New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Oct 07, 2012, 11:40 AM
chicagopsych is offline
Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Registered User
Discussion

Syma x1 Mode 2 selection


So I got my x1 and attempted to try it out, however, I can't figure out how to convert to Mode 2 (mode 1 is the default). The instructions say push "button A right". From what I can tell "button A" is a trim button and pushing it right merely moves the trim adjustment right. Can anyone please tell me how to do this?



Thanks
Last edited by chicagopsych; Oct 07, 2012 at 11:53 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 08, 2012, 06:30 PM
chicagopsych is offline
Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Registered User
Does anyone else have this model?
Old Oct 09, 2012, 09:29 AM
Darsh is offline
Find More Posts by Darsh
Tinkerer of makeshift failures
Darsh's Avatar


...mode button?
Old Oct 09, 2012, 09:37 AM
mystman is offline
Find More Posts by mystman
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicagopsych View Post
So I got my x1 and attempted to try it out, however, I can't figure out how to convert to Mode 2 (mode 1 is the default). The instructions say push "button A right". From what I can tell "button A" is a trim button and pushing it right merely moves the trim adjustment right. Can anyone please tell me how to do this?
Thanks
Do you really have the throttle stick on the right?
Old Oct 09, 2012, 12:26 PM
chicagopsych is offline
Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darsh View Post


...mode button?
The mode button is for the Low and High rates
Old Oct 09, 2012, 12:38 PM
chicagopsych is offline
Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystman View Post
Do you really have the throttle stick on the right?
Well I feel like an idiot. I just saw mode 1 on the LCD screen and the references to changing from mode 1 to mode 2 and assumed that the yaw/cyclic were reversed (which I guess would be mode 4). So the LCD screen says mode 1 and the manual says mode 1, but the layout is mode 2? Thatís strange, but I guess I donít need my question answered!
Old Oct 23, 2012, 12:09 AM
carr52 is offline
Find More Posts by carr52
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
I got one of these little things and its a blast. Almost indestructible. At least I haven't tore it up yet. I took the bumble bee off to save weight and mounted a key chain cam on it with a rubber band. Works great. Can't even tell its on there.

Tom
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:03 AM
Daniellh is offline
Find More Posts by Daniellh
Registered User
I'd still like to find out how to switch modes on this thing.

It comes using mode 1, in which the right stick makes you strafe left/right. I'd rather be in mode 2 where the right stick makes you turn left/right, somewhat like a typical RC heli.

I cannot find this "A" button and pushing the trim button left/right does nothing. Think syma just forgot the button? lol
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:53 AM
Stenkryparen is offline
Find More Posts by Stenkryparen
Get Airborne
Try the "mode switch" in the left uppermost corner of the transmitter.
Old Dec 14, 2012, 03:23 PM
Daniellh is offline
Find More Posts by Daniellh
Registered User
Wish it was that easy! Unfortunately that "mode" button changes the controller from High to Low mode where high makes the quad much more sensitive and Low makes it move more slowly for beginners.

Sigh, suppose I might just have to get used to flying this thing in Mode1...
Old Dec 22, 2012, 10:33 PM
mrwolfrc is offline
Find More Posts by mrwolfrc
Registered User

syma x1 mode 1 to mode 2


HOLD button A and then power on the remote make sure the remote is off first
Old Dec 23, 2012, 09:57 AM
carr52 is offline
Find More Posts by carr52
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
This thing is a blast. On the road and couldn't bring the big quads so brought this one. So far this little ird is pretty tough. Crashed it quite a few times and no ill effects.

Tom
Old Dec 24, 2012, 09:21 PM
craigiri is online now
Find More Posts by craigiri
Critic at Large
craigiri's Avatar
Mine comes up and says mode2 on the LCD. There is nothing I can do to change it to mode1. I tried the power-on while holding, etc.

That A switch only seems to be the trim fine tuning.

Crazy. You'd think they could get a basic manual right!
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 25, 2012, 06:57 AM
somebodyelse is offline
Find More Posts by somebodyelse
Registered User
Mine switches modes when the right horizontal trim is held to the right at radio power on.
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:55 PM
pbciocon is offline
Find More Posts by pbciocon
Registered User

How To Switch From Modes 1 and 2


to select mode 2:
1.)Turn Off Transmitter
2.)HOLD Button A to the Right while the transmitter is Off
3.)While holding Button A, Turn Transmitter On (you will see in the LCD the mode has now changed from mode 1 to mode 2) then Release Button A

to go back to mode 1 again:
just do the steps again

Happy Holidays From the Philippines!


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Syma 2012 new publish, syma X1, S800G, S107C,S036G,what's better wjh041 Coaxial Helicopters 9 Jun 20, 2013 04:07 AM