New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Nov 19, 2003, 11:06 AM
rakm is offline
Find More Posts by rakm
Registered User
rakm's Avatar

Can I put two 12v bench power supplies in series = 24v?


Just bought two of the 12v supplies from ramboy at 19.00 each. I would like to hook the outputs of these in series to create a 24v power supply. Is this possible or is there something that would prevent me from doing this?

Each supply is 12v at 13 amps so I'm thinking I'll get 24v at 13 amps in series....

Ron
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 19, 2003, 11:38 AM
ISoar is offline
Find More Posts by ISoar
Registered User
ISoar's Avatar
Depends on if the outputs are floating or not.

Here's a discussion on PC power supplies:

http://www.procooling.com/articles/h..._s_as_one_.php
Old Nov 19, 2003, 12:12 PM
fliir is offline
Find More Posts by fliir
FLYER spelled I-squared-R
fliir's Avatar
Most DC power supplies are floating, so it is likely it will work.

Check the resistance of each output to all 3 wires on the electrical plug (neutral, hot and ground). If they are all open (or at least MegOhm magnitude resistance), it should work.

David
Old Nov 19, 2003, 12:21 PM
rakm is offline
Find More Posts by rakm
Registered User
rakm's Avatar
Here's a link to the PS - http://ramboy.com/cosel.htm

When I get them I'll check them per fliirs instructions. Thanks.

Ron
Last edited by rakm; Nov 19, 2003 at 12:23 PM.
Old Nov 24, 2003, 08:22 PM
rakm is offline
Find More Posts by rakm
Registered User
rakm's Avatar
Got the two PS today and checked them per Fliirs instructions. Checked out ok so I hooked them up in series. All's well. 24v

One other question.

Can I just run one ps if I only need 12v without disconnecting it from the other. In other words, just power up one and leave the other one off and still use the same two output leads; Pos from PS-1 and Neg from PS-2? When I do this I get 12v but want to make sure I won't do any damage. I would think not but want to make sure...

Thanks
Ron
Old Nov 24, 2003, 09:41 PM
flatfour is offline
Find More Posts by flatfour
Right Honorable Member
flatfour's Avatar
No, you can't run with one shut down. The current will not flow thru the one that is off. Just tap a wire on your jumper between the two.
Old Nov 24, 2003, 09:47 PM
rakm is offline
Find More Posts by rakm
Registered User
rakm's Avatar
With one off using same leads I'm getting 12v, so it's working.

Just want to verify that I'm not going to cause damage, fire hazard, etc. running them this way.

Ron
Old Nov 25, 2003, 12:15 AM
Miami Mike is online now
Find More Posts by Miami Mike
Registered Taranis User
Miami Mike's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by rakm
With one off using same leads I'm getting 12v, so it's working.

Just want to verify that I'm not going to cause damage, fire hazard, etc. running them this way.
And it looks like verifying that is exactly what you're now doing! It's not something that's normally done, so you're exploring unknown territory here. You're pushing current from an outside source through the rectifier and possibly the transformer secondary windings of the dead supply, but at the moment I can't think of any reason for that to cause problems. Be sure to let the rest of us know how your experiment turns out.
RCG Plus Member


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion can two differnt lipos be run in series rmasu Batteries and Chargers 6 Feb 13, 2007 06:58 PM
Question - power supplies in parallel? ChrisD DIY Electronics 3 Sep 16, 2004 12:37 PM
How can i connect two thing with the tow hook in afp ? lamborghini Simulators 5 May 23, 2004 04:27 AM
12v 23amp power supplies $14.99 each on EBAY stealthy Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 8 Jul 24, 2003 11:10 AM
Putting pc power supplies in paralell Jim Walker Batteries and Chargers 13 Jan 08, 2003 09:33 AM