Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Dec 26, 2012, 08:35 AM
Bigmic is offline
Find More Posts by Bigmic
Registered User
Bigmic's Avatar
Can please someone help me or give me some tips to set up the stick settings for Level, HH, Alt hold, and RTH with only 2 switch (Aux1 + Aux2) on a DX6i Tx. ? I want to fly FPV so its best to set "level" alltime on..?

Mic
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:32 AM
mohillbilly is offline
Find More Posts by mohillbilly
Yep I got another one.
mohillbilly's Avatar
Picked up the whitspy board a few days ago and after much tinkering I was able to get things working good.

My big issue was that his board ships with the Ublock GPS and is said to be pre-configured on his site but is was not at all. I followed the setup guide at the start of this thread and got the GPS setup.

I also found out that after you setup the GPS that the easy thing to do is then download the 2.1 with GPS files from his site (https://hotfile.com/dl/182006241/a57...0_gps.zip.html) and just change FREEIMUv043 - to FFIMUv2 and your all set.

I think he could at least provide a link to the thread on his website and or simply state that all you have to do (after setting up the GPS) is change FREEIMUv043 - to FFIMUv2 and your all set.

Mo.
Last edited by mohillbilly; Dec 26, 2012 at 09:44 AM.
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:36 AM
mohillbilly is offline
Find More Posts by mohillbilly
Yep I got another one.
mohillbilly's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmic View Post
Can please someone help me or give me some tips to set up the stick settings for Level, HH, Alt hold, and RTH with only 2 switch (Aux1 + Aux2) on a DX6i Tx. ? I want to fly FPV so its best to set "level" alltime on..?

Mic
I would leave the "level" setting on all the time with FPV as auto level is not prone to bother you like others.

On mine I just ran the GUI and plug in the pack (without props) move controls on the radio and you should see the inputs. Find where on the chart your aux switches are on and the click that box green. Click on write setting and your all set.

Mo.
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:50 AM
Bigmic is offline
Find More Posts by Bigmic
Registered User
Bigmic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohillbilly View Post
I would leave the "level" setting on all the time with FPV as auto level is not prone to bother you like others.

On mine I just ran the GUI and plug in the pack (without props) move controls on the radio and you should see the inputs. Find where on the chart your aux switches are on and the click that box green. Click on write setting and your all set.

Mo.
Yes thats ok - but i want to know which combination for the to Aux chanels is the best PH on the first and RTH on the other...?
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:58 AM
mohillbilly is offline
Find More Posts by mohillbilly
Yep I got another one.
mohillbilly's Avatar
Its all up to what you pick on the GUI for those switches to control. On my Futaba I have it set on a dial. 0 is no level or anything, 50% is auto level, and 100% is POSHOLD. Then I have RTH on a different switch.

Mo.
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:29 AM
alwaysconfused is offline
Find More Posts by alwaysconfused
Registered User
Ok Martin, I have gotten a little headway. But when verify happens I keep getting this:

Error Compiling
core.a(main.cpp.o): In function `main':
C:\Users\Dingus\Desktop\arduino-1.0.3\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino/main.cpp:5: undefined reference to `setup'
C:\Users\Dingus\Desktop\arduino-1.0.3\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino/main.cpp:15: undefined reference to `loop'

Heading to work...might bring this thing along and try some trouble shooting at lunch..

Thanks for the help with identifying the need for opening certain files in order to get them into tabs. That helped a ton so far....
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:58 AM
Bigmic is offline
Find More Posts by Bigmic
Registered User
Bigmic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohillbilly View Post
Its all up to what you pick on the GUI for those switches to control. On my Futaba I have it set on a dial. 0 is no level or anything, 50% is auto level, and 100% is POSHOLD. Then I have RTH on a different switch.

Mo.
So you have Only Gyro on 0% and only auto-level on 50% and ONLY PH on 100% (without Autolevel - I mean Auto-Level off) ?

And RTH only on the other switch?

What is with HH and Alt.-hold...?
Last edited by Bigmic; Dec 26, 2012 at 11:05 AM.
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:21 PM
mohillbilly is offline
Find More Posts by mohillbilly
Yep I got another one.
mohillbilly's Avatar
0 is only Gyro (3d stuff) - 50% is with auto level - 100% has the auto level on and will also engage the poshold and althold. In other words fly to that spot and stay there....

Then I can hit the Aux 2 sw and have it return to home.

Mo.
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:24 PM
Bigmic is offline
Find More Posts by Bigmic
Registered User
Bigmic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohillbilly View Post
0 is only Gyro (3d stuff) - 50% is with auto level - 100% has the auto level on and will also engage the poshold and althold. In other words fly to that spot and stay there....

Then I can hit the Aux 2 sw and have it return to home.

Mo.
OK! Nice - Thanks!
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:25 PM
Bigmic is offline
Find More Posts by Bigmic
Registered User
Bigmic's Avatar
Is it smart to combine HH with RTH funktion?
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:41 PM
JaredReabow is offline
Find More Posts by JaredReabow
Registered User
Mind adding my videos to your post, they include a video tutorial.

Hobbyking Multiwii PRO with GPS 3329 Setup video with readymade code (5 min 2 sec)


Multiwii Final code with GPS enabled ttutorial and readymade files. (3 min 14 sec)


Multiwii pro Megapirate code setup by me! (3 min 53 sec)
Old Dec 26, 2012, 01:03 PM
ParamiLL is offline
Find More Posts by ParamiLL
R/C ruined me, But i have fun!
Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysconfused View Post
Ok Martin, I have gotten a little headway. But when verify happens I keep getting this:

Error Compiling
core.a(main.cpp.o): In function `main':
C:\Users\Dingus\Desktop\arduino-1.0.3\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino/main.cpp:5: undefined reference to `setup'
C:\Users\Dingus\Desktop\arduino-1.0.3\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino/main.cpp:15: undefined reference to `loop'

Heading to work...might bring this thing along and try some trouble shooting at lunch..

Thanks for the help with identifying the need for opening certain files in order to get them into tabs. That helped a ton so far....
Well you're welcome so far

It is kinda hard to say what those errors mean, and what to do, to correct them when i don't have the full code. Try going to the "main" tab and see in the setup file and loop file if anything is wrong. Don't correct anything yet. It is kinda tricky in there. Maybe you have uncommented several things in the same "subject" so to say. That could maybe trigger these errors.

/Martin
Old Dec 26, 2012, 01:50 PM
mohillbilly is offline
Find More Posts by mohillbilly
Yep I got another one.
mohillbilly's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmic View Post
Is it smart to combine HH with RTH funktion?
Its set to turn off the HH when I hit RTH
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:15 PM
ki4aoa is offline
Find More Posts by ki4aoa
Registered User
Finally got sum ppm / cppm working.

Uncomment the proper sum ppm line in config.h for my frsky receiver:

#define SERIAL_SUM_PPM ROLL,PITCH,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,AUX2,AUX3,AUX4

This enables sum ppm on arduino digital pin 19, which on this board is mapped to the RX pin on Serial1.

Plugged one end of a male to male servo cable into the cppm output of receiver (channel 1 on D8R-XP) on the other end of the servo wire I removed the signal wire, and put it on the RX pin on the serial1 header.

Works like a charm.

I realize that an alternative would be making changes to the code to use a different pin, but I'm not too swift with code, so this is the best alternative for me.
Old Dec 27, 2012, 12:19 AM
HiFlyer371 is offline
Find More Posts by HiFlyer371
Bill
HiFlyer371's Avatar
I have a GPS/OSD question I'm hoping someone can answer.
I have WiteSpy's v2 board with the MTK3329 GPS and a cheap HK GPS/OSD on the way. I'm wondering if there is a way to pass the GPS signal through the controller to the OSD or do I have to install the 2nd GPS antenna?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Hobbyking KK board VS MultiWii for a simple quad? carl1864 Multirotor Talk 7 Jan 03, 2014 02:47 PM
For Sale X250 MWC Quadcopter new MWC Mega with gps, diy kit terriwang Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 32 Jan 02, 2013 04:17 PM
Discussion Crius NEO-6M Ublox GPS+Nano Mini Board+ Multiwii Control Board I2C GPS Kit godwisper Multirotor Electronics 5 Aug 25, 2012 05:03 AM
Sold Ardupilot mega with compass, GPS and Disto board!!!! tc3wins Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 4 Jan 02, 2012 04:22 PM
Mini-HowTo Straight USB Connect to MTK 3329 GPS larry baraniuk UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 8 Apr 17, 2011 11:29 PM