New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Dec 05, 2012, 09:26 AM
MelihK is offline
Find More Posts by MelihK
MelihK's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aces Are Wild View Post
I thought that too. I looked and it goes from 0 to -100 and 0 to +100 (one for video, one for stills) but always ends up back at 0 in the end. I can see it in the monitor screen of my remote showing me exactly what I would expect to see Any other ideas? It doesn't do it all the time, either - only sometimes.
If its doing only sometimes, i have only one suspect. The internal resonator of the sLED. the sLED is sensitive to power drops in some conditions. Can you check it with receiver and 4 cell NiMH only setup?
Site Sponsor
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 05, 2012, 10:44 AM
Aces Are Wild is offline
Find More Posts by Aces Are Wild
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by MelihK View Post
If its doing only sometimes, i have only one suspect. The internal resonator of the sLED. the sLED is sensitive to power drops in some conditions. Can you check it with receiver and 4 cell NiMH only setup?
That is possible. The sLED is powered from my DragonLink Receiver, and that is powered from my DJI NAZA Flight controller, and that is powered right off the main 4S LiPO battery pack.

I suppose I can try to put power wires to a separate battery (for testing) and leave the signal wire connected to my RX or maybe just purchase a power regulator? What is the best voltage for the sLED to run off? The problem is the continual triggering of the camera only happens sometimes. Sometimes it takes 5 or 6 pictures per "click", other times it constantly shoots images the entire flight, and other times it works exactly as desired so it's tough to test.

What do you think of a power regulator and again - what's the best voltage to regulate to for the sLED?

Thanks!
--Geoff
Old Dec 09, 2012, 08:24 PM
Hellsiege is offline
Find More Posts by Hellsiege
Staying Frosty
Hellsiege's Avatar
MelihK - Do you have a remote that works with the power zoom lens on the Sony Nex5r? I'm only seeing photo and start / stop record etc... Just wondering if this is possible. Thank You!
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Construction Projects - Updated
Old Dec 10, 2012, 08:14 AM
MelihK is offline
Find More Posts by MelihK
MelihK's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aces Are Wild View Post
That is possible. The sLED is powered from my DragonLink Receiver, and that is powered from my DJI NAZA Flight controller, and that is powered right off the main 4S LiPO battery pack.

I suppose I can try to put power wires to a separate battery (for testing) and leave the signal wire connected to my RX or maybe just purchase a power regulator? What is the best voltage for the sLED to run off? The problem is the continual triggering of the camera only happens sometimes. Sometimes it takes 5 or 6 pictures per "click", other times it constantly shoots images the entire flight, and other times it works exactly as desired so it's tough to test.

What do you think of a power regulator and again - what's the best voltage to regulate to for the sLED?

Thanks!
--Geoff
Hi Geoff,
Sorry i'm in a one week trip and just reading the RCG.
the sLED works between 3-6v without any problem. Just test it with 4 cell NiMh or 1 cell Lipo. If the problem persist, please contact with us over our contact mail (you can see it into the contact page) , We will send another sLED to you to being sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellsiege View Post
MelihK - Do you have a remote that works with the power zoom lens on the Sony Nex5r? I'm only seeing photo and start / stop record etc... Just wondering if this is possible. Thank You!
I didnt test it but i think it is impossible because of Sony Alpha series remote protocol.
Site Sponsor
Old Jun 03, 2013, 08:52 AM
phillou91 is offline
Find More Posts by phillou91
Registered User

Nex 5 sled


Hello
is it possible to start PANORAMA MODE ( sony NEX5 ) with the SLED ?

Best regards Philippe
Old Aug 28, 2013, 01:16 PM
alexsmith is offline
Find More Posts by alexsmith
Registered User
Hey, what about that little secret you mentioned?
Old Nov 20, 2013, 11:39 AM
flipfoto is offline
Find More Posts by flipfoto
Registered User
flipfoto's Avatar
hmmm.. can't figure out the transmitter. I did put it on a 3 way switch. as soon as i power up the canon 5D II in live mode with the ir-unit installed, the camera just keeps on firing. Can anyone help me with the programming of the futaba T 14SG transmitter?
Old Jan 17, 2014, 12:53 AM
Firemanmc is offline
Find More Posts by Firemanmc
Registered User
Can i use this in the Sony Nex5r, i mean the "R" version? Im planning to order it.
Old Mar 05, 2014, 01:02 AM
Firemanmc is offline
Find More Posts by Firemanmc
Registered User
MelihK, please i need your help with the install this flytron ir remote for my Sony Nex5r in my Spektrum AR8000 and with my Spektrum Dx8 transmitter? I dont have any clue how. im using the Aux3 in the AR8000. I would like to use the trainer bind pressbutton for take photos, please help me, i just received the trigger and i cant install it.
Old Mar 05, 2014, 08:21 AM
MelihK is offline
Find More Posts by MelihK
MelihK's Avatar
Hello Firemanmc,

Sorry I'm not Spectrum user, I dont know how can you set it up. :/

Please connect on elevator channel for first setup. Enable your camera's IR remote mode. Your camera will shot photo when elevator down, start/stop video when elevator up.

If you want to use 2 position switch like trainer switch, please set the released position signal as center(1500us).

Regards
Melih
Site Sponsor
Old Mar 05, 2014, 09:07 AM
dondrone is offline
Find More Posts by dondrone
Registered User
My order was shipped 02/ 09 and still not here in NY
Old Mar 05, 2014, 09:48 AM
MelihK is offline
Find More Posts by MelihK
MelihK's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondrone View Post
My order was shipped 02/ 09 and still not here in NY
The packs lefts our country in maximum 48 hours, but most of time they are waiting on the custom of the destination country for clearance. The custom clearance is highest time cost of the shipping for US and it depends the security level/color of the custom. To resolving this long shipping problems we are planing to move our company to UK in this spring. Then you will receive them in 48 hours by royal mail with a small extra shipping cost

Please check the current location of your camera with the tracking number that we provided.

Thanks
Melih
Site Sponsor
Old Mar 05, 2014, 11:53 AM
dondrone is offline
Find More Posts by dondrone
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by MelihK View Post
The packs lefts our country in maximum 48 hours, but most of time they are waiting on the custom of the destination country for clearance. The custom clearance is highest time cost of the shipping for US and it depends the security level/color of the custom. To resolving this long shipping problems we are planing to move our company to UK in this spring. Then you will receive them in 48 hours by royal mail with a small extra shipping cost

Please check the current location of your camera with the tracking number that we provided.

Thanks
Melih
Well what do you know mine just arrived!
Old Mar 05, 2014, 06:23 PM
Firemanmc is offline
Find More Posts by Firemanmc
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by MelihK View Post
Hello Firemanmc,

Sorry I'm not Spectrum user, I dont know how can you set it up. :/

Please connect on elevator channel for first setup. Enable your camera's IR remote mode. Your camera will shot photo when elevator down, start/stop video when elevator up.

If you want to use 2 position switch like trainer switch, please set the released position signal as center(1500us).

Regards
Melih
Melih, i put the IR shutter in the Aux3 channel of my spektrum ar8000, the last free channel and then i connect the hexa lipo 6S battery and with the sony nex5r on, the camera get crazy, is taking photos again and again and record video over and over again, pause and record, again and again, all with my spektrum transmitter OFF, what can i do? indeed is a nice product but i think you have to made a little manual for install this thing. Anyone can help me please? My Aux3 channel is the last free channel.
Old Jun 11, 2014, 08:19 PM
Martyf1 is offline
Find More Posts by Martyf1
Registered User

Not working


Hmmmm....not working here Have sony nex5 on "P" with "IR command" using DX8 transmitter and tried two different receivers using the elevator plug. Bound ok, but nothing when you move elevator. I wish there was a way to see if the little sucker was even working.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product $15 RC Shutters for Sony,Canon and Nikon cameras from FLYTRON MelihK Multirotor Electronics 38 Jul 06, 2014 12:47 AM
New Product RC Shutter for Canon EOS with 2 Function (Video and Photo) RCShutter Hot Online Deals 0 Jul 29, 2012 03:38 PM
For Sale RC shutter for Canon EOS, Sony Nex5-7 and GoPro Hero RCShutter Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jul 29, 2012 07:20 AM
New Product GoPro RC Shutter from Flytron MelihK Multirotor Talk 0 May 31, 2012 07:29 AM
New Product Canon C3 RC Shutter for 5D,7D and others from FLYTRON MelihK Aerial Photography 0 Aug 15, 2011 10:02 AM