GoPro HD HERO 3 - Page 50 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Dec 18, 2012, 01:00 AM
I think I'm Mode 2
Bakkie's Avatar
I have follow this thread from the start and it's been very entertaining

I got my H3 Black 3 days ago and have done time laps, video, wifi on and wifi off and have not yet had any problems.

On the first day I had to take the battery out twice because it froze on the video icon on start-up but ever since then nothing has gone wrong. I have been formatting the SD card everyday after I download all the clips.

No I have not yet used protune

I absolutely love this GoPro and yes it is better than the Hero2

Greg
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 18, 2012, 03:23 AM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
Had some fun with my Traxxas E-Revo and some GoPros. Mostly shot with the Hero3 Black Edition at 1080p60 Protune mode. A few clips with the Hero2 at 1080p30 Protune mode. Re-timed clips with Adobe Premiere CS6.

My Name is Mud: GoPro Hero3 + Traxxas E-Revo (2 min 41 sec)
Dec 18, 2012, 03:56 AM
Registered User
I don't know if the 808 usb cable is different.
All i know is i test my gopro all along the night and its impossible to power on anymore.

The only reaction i had :
Connect gopro with usb to my computer without the battery.
Insert the battery
Power on 5 seconds then a message appears : device not recognized.

before the bug, it was recognized inmy computer.
I will open a rma request today
Dec 18, 2012, 10:56 AM
Registered User
So, the only issue I am just noticing is that when filming at 2.7k, the video will freeze up and resume every so often. I haven't seen that before. Other modes seem to work fine. This was with protune off and with a sandisk 32gb class 10.
Dec 18, 2012, 04:50 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdeyepro
Had some fun with my Traxxas E-Revo and some GoPros. Mostly shot with the Hero3 Black Edition at 1080p60 Protune mode. A few clips with the Hero2 at 1080p30 Protune mode. Re-timed clips with Adobe Premiere CS6.

http://vimeo.com/55838994
What sequence preset did you use for editing?
Dec 18, 2012, 04:53 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by petronio
Bakon, what resolution was that and protune on or off ( I guess on)?
ProTune was actually off, I color graded in Magic Bullet Looks. Didn't know how it would have been of use when I first filmed that. Now I use it for every shot. The Resolution was at 2.7K
Dec 18, 2012, 09:23 PM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakon
What sequence preset did you use for editing?
DSLR 1080p24 - I then dropped the 60p clips onto the 24p timeline, enabled time remapping > speed for each clip and slowed down to 40% which is the 24p equivalent (24/60=0.4). Some clips I dipped as low as 20% and Premiere did a good job of interpolating frames. Some clips are also speed ramps for example: 85% > 20% > 85%. To give them that sudden slowing effect at the peak of an action (car splashing the cam).
Dec 19, 2012, 04:27 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakon
ProTune was actually off, I color graded in Magic Bullet Looks. Didn't know how it would have been of use when I first filmed that. Now I use it for every shot. The Resolution was at 2.7K
Thanks looks great
Dec 19, 2012, 06:12 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways
Does anyone in the USA sell a cable comparable to the Flytron yet? I figured that Tim would have something on his webstore by now.
Recommend the made GoPro USB-AV cable for a low price
http://store.fpvbox.com/index.php?ro...&product_id=56
Last edited by udoor; Dec 19, 2012 at 06:18 AM.
Dec 19, 2012, 07:33 AM
Registered User
Does someone has the scheme of this plug?
Dec 19, 2012, 07:43 AM
Registered User
pabmadi's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by udoor
Recommend the made GoPro USB-AV cable for a low price
http://store.fpvbox.com/index.php?ro...&product_id=56
With this you don't need the Gopro battery??
Dec 19, 2012, 12:59 PM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-unit
Hey,
can someone tell me how far does the wifi work with this?
Thanks G
Anyone 5ft 10ft 50ft 100ft ??
Dec 19, 2012, 01:20 PM
R/C CRASHER
tkoguy's Avatar
I got around 200ft -/+ 10ft with the WiFi. It would not go one city block.
Dec 19, 2012, 01:35 PM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkoguy
I got around 200ft -/+ 10ft with the WiFi. It would not go one city block.
Cool,
Thanks for your time..

G
Dec 19, 2012, 02:15 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
I'll bet you get considerably less when it's mounted on a powered up FPV platform.
This camera is unstable enough as it is, that I've avoided messing with Wifi remote,
knowing that'll have to renegotiate with the remote every time it flies within range.

ian


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 12:54 PM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Drone Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 08:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 10:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 10:40 AM