Autoquad 6 Autonomous Flight Controller - Page 34 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Aug 29, 2012, 03:58 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximal
Thanks Menno. Makes sense. Having used a MPX Evo for years, I forget that "typical" radios have the control-to-channel mappings pre-set.

And yea, to make my previous answer to roxyboby more specific... you need at least a 7 channel radio with 3-way switches on channels 6 & 7.

-Max
Thanks Max, The Futaba has only one 3-way-Switch on channel 5. Don't know if this can be changed to channel 6 or 7.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Aug 29, 2012, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Will a Turnigy 9 channel Transmitter work?
Aug 29, 2012, 04:50 AM
J'ai remis la purée
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxyboby
Thanks Max, The Futaba has only one 3-way-Switch on channel 5. Don't know if this can be changed to channel 6 or 7.
For the moment you have to compile the source yourself to do that.
You can re-assign the channel numbers in the radio.c & radio.h file, or you can change the channels you use in the nav.c code.

Besides that you lose a tiny feature: set home pos.
With only 1 3 pos switch you need that one for manual-positionhold and mission.
The second would be needed for : return to home-manual-set home pos.
With the second being a 2 pos switch you can use that for return to home and the mandatory manual.
Maybe the third switch for set home, but as that is already done at the first position hold it is not that needed for you.

Menno
Aug 29, 2012, 04:51 AM
J'ai remis la purée
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxyboby
Will a Turnigy 9 channel Transmitter work?
Hmm, probably with ppm out and the test code for ppm support or with a pwm->ppm adapter.
But, you're the first to ask and thus the first to test

Menno
Aug 29, 2012, 05:52 AM
Registered User
Can someone, Anyone please tell me the difference between the PWM, PPM, SBus and all that hype. Is the Futaba T7C a PWM or a PPM Transmitter?? I know for sure it's not a S-Bus. If I know this difference, and I am sure there are hundreds if not thousansd like me wanting to know this before we get the Autoquad board, it would make things easier.
Last edited by roxyboby; Aug 29, 2012 at 06:06 AM.
Aug 29, 2012, 06:15 AM
Live for speed
GoFaster's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxyboby
Can someone, Anyone please tell me the difference between the PWM, PPM, SBus and all that hype. Is the Futaba T7C a PWM or a PPM Transmitter?? I know for sure it's not a S-Bus. If I know this difference, and I am sure there are hundreds if not thousansd like me wanting to know this before we get the Autoquad board, it would make things easier.
Hi -

It is actually more receiver than transmitter dependent. This might help give you a better idea of the differences.

http://wiki.openpilot.org/pages/view...ageId=19300506

There are also converters available.
Currently AQ expects Spektrum, S.BUS or PPM from the receiver.
Aug 29, 2012, 06:26 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar

2 meter Orbit


Ok we go ahead with flying and testing.

6.6R19: Auto take-off and landing is not working

I noticed that if during the mission your throttle is not in the middle it will not go.

Waypoint flying is no problem

Orbit works fine:

Auto Quad 6 Orbit (0 min 58 sec)


//Frank
Aug 29, 2012, 07:51 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoFaster
Hi -

It is actually more receiver than transmitter dependent. This might help give you a better idea of the differences.

http://wiki.openpilot.org/pages/view...ageId=19300506

There are also converters available.
Currently AQ expects Spektrum, S.BUS or PPM from the receiver.
Thanks @GoFaster, I think I understand it better now from your last sentence.
Aug 29, 2012, 10:06 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoFaster
Default PIDs except for altitude hold.. Pretty good baseline in my opinion but I think there is still more tuning available to tighten it up in gusty conditions.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LbCcUYPbCJ0
Very nice. I just ordered an AQ this week and am looking forward to playing with it, Im going to put it on a Y6.

Was your camera hardmounted or were you using a gimbal there?
Aug 29, 2012, 11:19 AM
Live for speed
GoFaster's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by epyonxero
Very nice. I just ordered an AQ this week and am looking forward to playing with it, Im going to put it on a Y6.

Was your camera hardmounted or were you using a gimbal there?
Yes, I am very impressed by it.
In that video, the cam is on a gimbal. You can get an idea of the gimbal corrections by looking at the apparent movement of the motors in the upper corners.
Also, the shadow of the copter is visible on the tree in the lower center of the picture.

- Felix
Aug 29, 2012, 11:36 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoFaster
Yes, I am very impressed by it.
In that video, the cam is on a gimbal. You can get an idea of the gimbal corrections by looking at the apparent movement of the motors in the upper corners.
Also, the shadow of the copter is visible on the tree in the lower center of the picture.

- Felix
I assume the AQ was also controlling the gimbal?
Aug 29, 2012, 11:47 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by epyonxero
I assume the AQ was also controlling the gimbal?
Yes, no extra electronix needed.

If you look at Felix' other vids you can watch his efforts on the gimbal:
http://www.youtube.com/user/gdekatt?feature=watch

On this one he added an onboard vid for comparison:
Gimbal + fixed mount views. Another flight. (9 min 14 sec)


These are the results with a rather cheap gimbal and cheap analog servos.
The speed of the corrections can either be improved by driving the servos with 6V or by using faster digital servos.
Aug 29, 2012, 12:22 PM
Live for speed
GoFaster's Avatar
Right, I currently have slow $10 analog servos on the gimbal. They cause a bit of a lag in gimbal correction. I am going to try digital servos that are almost 2x faster with higher refresh rate too. That along with revising my jello mounting system should hopefully result in optimal video.
Sep 01, 2012, 02:08 AM
Registered User
wud really like to see the AQ fly with some the COG offset. Maybe hang some weights on one of the arms and fly.
Sep 01, 2012, 05:00 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxyboby
wud really like to see the AQ fly with some the COG offset. Maybe hang some weights on one of the arms and fly.
What about a Hexa with only 5 motors?

GOPR2468 (0 min 54 sec)


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Autoquad team proudly presents: Autoquad ESC32 JussiH Multirotor Drone Electronics 301 Apr 16, 2016 10:05 PM
Discussion Naza dji sh gps - south hemisphere public beta testers results! Velociraptor73 Multirotor Drone Talk 26 Nov 20, 2012 02:45 AM
Discussion How Bloomberg's Soft Drink Ban Will Backfire on NYC Public Health MtnGoat Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Jun 27, 2012 12:19 AM
Discussion The AutoQuad! [ video ] kapteinkuk Multirotor Drone Talk 5 Jun 10, 2012 12:19 PM
Download G-3 Public Beta (.426) is out. Includes Airplane Importer! L0stS0ul Simulators 37 Mar 03, 2006 06:28 PM