Feb 01, 2013, 12:12 AM
Registered User

Flight summary


Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
check GPS cable and plug.
if GPS disconnect the OSD will stop at main screen CYCLOPS OSD
Extraline - off topic, but I have storn v2. Does this version have flight summary feature. ????
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 01, 2013, 11:19 AM
elprofe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
do the wire mod,
rest is ok.

connect everything in plane, and leave operating for as long as your battery safely can do it.
and observe if it is working of course at the end
(cool the FPV TX, but on this temps, just leave the plane outside, and it's ok)
Dr. Tom
2 or 3 wire modifitation??
Thank you
Feb 01, 2013, 11:31 AM
elprofe
Dr. Tom, just only one more question:
Im gonna put 2 batteries on my skywlaker. Both 3s
1- Main 3s 5800mAh for powering the motor
2- Accesory battery 3s 1500mAh for powering the storm, uhf rx, servos, fpv camera, and video tx...

Is still necesary to do the wire modification? If so, 2 or 3 wire mod?
Thank you for your help
Feb 01, 2013, 12:57 PM
Registered User
(deleted)
Feb 01, 2013, 02:38 PM
RC pilot by soul
Guys,

can anyone please direct me to specific posts showing the required mods (wire mod+GPS mod?) for a new Storm OSD?
Feb 01, 2013, 04:09 PM
Fatshark Repairs AU/NZ
hpcoolahan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Guys,

can anyone please direct me to specific posts showing the required mods (wire mod+GPS mod?) for a new Storm OSD?



https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=938
Feb 01, 2013, 04:32 PM
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by hpcoolahan View Post
Thanks !

is this still required with the new board? mine is the new one,.
Feb 01, 2013, 05:51 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Thanks !

is this still required with the new board? mine is the new one,.
Guess not...

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=995
Feb 02, 2013, 12:27 AM
Registered User
If you are interested I have performed the modifications and it is ready to go.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...8#post24008062
Feb 02, 2013, 03:31 AM
Registered User
Quote:
you can program 2 swtiches to obtain 3 positions on one channel .. like this:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=6317

or this

How-to get 3 Position 'Switches' on the DX6i (3 min 33 sec)



or buy a 9x or 9XR radio to have a 3 way switch

Thanks BCSALTCHUCKER

I already tried that, but it was not working in my situation.
Anyway, playing with the RATE down and up values, I've managed to make it work!

So thanks, and regards
Feb 02, 2013, 03:36 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Your DX6i will still work but you will not have the PA function. You will either have rth off ( assigned switch in neutral position which is one position) or rth on after toggling assigned switch to on position which is the second position ). The fearures work but you will not have OFF/PA/RTH. What you get with the DX6I is OFF/RTH . Don't forget to set up the RTH as failsafe on the DX6i via the trainer switch, so MAKE SURE you set RTH as failsafe. I have storm and had Nova and the storm is so much better. RTH works great. - Don't leave home without it. Hope this helps
Thanks WINDMOORE,
happily, I have to tell you that you're "wrong".

Actually I can now switch to PA, and switch to RTH, and return to MANUAL.
I've managed to obtain these checking the switch impulses values with the MONITOR function of the DX6i.

My settings are:

FLAPS
norm +100
land -100

TRAVEL ADJUST
flaps up +125%
flaps down -125%

MIX1

flap - flap act
rate down 0% up -100%
sw ele d/r trim inh

They work with the Rangelink receiver, for another receiver I guess you'll have to play with the rate down and up values, until you get 50% and 100% movement of the indicator on the AUX channel monitor.

With these setting, I move the ELE D/R switch and it goes to PA.
I move the FLAP/GYRO switch and it goes to RTH.
I move them back and I'm back to MANUAL.

Very happy about it right now

Regards
Feb 02, 2013, 04:19 AM
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrracer98 View Post
so no monds required for the new version, thats good
Feb 03, 2013, 04:32 PM
Registered User
Well the weather finally improved for me enough to take a couple of flights with the storm osd.
With some anxiety, I went out in the cold and flew 2 times without any problems whatsoever. Both were 15 min flights. I tried all the new features including the MAH meter selector, compared to an inflight analyzer. The MAH adjuster worked nicely , although I need to take more flights to get it working perfectly. In PA mode, the plane flew as desired. In RTH mode the RTH altitude worked as requested on both settings. The MAX readings came up as requested.

While I only went for 2 flights, and it was at the freezing point temperature wise, nothing locked up, and no unexpected events.

I AM VERY PLEASED!!!!!

I would buy another one for sure!!

Can others post their FLIGHTexperience with v1.3 ?? I seem to be the first??
Feb 03, 2013, 05:32 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by gzmann View Post
Well the weather finally improved for me enough to take a couple of flights with the storm osd.
With some anxiety, I went out in the cold and flew 2 times without any problems whatsoever. Both were 15 min flights. I tried all the new features including the MAH meter selector, compared to an inflight analyzer. The MAH adjuster worked nicely , although I need to take more flights to get it working perfectly. In PA mode, the plane flew as desired. In RTH mode the RTH altitude worked as requested on both settings. The MAX readings came up as requested.

While I only went for 2 flights, and it was at the freezing point temperature wise, nothing locked up, and no unexpected events.

I AM VERY PLEASED!!!!!

I would buy another one for sure!!

Can others post their FLIGHTexperience with v1.3 ?? I seem to be the first??
Do you have Gen 1 or gen 2 board, and also if gen1 do you have the 2/3 wire mod?
Feb 03, 2013, 08:57 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrracer98 View Post
Do you have Gen 1 or gen 2 board, and also if gen1 do you have the 2/3 wire mod?
I have gen 1 no mods yet - have 3.3v gps


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! CYCLOPS OSD 1.5 GPS problem. grassiew FPV Equipment 2 Apr 26, 2013 08:30 PM
Discussion Use the CYCLOPS NOVA OSD System Auto-return function Rc Heli Halle Multirotor Drone Talk 14 Dec 22, 2012 07:08 PM
For Sale For sale Cyclops OSD NOVA Schmoopiebunny FPV Equipment (FS/W) 26 Mar 26, 2012 10:18 PM
For Sale Cyclops Easy OSD V1.6 New In Package stewtheman FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 22, 2012 11:08 PM
For Sale burned mainboard Cyclops nova osd parts for sale or trade rellik demanon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 11 Mar 09, 2012 08:13 PM