Thread Tools
Sep 24, 2012, 01:12 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
Do you take donations? That's terrific. Thank you Frank...
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 24, 2012, 05:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
I am using a HTC tablet and the IP address for the hotspot is 192.168.1.1. You can also change this to any other IP address if needed. The DHCP starts allocating addresses from 192.168.1.10 and upwards

It was easy to set it up as a Hotspot and get the wifi module to connect to it.

I wonder why it is so difficult with the Samsung.
Sep 24, 2012, 05:57 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone
I am using a HTC tablet and the IP address for the hotspot is 192.168.1.1. You can also change this to any other IP address if needed. The DHCP starts allocating addresses from 192.168.1.10 and upwards

It was easy to set it up as a Hotspot and get the wifi module to connect to it.

I wonder why it is so difficult with the Samsung.
Don't know but it will not change the IP address
Sep 24, 2012, 06:03 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
If you want to use your own datalink:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=242
Sep 24, 2012, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T
Don't know but it will not change the IP address
Thanks for helping, it works. The only issue I had, was I didn't realize I needed to change the App IP in the GCS app (network info)
Name: uploadfromtaptalk1348485930687.jpg
Views: 121
Size: 37.1 KB
Description:
Sep 24, 2012, 10:00 AM
Registered User

Salocin are you using the stock aircraft type 8?


Hello Salocin,
Are you using the stock aircraft type 8? I am and I can't get it the rudder to work properly. I have an xAircraft 650-V8 so it is similar to your configuration. Mine is rotating in circles and does not respond to the rudder control even though it appears that it working in the GCS.

Thanks,
Robert
Sep 24, 2012, 06:32 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazmoe
Hello Salocin,
Are you using the stock aircraft type 8? I am and I can't get it the rudder to work properly. I have an xAircraft 650-V8 so it is similar to your configuration. Mine is rotating in circles and does not respond to the rudder control even though it appears that it working in the GCS.

Thanks,
Robert
Hi Robert.
Are your motors/props spinning all anti-clockwise on the top, and all the bottom motors/props spinning clockwise on the bottom.. Its different to the FC1212-P controller from Xaircraft (I had a x650v8 once). Use this diagram, and chose 8 as your profile in setup. Blue is top pink is bottom.

Name: X8.jpg
Views: 100
Size: 92.1 KB
Description:
Sep 28, 2012, 07:54 AM
Registered User

I finally figured out why the X650-V8 wouldn't fly properly


Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin
Hi Robert.
Are your motors/props spinning all anti-clockwise on the top, and all the bottom motors/props spinning clockwise on the bottom.. Its different to the FC1212-P controller from Xaircraft (I had a x650v8 once). Use this diagram, and chose 8 as your profile in setup. Blue is top pink is bottom.

Attachment 5182069
I had read what Salocin has posted here early on when I installed the YS-X6 system. But it didn't truly sink in. The prop rotation is originally every other prop is counter rotating from the prop next to it both on the top and on the bottom. So when I first installed the new system I observed the rotation of the props and sure enough each one was counter rotating compared with its neighbor. So I thought that maybe they supported the XAircraft configuration for the V8 after all (since they support the XAircraft ESCís). Well they donít I had forgotten that the rotation of the props is a hard wired aspect of the system by reversing the leads on the motors. So after reading Salocinís post it made me realize I had to get the motors to follow the type 8 pattern and it should work.
Well it did now the X650-V8 is flying properly. I was even able to use the return to home function and it landed almost where it started from. Iím amazed that it flew at all in itís previous configuration even without rudder control.

Robert
Sep 29, 2012, 02:58 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar
Hi all,
Testing my last octo with my client
VORTEX 848 COAXIAL OCTO YS X6 Flight test (3 min 28 sec)
Sep 29, 2012, 06:07 PM
Registered User
So I put on the new WIFI antenna and I still have the same issue. I test my switches and the LED works just as it should. The minute the motors spin up the LED turns sokid green and stays that way until the motors stop. Any ideas?
Sep 29, 2012, 06:35 PM
http://gothelirc.com/
GotHeliRC's Avatar
Solid green LED mean the voltage too low to what you set for cell counts. Check your battery voltage underload.
Sep 29, 2012, 06:41 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GotHeliRC
Solid green LED mean the voltage too low to what you set for cell counts. Check your battery voltage underload.
I get the light latly weather I run 3S 5000mah single or in pairs. The are 35C-&0 Nano batteries. I also have a pair of 4S the same as above and I run into the same thing. I have my low voltage set at 3.75
Sep 29, 2012, 06:46 PM
http://gothelirc.com/
GotHeliRC's Avatar
If you have your CELL COUNT input put in 4s... then you put a 3s battery in... solid green/yellow light.
Sep 29, 2012, 06:48 PM
Registered User
I switch the cell count when I switch from 3S to 4S
Sep 30, 2012, 02:39 AM
Registered User
green led means low voltage.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Drone Electronics 20299 Apr 12, 2017 06:23 PM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Drone Electronics 2428 Mar 23, 2016 02:52 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Drone Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM