Thread Tools
Old Nov 04, 2012, 12:41 PM
Nosepo is offline
Find More Posts by Nosepo
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
soon
Please Yang, dont fogert us (NOVA USERS).
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 04, 2012, 05:03 PM
Kahnx is offline
Find More Posts by Kahnx
Registered DSer
Kahnx's Avatar

Spare 3-button programming board - available?


I crashed a Skyfun FPV plane (pilot error) the other day with a Storm OSD.

The impact destroyed the 3-button programming board.

Tried to contact BEVRC by email, but it auto-replied directing me to Skype. Could not get it to work.

Does BEVRC or anyone else sell spare configuration boards?

Any help getting this system back into the air greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Roger.
Old Nov 04, 2012, 07:35 PM
BCSaltchucker is online now
Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
Will the Storm operate normally without the current sensor installed? I am building up a very lightweight and narrow fuse glider and can live without the electric-current telemetry. I will still hook up the voltage and use that to know my battery status. I also want to have the AP/RTH operating on this plane (3 channel setup, V tail only for elevator)
Old Nov 04, 2012, 08:28 PM
ror1 is offline
Find More Posts by ror1
FPV'r
ror1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCSaltchucker View Post
Will the Storm operate normally without the current sensor installed? I am building up a very lightweight and narrow fuse glider and can live without the electric-current telemetry. I will still hook up the voltage and use that to know my battery status. I also want to have the AP/RTH operating on this plane (3 channel setup, V tail only for elevator)
current sensor not required...
Old Nov 05, 2012, 09:25 AM
octane81 is offline
Find More Posts by octane81
RTFM
octane81's Avatar
A bit offtopic .. but I found the reason why my plane pitched upwards when I gave throttle (and causing the storm to dive).
It was the RMRC pan tilt pod (too much drag or something I guess)... so changed to a more simple solution , and now its level on all throttle range
Old Nov 05, 2012, 09:30 AM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
mine arrive, gonna install it on my AXN cloud fly, just realize it a single aileron setup, mean i can't use flaps anymore on my AXN
Old Nov 05, 2012, 09:32 AM
octane81 is offline
Find More Posts by octane81
RTFM
octane81's Avatar
Cool ... AXN is a great plane , built 5-6 of them .. cut a hatch under the wing , and put the storm inside its belly.
Give us your review when you tested it , want to know what you think about the gyro and if the mAh counter is accurate.
Old Nov 05, 2012, 11:30 AM
skellator is offline
Find More Posts by skellator
9W2DLR
Quote:
Originally Posted by octane81 View Post
Cool ... AXN is a great plane , built 5-6 of them .. cut a hatch under the wing , and put the storm inside its belly.
Give us your review when you tested it , want to know what you think about the gyro and if the mAh counter is accurate.
i have a few option previously apm2.0 was in the belly and gonna swap the apm with storm, initially was thinking pod like in canopy

Name: uploadfromtaptalk1352132872188.jpg
Views: 204
Size: 65.7 KB
Description:

so can see the storm under my soda bottle canopy

Name: uploadfromtaptalk1352132939964.jpg
Views: 195
Size: 64.5 KB
Description:

or maybe i should stick with the apm2.0 setup the board inside the belly

Name: uploadfromtaptalk1352133010098.jpg
Views: 222
Size: 75.7 KB
Description:
Old Nov 05, 2012, 08:17 PM
mrracer98 is offline
Find More Posts by mrracer98
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by octane81 View Post
A bit offtopic .. but I found the reason why my plane pitched upwards when I gave throttle (and causing the storm to dive).
It was the RMRC pan tilt pod (too much drag or something I guess)... so changed to a more simple solution , and now its level on all throttle range
Interesting!, Makes sense though. Good to hear you got it figured out, and something for all of us to consider as well.
Old Nov 06, 2012, 04:32 PM
aircrash is offline
Find More Posts by aircrash
In the heart of Alandalus
aircrash's Avatar

Problem with Storm Osd


Hi,
yesterday I got my Storm Osd , but when I connected today, It was lock on the first screen:

Starting gps ...

and if I press the up and down buttons at the same time, not get out of there.

I have often been disappointed.
Anyone know where it can be wrong? or else I must inform Foxtech?.
Please helppppp.: Confused:

thanks
Old Nov 06, 2012, 04:44 PM
octane81 is offline
Find More Posts by octane81
RTFM
octane81's Avatar
i got that once too , it was the gps connector not 100% connected... try remove it , and put it back in
Old Nov 06, 2012, 04:55 PM
Kahnx is offline
Find More Posts by Kahnx
Registered DSer
Kahnx's Avatar
Anyone know whether / where to buy a replacement 3-button configuration board? I broke mine in a crash. This board is needed to fly, so I hope that I can get a new one.

Thanks

(no response from BEVRC the original reseller yet after several attempts at contacting them)

Roger
Old Nov 06, 2012, 04:56 PM
octane81 is offline
Find More Posts by octane81
RTFM
octane81's Avatar
try foxtech ... bevrc doesnt respond to emails lately
Old Nov 06, 2012, 06:14 PM
mawright is offline
Find More Posts by mawright
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by aircrash View Post
Hi,
yesterday I got my Storm Osd , but when I connected today, It was lock on the first screen:

Starting gps ...

and if I press the up and down buttons at the same time, not get out of there.

I have often been disappointed.
Anyone know where it can be wrong? or else I must inform Foxtech?.
Please helppppp.: Confused:

thanks

I used to have that when I had the device mounted upside-down under my A/C. Once its right way up it went through to main screen no probs. Hope everything is ok with it.

By the way BEVRC are asking ppl to contact them via skype rather that email. Just thought i'd let the thread know.
Old Nov 06, 2012, 10:40 PM
mrracer98 is offline
Find More Posts by mrracer98
Registered User

Display ground loop


Hey All-

Something I stumbled across... first of all my setup

Storm, in a bixler.
Turnigy 7.5 amp BEC
FrSky V8FR-II rx
I dont know the ESC, it is a 30A out of a hobbyking 64 mm EDF jet, with V+ wire removed.

At any rate, I was installing this and my rx would NOT turn on. mind you I have everything hooked up except RSSI from storm. Anyhow thought I had a bad BEC, tried another, and same thing... thought it was the Rx, so I tried another and it worked fine on the new rx... but then I removed my display connection and the old rx started fine... plug it back in, it would not turn on....

Long story short I am not that good at ground loop diagrams, but I believe the display channel off of the storm can cause a nasty ground loop, or some form of back voltage possibly... At least with my FrSky. I am using only the signal wire off the servo lead and it works fine now switching though displays with my trainer switch on my tx...

Just an FYI, I would only use the signal wire if you are using the display...


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! CYCLOPS OSD 1.5 GPS problem. grassiew FPV Equipment 2 Apr 26, 2013 09:30 PM
Discussion Use the CYCLOPS NOVA OSD System Auto-return function Rc Heli Halle Multirotor Talk 14 Dec 22, 2012 08:08 PM
For Sale For sale Cyclops OSD NOVA Schmoopiebunny FPV Equipment (FS/W) 26 Mar 26, 2012 11:18 PM
For Sale Cyclops Easy OSD V1.6 New In Package stewtheman FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 23, 2012 12:08 AM
For Sale burned mainboard Cyclops nova osd parts for sale or trade rellik demanon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 11 Mar 09, 2012 09:13 PM