DJI - iOSD MK I, MK II and Mini & 5.8gHz Video Down Link - Page 21 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Jan 30, 2013, 02:27 PM
Self employed
Efti's Avatar
Upgraded my V1, and it work fine.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 30, 2013, 02:43 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Efti
Upgraded my V1, and it work fine.
I bet you are in PAL
Jan 30, 2013, 02:49 PM
Self employed
Efti's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbiscuit1
I bet you are in PAL
Yes I have. (with SOA)
Jan 30, 2013, 02:54 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Efti
Yes I have. (with SOA)
the problem is NTSC based, if you have a V2 hdmi board and switch the gh2 to Ntsc I would be interested in your findings
Jan 30, 2013, 03:03 PM
Self employed
Efti's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingbiscuit1
the problem is NTSC based, if you have a V2 hdmi board and switch the gh2 to Ntsc I would be interested in your findings
No sorry, I just use a Pixim seawolf FPV cam on my setup.
Jan 31, 2013, 09:58 AM
Registered User
ok thanks anyway.
Jan 31, 2013, 12:06 PM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
Unable for me to update my V1.
I launch the assistant
Info tels me :
Software : 1.00 No Updates Firmware : 225 No Updates
on refreh, written :
FW 0.41 beta or 0.82 beta (it depoends)
in red : "you must update fw to new version"

BUT UNABLE TO GET VERSION.....
What is th problem ?
Internet DJI Site Down ?
Jan 31, 2013, 04:53 PM
William Okamura
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panza
Unable for me to update my V1.
I launch the assistant
Info tels me :
Software : 1.00 No Updates Firmware : 225 No Updates
on refreh, written :
FW 0.41 beta or 0.82 beta (it depoends)
in red : "you must update fw to new version"

BUT UNABLE TO GET VERSION.....
What is th problem ?
Internet DJI Site Down ?
same problem here.. why beta ? My unit is pre-production?
Feb 01, 2013, 10:27 AM
Registered User
OSD update , a new firmware was released today by DJI today that fixes the OSD overlay in ntsc so it now works! 1.08 is the new version
Feb 01, 2013, 11:23 AM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by okamuwf
same problem here.. why beta ? My unit is pre-production?
DJI Site Online Now FW1.08 upgrade in v1 = Success
Feb 01, 2013, 02:05 PM
Registered User
Yes very happy the fix was fast
Feb 01, 2013, 07:52 PM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
yes yes.. but one time again, DJI publish a thing, and it does not WORK....
and it's our beta user role to tel them via RCG, there upgrade web site is KO....
enought to be beta tester of these products....
Feb 01, 2013, 08:02 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panza
yes yes.. but one time again, DJI publish a thing, and it does not WORK....
and it's our beta user role to tel them via RCG, there upgrade web site is KO....
enought to be beta tester of these products....
Yes I understand
Feb 03, 2013, 09:08 AM
Registered User
jetbootz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Efti
I have the V1 and got black screen on the pixim camera. Mailed the supplier and they sent the SOA adapter for free. Now it works great, and is now the "same" as
V2. No need for getting a V2.
please can you explain how you made the pixim work ? I have SAO adaptor and v1 Iosd and it gives black screen only. I know the IOSD is outputting signal as the overlay is present on my ground station screen, but the camera view is black.

I use this camera :

http://www.securitycamera2000.com/pr...Wide-View.html

the two cable the leave the OSD toggle switch have

1 : power red wire and power ground ( black wire )

2. yellow video signal wire and another black ground wire.

should I connect both ground wires together and the other 2 to the corresponding wires on the SAO adaptor ? ( I actually already tried all options with all cables buit still getting the black screen only.. )

thanks for help everyone
Feb 03, 2013, 02:38 PM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetbootz
please can you explain how you made the pixim work ? I have SAO adaptor and v1 Iosd and it gives black screen only. I know the IOSD is outputting signal as the overlay is present on my ground station screen, but the camera view is black.

I use this camera :

http://www.securitycamera2000.com/pr...Wide-View.html

the two cable the leave the OSD toggle switch have

1 : power red wire and power ground ( black wire )

2. yellow video signal wire and another black ground wire.

should I connect both ground wires together and the other 2 to the corresponding wires on the SAO adaptor ? ( I actually already tried all options with all cables buit still getting the black screen only.. )

thanks for help everyone
I connect :
Pixim -> SAO -> iOsd (be sure to respect the SAO input/output direction)
For this, i use all SAO wiring to the pixim. So, Pixim take voltage from iosd.
It works perfect.
If you have black screen with no osd, it's the iosd video output that is incorrect.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI 5.8G Video Link is releasing. DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Drone Electronics 14 Jan 01, 2014 07:34 PM
New Product FlyCam One HD 1080p with 5.8 GHz video down link bzfrank Aerial Photography 4 Apr 18, 2012 04:41 PM
Discussion How bad is 5.8Ghz Video link for FPV .. ??? khaled_abobakr FPV Talk 14 May 17, 2011 05:04 AM
Sold RF Link AVS-5811 5.8GHz Audio & Video Transmission System smaerd58 Non R/C Items (FS/W) 0 Sep 11, 2009 04:37 PM
Discussion 5.8Ghz video link for europeans? Floater2 FPV Talk 14 Jun 04, 2007 12:03 AM