New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jul 30, 2012, 08:33 PM
HotAir2 is offline
Find More Posts by HotAir2
Neal
Discussion

will changing model memory in flight end in tears?


I would copy the memory so I have two identical, then make changes to the second one. I'd like to swap from one to the other in mid flight. Will it end in tears? (5m scale sailplane). Futaba 9CAPs.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 30, 2012, 08:57 PM
1320fastback is offline
Find More Posts by 1320fastback
Detroit 2-stroke junkie
1320fastback's Avatar
I dont have that TX but would think if you have some altitude you'll be alright.

I've accidentally done it with a DX6i and a EZ* (actually just selected the same model) and it did go dead stick until it loaded.

Try it up high
Old Jul 30, 2012, 09:05 PM
slopemeno is online now
Find More Posts by slopemeno
this space for rent
slopemeno's Avatar
You're braver than I am...
Old Jul 31, 2012, 12:35 AM
bjr_93tz is offline
Find More Posts by bjr_93tz
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotAir2 View Post
I would copy the memory so I have two identical, then make changes to the second one. I'd like to swap from one to the other in mid flight. Will it end in tears? (5m scale sailplane). Futaba 9CAPs.
Probably much better to have a mate make the programming changes you want, while you're flying rather than swapping to a new model memory.

What's the changeover time? and I suppose your failsafe would be set to "hold"?
Old Jul 31, 2012, 08:49 AM
Ian Thompson is offline
Find More Posts by Ian Thompson
Registered User
personally I would do my experimentation using flight modes then copy changes that work to the second model memory.. Switching model memories in flight is basically letting your model go freeflight whilst you turnoff the signal to change memories.. it could be very expensive!!
Old Jul 31, 2012, 08:51 AM
Al Offt is offline
Find More Posts by Al Offt
Registered User
I've changed model memories while on the ground, using a Futaba 6XAs and R148DF receiver, while electrical power was applied to the plane (preflight check showed surfaces going the wrong direction). I held the tail just in case the motor started up. Nothing bad happened - the servos just stayed where they were. I use FM which does not enable the failsafe freature (PCM does).

But also note that the transmitter / receiver combination has been rather forgiving of pilot mistakes. I've taken off a number of times with the antenna collapsed (not lately) and at about 150 feet from the transmitter, all the aircraft did was to vary motor speed; control surfaces were steady until I got the antenna fully extended.

However, I do not recommend that you change model memories while the aircraft is in the air.

Alan
Last edited by Al Offt; Jul 31, 2012 at 08:56 AM.
Old Jul 31, 2012, 08:53 AM
Woodstock 1 is offline
Find More Posts by Woodstock 1
-----
Woodstock 1's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by slopemeno View Post
You're braver than I am...
+1. I wouldn't even think of doing it, but that's just me....
Old Jul 31, 2012, 11:54 AM
BigSwede is online now
Find More Posts by BigSwede
Ninja Master
BigSwede's Avatar
So you want to take your eyes off of your plane while it goes free flight while you mess with your transmitter for who knows how long? Who knows where your plane will be when you're finally ready to look for it again? I'm still not sure what you are trying accomplish. So you're gonna have two models set up identically, why bother changing between them inflight? It's not like you can change any programming in the inactive model while flying on the active one. Why not just set up two different conditions with the different programming done? If you need to make programming changes inflight, have a friend do it for you while you fly the plane.
Old Jul 31, 2012, 01:06 PM
R2R is online now
R2R
Find More Posts by R2R
R2R
Registered User
R2R's Avatar
Old Jul 31, 2012, 01:53 PM
tewatson is offline
Find More Posts by tewatson
Team JR Air
tewatson's Avatar
With the possible exception of pointing the plane straight down at an occupied schoolyard before executing, I don't see how this plan could get any worse.

Tom
Old Jul 31, 2012, 02:02 PM
Evan D is online now
Find More Posts by Evan D
Registered User
Evan D's Avatar
If it's on 72 it will work. If you have a 2.4 module in it you won't be happy.
Old Jul 31, 2012, 03:48 PM
Vince Herman is offline
Find More Posts by Vince Herman
Registered User
Vince Herman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tewatson View Post
With the possible exception of pointing the plane straight down at an occupied schoolyard before executing, I don't see how this plan could get any worse.

Tom
Just as the bus load of nuns pulls in.
Old Aug 01, 2012, 09:51 AM
xrx1113 is offline
Find More Posts by xrx1113
Registered User
xrx1113's Avatar
i'm thinking don't ; its tough enough going into sub trims in flight which i do on occasion but even that isn't a great idea.
Old Aug 01, 2012, 11:41 AM
MAP123 is offline
Find More Posts by MAP123
AMA 964040
MAP123's Avatar
Does your transmitter have "model match," where it won't connect to the receiver if the incorrect model is selected? Even if it doesn't, it seems like a really bad idea to me. There are so many things that can go wrong. It would be much safer to do this with flight modes or to swap model memories between flights while on the ground.

That being said, if you must try this, be sure to have a spotter or two with you that can keep track of your airplane and/or help you switch the transmitter over.

I'd say to be sure to shoot a video of the impending crash so you can share it with RC Groups, but I think it's much more likely that the crash will take place miles away somewhere, well out of visual range.

Good luck. Let us know what happens.
Old Aug 01, 2012, 07:40 PM
Tappet is offline
Find More Posts by Tappet
Registered User
I don't know, would driving with a paper bag over your head end in tears?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Futaba 10CG binding question in model memory Johnsmith122 Radios 1 Jun 04, 2012 06:19 AM
Question If I change the TX battery in my 6EXHP will I loose the models I have programmed? elan Micro Helis 3 Jul 13, 2009 08:27 AM
Discussion first belt cp flight ends in tears. letard Mini Helis 2 Jan 01, 2008 01:41 PM
Question Trim changes with model memory on a flash 5 dartbrandx Hitec/Multiplex USA 3 Mar 11, 2004 10:28 AM