowJet
bakchos's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dziedrius
Hi everyone,
I've read somewhere in this thread, that Hero 3 live output has a lag that is twice as long as it was in previous version, is this still true - because that would make it only as HD recorded on plane, not primary fpv camera, as even on gopro 2 lag was quite long.
No, not true.

I use it with no problem.
Feb 06, 2013, 07:59 AM
RMRC Team Pilot
awkBOTS's Avatar
I know a few guys that are flying quads with live out on the hero 2 and 3 through USB with absolutely no lag at all. My 10 pins should be in tomorrow so I can see first hand.
Feb 06, 2013, 08:05 AM
Registered User
sickwitit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dziedrius
Hi everyone,
I've read somewhere in this thread, that Hero 3 live output has a lag that is twice as long as it was in previous version, is this still true - because that would make it only as HD recorded on plane, not primary fpv camera, as even on gopro 2 lag was quite long.
Last weekend I tested this A/V out cable and was pleasantly surprised. I didn't notice any lag while using it for FPV. So now my only concern is the reported camera lock ups, not the lag. For now I'm going to only test this on my mini quad while keeping it low to the ground and close to me.
Feb 06, 2013, 12:03 PM
Happy Days
mudlark's Avatar
How hot should the 3 black get when recording??
I was checking mine the other day and it powered down in less than 20 minutes showing the thermometer before it shut down.
Took the battery out and it was very hot. I''m sure this should be happening.
Feb 06, 2013, 12:22 PM
Registered User
Made this case today. What do you guys think?

sides: 3mm ABS plastic
front: 10 mm PVC
Glass: 1.5 mm HQ policarbonate
Feb 06, 2013, 12:32 PM
Registered User
Nice case! Looks like you have access to a CNC?
Feb 06, 2013, 12:33 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by dartmouth01
Nice case! Looks like you have access to a CNC?
Thank you.
Yes i do


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 11:54 AM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Drone Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 07:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 09:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 09:40 AM