Zero UAV YS-X6 [Owners Thread] *Autopilot system for multirotors* - Page 16 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Oct 30, 2012, 12:54 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flying squirrelk
What camera,gimbal and gimbal controller did you use
Camera hacked GH2 with driftwoods cluster IV, Cinestar 2 axis gimbal and controller in these was YS-X6 compensation. Now i use radians.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 31, 2012, 05:33 AM
Registered User
mlebret's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlebret
Update:

My Wifi modem is partially inoperative. I can get data but cannot send orders to XS-X6.

Direct serial link (USB) is OK. Serial Link + Data modem is also OK with the PC.

I'm looking for a spare Wifi modem from ZeroUAV and also in contact with the support team.

Some news:

Good one,

I received my new modem and Data link is now fine. I can access the parameters page and do the modifications.

Bad one,

I'm stuck with the magnetic calibration. I performed it several times and each one resulted in an horizontal red bar instead of two circles... Despite doing horizontal and vertical circles in my garden with the blue light (almost) steady...

If someone has a clue?

Thanks,

Marc
Oct 31, 2012, 08:56 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlebret
Some news:

Good one,

I received my new modem and Data link is now fine. I can access the parameters page and do the modifications.

Bad one,

I'm stuck with the magnetic calibration. I performed it several times and each one resulted in an horizontal red bar instead of two circles... Despite doing horizontal and vertical circles in my garden with the blue light (almost) steady...

If someone has a clue?

Thanks,

Marc
It can't be almost steady, it has to be completely steady for at least 2 complete turns
Oct 31, 2012, 09:47 AM
Registered User
mlebret's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto
It can't be almost steady, it has to be completely steady for at least 2 complete turns
Right turn or left turn, steady light, same result...
Oct 31, 2012, 03:57 PM
Down under under
I would ignore the PGC GCS output.
I didn't even get any lines after my calibration.
Try bluestacks or an android device.
Nov 01, 2012, 02:43 AM
Registered User
mlebret's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie
I would ignore the PGC GCS output.
I didn't even get any lines after my calibration.
Try bluestacks or an android device.
I have the same result with my Android tablet.

Marc
Nov 01, 2012, 05:28 AM
Registered User
about data link you can use XBEE PRO 900 TELEMETRY KIT from this http://www.cuav.net/store/product.php?id_product=15 via 150$. why more 199$ from Zero.Thay use this module in case
Nov 01, 2012, 06:21 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar

Jailbreaking software


Hi all,
I have Iphone with Redsnow 0.9.10,b6
Ipad with absinthe-win-2.0.4
Both with IOS 5

On both systems, I cannot have the Yshj folder.

For those who can get this folder, can you please tell us the Jailbreak software that you used ?

Cheers
Maximus
Nov 01, 2012, 06:23 AM
Registered User
With the XbeePro datalink, do we still need the original wifi module or not?
Nov 01, 2012, 06:30 AM
Registered User
Could someone post configuration of work port setting of the wifi module (once reached by 192.168.1.254)?

Thanks in advance.
Nov 01, 2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
mlebret's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lebobob
Could someone post configuration of work port setting of the wifi module (once reached by 192.168.1.254)?

Thanks in advance.
Look this post:
Voir pièce jointe de ce post:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=525
Nov 01, 2012, 01:34 PM
MULTIROTOR FREAK
To Zero UAV support

My YS - X6 has a huge problem with altitude hold. I over shoots rapidly after 20 to 30 meter I and it does not respond to throttle in Altitude or position hold mode I have video to show what iam telling.

YS-X6 stone fall recovery (2 min 36 sec)


I have to switch to manual and bring it down from 140 meters. Luckily I my copter did not have even a starch. When i played back the HJ file i notice that altitude reading where worng so its a problem with brao on IMU

please help me regards
Hemanth

Update 1 : I have uploaded the HJ file, this the second flight I did after crash but i have same problem. I will upload then actual HJ file of flight in the video in next 6 hrs I have it my friends phone.
Last edited by hemanthtguru; Nov 01, 2012 at 01:45 PM.
Nov 01, 2012, 03:33 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanthtguru
To Zero UAV support

My YS - X6 has a huge problem with altitude hold. I over shoots rapidly after 20 to 30 meter I and it does not respond to throttle in Altitude or position hold mode I have video to show what iam telling.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ETGM...&feature=g-upl

I have to switch to manual and bring it down from 140 meters. Luckily I my copter did not have even a starch. When i played back the HJ file i notice that altitude reading where worng so its a problem with brao on IMU

please help me regards
Hemanth

Update 1 : I have uploaded the HJ file, this the second flight I did after crash but i have same problem. I will upload then actual HJ file of flight in the video in next 6 hrs I have it my friends phone.
I have had a look at your file and I noticed your Shake level was sometimes greater than 40 and 90 percent of the time it is in Red which means that you are using a frame that is very unstable and the vibration is having an impact on the IMU. This is the problem when you use cheap frames. Even carbon fibre frames, if made badly, or use too thin material, exhibit the same response. It could also be loose nuts, bad bearings, bad motors and unbalanced props. Who knows, but there is something seriously wrong with your frame.

If you have a look at your vibrate state. It is supposed to be between 1-10. yours is showing an average of about 18 and peaking at 20 and showing FB which means it is Front and Back

I also noticed that your xekF Veld was sometimes greater than 100+which would cause a solid white light to shine. Now the manual says on page 46 of the latest Quick Start Guide - "The velocity after Kalman Filtering. Normal is when it displays a value between 0-20. When the velocity exceeds normal range, the LED will be solid white and suggest you land urgently." Which it seems you ignored.

I suggest that you re-look at your frame and maybe get a new one. Something less prone to vibrate. Maybe its your motors or your props. But check everything. The other suggestion is that if you are going to be doing some serious flying, do it in Manual mode.

I would like to see you frame, out of interest. The only time your lights on your GCS were showing green was when it was on the ground

Rob
Nov 01, 2012, 04:33 PM
Registered User
mlebret's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlebret
Some news:

Good one,

I received my new modem and Data link is now fine. I can access the parameters page and do the modifications.

Bad one,

I'm stuck with the magnetic calibration. I performed it several times and each one resulted in an horizontal red bar instead of two circles... Despite doing horizontal and vertical circles in my garden with the blue light (almost) steady...

If someone has a clue?

Thanks,

Marc

Done, at least...

The problem: Compass chip is under the GPS plate. My GPS Unit was sticked directly on the carbon frame of my bird, with the mag chip over a steel bold.

So it was like a Faraday cage and compass reference was bad.

I moved the GPS/Compass unit on the supplied mast and compass alignment is fine.

It may help someone,

Marc
Nov 01, 2012, 06:59 PM
Down under under
well done Marc.

That is why the first thing I ask for is a picture of the system setup.
Simple mistakes can usually be resolved in 2 posts vs 10.


hemanthtguru , the video is not working for me.
That is some nasty shake, crash material for sure.

From manual
"Value below 20 is normal when the craft is static on ground."
Inflight it would depend on how fast you were flying?
Nov 01, 2012, 07:07 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone

I also noticed that your xekF Veld was sometimes greater than 100+which would cause a solid white light to shine.
Thats an indication of RF interference affecting the IMU...
Nov 02, 2012, 04:20 AM
Registered User
hdworld's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lebobob
With the XbeePro datalink, do we still need the original wifi module or not?
Of course you can buy 2 Xbee Pro data link, and use it without any problem .
one months ago zero make some action and offer 99 usd data link, actually it is xbee's real price , and they offer it first hand price, so you could buy directly Xbee Pro data link and use it .
Nov 02, 2012, 04:46 AM
Registered User
I have experienced for weeks a bad manufacture configuration of my wifi module and couldn't use.

Thanks to the help of guys of this forum, I could solve the problem.

As some people are also concerned with this wifi problem, I put in one pdf the whole procedure to initialize and configure the wifi module.

Thanks again guys, good forum!
Nov 02, 2012, 10:05 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdworld
Of course you can buy 2 Xbee Pro data link, and use it without any problem .
one months ago zero make some action and offer 99 usd data link, actually it is xbee's real price , and they offer it first hand price, so you could buy directly Xbee Pro data link and use it .
I have a load of Xbee Pro 900s. So can I just plug it in and it works with the GCS? any settings that need to be configured?
Nov 02, 2012, 02:27 PM
Down under under
Set them to 115kbps, 8,n,1
FC>xBee - xBee>SerialUSB>PC

Would be my guess.
Nov 03, 2012, 02:18 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
What is a decent vibration reading? I see up to 10 is okay, but what is a good reading?
Nov 03, 2012, 02:20 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin
What is a decent vibration reading? I see up to 10 is okay, but what is a good reading?
If I'm hovering it's between 0 and 1, when flying 2-4
Nov 03, 2012, 03:51 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto
If I'm hovering it's between 0 and 1, when flying 2-4
Cool, I'm getting the same, 0 to 1 hover, 2-3 flying. I think I'll balance my props.
Nov 03, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin
Cool, I'm getting the same, 0 to 1 hover, 2-3 flying. I think I'll balance my props.
I did balance my APC Props and I have Avroto motors, don't think I can do much more
Nov 03, 2012, 11:17 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin
Cool, I'm getting the same, 0 to 1 hover, 2-3 flying. I think I'll balance my props.
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto
I did balance my APC Props and I have Avroto motors, don't think I can do much more
What frames and motors are you guys using?

I can see why some people have problems. They spend a fortune on a good auto pilot and stick it on a piece of cheap %$#@ and use rubbish motors and unbalanced props.
Nov 03, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
I'm using a Carbon Core 950mm hex and Avroto 2814 motors
Nov 03, 2012, 11:46 AM
Registered User
rukie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY
I know this is not "show your film"-thread but like to share something here too. This is all shot with my cinestar 6 ys-x6:
https://vimeo.com/52417369
@ kariy
I love the boat in the tree shot. Excellent yaw control! How dis you do that? Expo's? Or the yaw trim trick?
Nov 04, 2012, 06:58 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone
What frames and motors are you guys using?

I can see why some people have problems. They spend a fortune on a good auto pilot and stick it on a piece of cheap %$#@ and use rubbish motors and unbalanced props.
Droidworx XM-6

Just getting it set up and testing before I put on the gimbal (quick release)
Droidworx XM-6 (1 min 43 sec)
Nov 04, 2012, 12:33 PM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto
I'm using a Carbon Core 950mm hex and Avroto 2814 motors
Think that frame will be ok
Nov 04, 2012, 01:26 PM
Down under under
magetpr's maiden crash

Flight video
X650 RTH FAIL 0912-2012 (2 min 38 sec)


GCS
meg (5 min 43 sec)

Note video may not be realtime.

System setup
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...0#post23059155


Good number of sats.
Low shake.

0:41 off axis gps drop
1:15 lift off
4:01 radio loss?
4:15 Back landing (RTH) engaged
4:22 "xekf Velx" peaks at -458
4:32 radio control restablished? .DTB 26m
4:34 "xekf Veld" starts to rise, peaking at -141
4:37 full throttle for 1.5s does not result in alt change
4:44 Low throttle for 1s does not result in alt change
4:46 Switch to manual at low throttle = crash
4:50 impact, throttle off

-Analysis
Depends what you trust more, the AR8000 or YS-X6.
I am going with the AR as failsafe is throttle low and range was less than 70m.
During normal flight minor corrections are seen in "Manual servo position"
At 4:01 MSP input is stalled.
When input is working again throttle does not result in Alt change.
I can not see any reason why the YS would ignore MSP.
The sat signal does appear to go bad at points but not at the same time as stalled input.

Not responding to throttle is a problem.

The bad data the YS was getting may have caused it to ignore MSP


-Warning signs
High "xekf Velx" blip while on ground
High "xekf Velx" blip while on in air


-Done differently
Do not launch from a confined space, balcony?
Once RTH was enabled, do not touch mode switch.
Nov 04, 2012, 02:25 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie

-Done differently
Do not launch from a confined space, balcony?
Once RTH was enabled, do not touch mode switch.
Agree. While it is flying in Back Landing Mode, do not push throttle to max and then down to 20 as it does nothing. The switch to Manual mode when the throttle was low (20) probably did it. At 4.50 the real time throttle was down to 4 and that is not where the crash took place.

I and a few others I know, have switched over to manual mode while Back Landing, without a problem, but the throttle was still at about 50%.

The problem is in Auto Hover mode, to make it move up or down, it needs such extreme movements.

I know they say in the Manual that if the throttle is low and you switch to manual, the motors will cut off. Now I am not sure how low is low. Maybe it looks like 20 percent is low.

I would like to ask 2 questions, just so we get a clearer picture..

1. Can you tell us what the battery voltage was when this switch over to manual took place (4.46).
2. Can you tell us what the ESC's settings were. Lipo/Nixx and Soft Cut off/no cut off or hard cut off.

Rob
Last edited by robone; Nov 04, 2012 at 02:35 PM.
Nov 04, 2012, 03:16 PM
Down under under
1. 11.64v
Idle start of flight , 12.57v
10s after power up hover, 12.00v

2. Owner will have to answer that.
Nov 04, 2012, 06:05 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie
magetpr's maiden crash

Flight video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ZGYKJkNuRQ

GCS
http://youtu.be/4CV-4tYHCYc
Note video may not be realtime.

System setup
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...0#post23059155


Good number of sats.
Low shake.

0:41 off axis gps drop
1:15 lift off
4:01 radio loss?
4:15 Back landing (RTH) engaged
4:22 "xekf Velx" peaks at -458
4:32 radio control restablished? .DTB 26m
4:34 "xekf Veld" starts to rise, peaking at -141
4:37 full throttle for 1.5s does not result in alt change
4:44 Low throttle for 1s does not result in alt change
4:46 Switch to manual at low throttle = crash
4:50 impact, throttle off

-Analysis
Depends what you trust more, the AR8000 or YS-X6.
I am going with the AR as failsafe is throttle low and range was less than 70m.
During normal flight minor corrections are seen in "Manual servo position"
At 4:01 MSP input is stalled.
When input is working again throttle does not result in Alt change.
I can not see any reason why the YS would ignore MSP.
The sat signal does appear to go bad at points but not at the same time as stalled input.

Not responding to throttle is a problem.

The bad data the YS was getting may have caused it to ignore MSP


-Warning signs
High "xekf Velx" blip while on ground
High "xekf Velx" blip while on in air


-Done differently
Do not launch from a confined space, balcony?
Once RTH was enabled, do not touch mode switch.
Personally I wont even launch the copter if I found that the xekf velx number was that high. When I crashed mine upon lift off about a month ago I thought it was the system's fault. But I realized that I'd changed my setup the night before so I had inadvertently introduced interferences to the IMU. So I did a couple of ground test and the result was conclusive, source of interferences were affecting the IMU. The fix was really easy, I just repositioned those sources as further away as possible from the IMU and it's all good now.

It is important to note that magetpr's setup included 800mw 1.2ghz vtx. From my point of view, the vtx and possibly other sources might have caused harmful interference to the IMU. Just try that by powering up the copter and move the source of interference close to the imu and read the values of xecf velx in the GCS.

Since the values were not accurate the system didnt perform what it was supposed to do so that may explain the crash.

So perhaps a new protocol could be introduced in which the system would deny throttling up upon take off if the xecf velx value reaches a certain high number just before take off.
Nov 04, 2012, 09:44 PM
Registered User
I have a question for someone.... if I am always seeing a white light when trying to take off, afterreading everything here it seems my vibrations are to high, so the actual question.... Can I extend the LED wires? If I use 4 conductor sheilded wire, another 6 inches or so should be ok? This will take it totally away from everything for the RF noise as I read a few pages ago??
Thanks in advance....

Oh, I am getting rid of the F550 plastic arms unit for aluminum arms, or a new frame altogether
Last edited by hobiej; Nov 04, 2012 at 09:46 PM. Reason: Forgot to add frame details
Nov 05, 2012, 01:13 AM
Registered User
If it were me I would address the vibrations before flying as the possiblity of a crash could be very costly
Nov 05, 2012, 02:19 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto
If it were me I would address the vibrations before flying as the possiblity of a crash could be very costly
Well, to be honest, I went through all the setup steps, and I got to the test flight in manual mode, flew perfect, then I saw my vib was around 10 or so, then started to see a white light, landed. Read. Flew again, and when I tried gps mode, it started to shoot straight up, and fast, rechecked vibs, way up in the 20's, and a white light again.... So I landed and started reading some more, And then good old winter showed up and it snowed, so I'm ordering parts, then will try again in the spring, or sooner if we get a nice long chinook
Nov 05, 2012, 07:50 AM
Registered User
I have been battling over the last while (could be a month or two) to load saved waypoints on my Android HTC Flyer Tablet and also on my Samsung S3. Could save but not reload them. Everytime I tried to load it would shut down the app.

It turns out that in South Africa we use the comma as a delimiter instead of a decimal point. So every time it saved the file it saved with a comma as the decimal point and when it came to load, it did not know what it was reading. We finally resolved it today with ZeroUAV and they have revised their App, which is busy being tested. But, for those of you in Europe, South America and South Africa and a few other countries, you must also have been having this problem.

These are the Countries affected (Green) and Blue uses the point (full stop)



I would think that the revised App will be sent out in a few days.

I like the the way the new App has been laid out. It is so much easier to use.

Well done ZeroUAV.
Nov 05, 2012, 03:42 PM
Registered User
hello,
i have a problem of not enough channels. i'm using a 9x with frsky modules with a max of 8 channels.
What i really want to do is have my quad set up to run with 2 controllers. A pilot flying fpv style and a photographer controlling the camera.
So my question is this, can i run 2 2.4ghz systems of one quad, or will the signals interfere with each other, and or shorten my range.
I want to order another 9x and frsky combo for the photographer.
I was thinking of perhaps using a second system on 72mhz, or 30mhz, but it would be easier to just duplicate the stuff i'm already familiar with.
Any help much appreciated !
Nov 05, 2012, 11:07 PM
MULTIROTOR FREAK
hI GUYS

Any one noticed at what time Zero UAV support will be online on SKYPE, I have many clarifications Please let me know
Nov 06, 2012, 02:53 AM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
I know a guy in south africa he is using 2 controllers one for video and one for controlling the drone

http://www.steadidrone.com/

Quote:
Originally Posted by whizz101
hello,
i have a problem of not enough channels. i'm using a 9x with frsky modules with a max of 8 channels.
What i really want to do is have my quad set up to run with 2 controllers. A pilot flying fpv style and a photographer controlling the camera.
So my question is this, can i run 2 2.4ghz systems of one quad, or will the signals interfere with each other, and or shorten my range.
I want to order another 9x and frsky combo for the photographer.
I was thinking of perhaps using a second system on 72mhz, or 30mhz, but it would be easier to just duplicate the stuff i'm already familiar with.
Any help much appreciated !
Nov 06, 2012, 02:13 PM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
How can itbe so quiet here?
Nov 06, 2012, 02:41 PM
saabguyspg's Avatar
well personally I am afraid to fly my WKM lately... and am considering sending it back for checking.

I get white flahes and very poor performance from my one machine, the other is fine.

It's also getting cold so I am staying inside building things

Steve
Nov 06, 2012, 02:44 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg
well personally I am afraid to fly my WKM lately... and am considering sending it back for checking.

I get white flahes and very poor performance from my one machine, the other is fine.

It's also getting cold so I am staying inside building things

Steve
But this is YS thread right? Sold my wkm in lack of trust for latest firmwares. I think YS:s are just playing nice, that's why quiet here.
Nov 06, 2012, 08:11 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanthtguru
hI GUYS

Any one noticed at what time Zero UAV support will be online on SKYPE, I have many clarifications Please let me know
They are based in Beijing so time there is GMT+8 They are open 9am to 5pm but I usually don't see them on Skype until around midday. You can call them on +86-10-57250711 during office hours as well.
Nov 06, 2012, 10:28 PM
Down under under
My one went in for repair.
Waiting for it to come back.
At least another 2 weeks away as no replacement stock
Grounded since 29th Sep

In the meantime I am playing with Autoquad.
Getting close to YS performance.
Nov 06, 2012, 11:17 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie
My one went in for repair.
Waiting for it to come back.
At least another 2 weeks away as no replacement stock
Grounded since 29th Sep

In the meantime I am playing with Autoquad.
Getting close to YS performance.
I just got mine yesterday, haven't had time to play with it yet
Nov 10, 2012, 07:54 AM
Registered User
henrymoro's Avatar
Hi Guys,

This must be simple but im stucking and i have tried several ways with no results.

I am trying to install GCS to my Ipad, so i have jailbroken it. I have installous, cydia and opensync installed, the thing is that i do not figure out how to install the file .app that i download from ZeroUAV to the Ipad.

Anyone can help please ¿?
Nov 10, 2012, 08:29 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrymoro
Hi Guys,

This must be simple but im stucking and i have tried several ways with no results.

I am trying to install GCS to my Ipad, so i have jailbroken it. I have installous, cydia and opensync installed, the thing is that i do not figure out how to install the file .app that i download from ZeroUAV to the Ipad.

Anyone can help please ¿?
Hello,
You must have OpenSSH installed, then transfer the app file in the application folder with WinSCP
Cheers
Maximus
Nov 10, 2012, 08:53 AM
Registered User
henrymoro's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus-rc
Hello,
You must have OpenSSH installed, then transfer the app file in the application folder with WinSCP
Cheers
Maximus
Hi Maximus, I have installed other app so I can see and upload any filesin my ipad trough the Mac, so I have unzipped the .rar and upload the YSwifi.app to /var/mobile/application in Ipad.

but nothing happens, i dont see any app
Nov 10, 2012, 09:48 AM
Registered User
henrymoro's Avatar
Ok its already solved. I was copying the files to the wrong directory, now works.

Thanks any way


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Drone Electronics 20305 Today 12:48 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Drone Electronics 2428 Mar 23, 2016 03:52 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Drone Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 05:35 AM