Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Minimog, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 02:28 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
You ended your post with if only I can figure out how to make the dx8 master.

The steps I provided is for making the dx8 master.

Dx18 if slave should be left off. It will power on when the cable it inserted.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 04, 2012, 02:36 PM
Willyboy is offline
Find More Posts by Willyboy
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
You ended your post with if only I can figure out how to make the dx8 master.

The steps I provided is for making the dx8 master.

Dx18 if slave should be left off. It will power on when the cable it inserted.
Sorry, yeah we did everything you suggested with the DX8 as master and we did not turn on the DX18. When I plugged the trainer cord into the DX18, the controls worked for about one second and then stopped. Nothing worked after that. I had to unplug my battery in the DX18 in order to turn off my radio. We did this twice and it did the same thing. My friend is very experienced with the the DX8 and works in a hobby shop. He tried everything he knows but could not get it to work. Looks like you can't have a DX8 as a master to the DX18.

Bob
Old Aug 04, 2012, 06:28 PM
PeteDee is offline
Find More Posts by PeteDee
Mr Take no prisoners
PeteDee's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
For the DX10t it's 1.03 now, 1.02B is no longer available. It's a new version, read the PDF and install!

The DX18 v1.01 is updated is different, install it!

Andy
I am surprised that an email was not sent out.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 06:49 PM
Roblister is offline
Find More Posts by Roblister
Registered User
It was. I got an email last night.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 06:57 PM
Lemmiwinks is offline
Find More Posts by Lemmiwinks
Dave Raines
Lemmiwinks's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willyboy View Post
Sorry, yeah we did everything you suggested with the DX8 as master and we did not turn on the DX18. When I plugged the trainer cord into the DX18, the controls worked for about one second and then stopped. Nothing worked after that. I had to unplug my battery in the DX18 in order to turn off my radio. We did this twice and it did the same thing. My friend is very experienced with the the DX8 and works in a hobby shop. He tried everything he knows but could not get it to work. Looks like you can't have a DX8 as a master to the DX18.

Bob
I used a DX-7S as master to my DX-18. It took a while to get it working right...ended up setting both radios to Pilot Link Master. Turn on the tx you want as master, leave the slave tx turned off.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 07:07 PM
Willyboy is offline
Find More Posts by Willyboy
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemmiwinks View Post
I used a DX-7S as master to my DX-18. It took a while to get it working right...ended up setting both radios to Pilot Link Master. Turn on the tx you want as master, leave the slave tx turned off.
Thanks but we did what you suggested. Must be a bug if you had to send it to PLM. It acted as if it was going to work than just stopped working. It sounds like you had the same or similar problem....a bug in the software.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 09:28 PM
Shadrack is offline
Find More Posts by Shadrack
Mini Obsessed
Shadrack's Avatar
There is a bug.
You have to change the training button to a different button, then it works. You can then reassign it back and it will work again.
This was fixed in the latest firmware.
I use the pilot link master, and the dx8 as set to a model I call "trainer" that has the trainer set to "inhibit".
That works all the time.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 09:49 PM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
I am surprised that an email was not sent out.
It was sent to all registered users.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Aug 05, 2012, 12:23 AM
Willyboy is offline
Find More Posts by Willyboy
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadrack View Post
There is a bug.
You have to change the training button to a different button, then it works. You can then reassign it back and it will work again.
This was fixed in the latest firmware.
I use the pilot link master, and the dx8 as set to a model I call "trainer" that has the trainer set to "inhibit".
That works all the time.
Thanks for the info. I did the latest upgrade as soon as I registered my radio but the bug is obviously still there.

Bob
Last edited by Willyboy; Aug 05, 2012 at 12:31 AM.
Old Aug 05, 2012, 12:38 AM
aerocal is offline
Find More Posts by aerocal
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willyboy View Post
Thanks for the info. I did the latest upgrade as soon as I registered my radio but the bug is obviously still there.

Bob
I think by "next update" he meant v2.05
It should be released soon.
Old Aug 05, 2012, 03:45 AM
PeteDee is offline
Find More Posts by PeteDee
Mr Take no prisoners
PeteDee's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It was sent to all registered users.

Andy
No it wasn't because I didn't get it.

I see that it is now on the front page of the Spektrum site though, did not matter as I had gotten it anyway, I saw someone post here that it was available.

Cheers.

Pete
Last edited by PeteDee; Aug 05, 2012 at 04:06 AM.
Old Aug 05, 2012, 08:19 AM
Willyboy is offline
Find More Posts by Willyboy
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
I think by "next update" he meant v2.05
It should be released soon.
Ahhh, looking forward to that update.

Bob
Old Aug 05, 2012, 08:46 AM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
No it wasn't because I didn't get it.

I see that it is now on the front page of the Spektrum site though, did not matter as I had gotten it anyway, I saw someone post here that it was available.

Cheers.

Pete
Log into your Community account and make sure your e-mail address is correct. Then make sure your ISP will allow you to receive bulk HTML mailings, and that it wasn't filtered out some other way.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Aug 05, 2012, 02:14 PM
Willyboy is offline
Find More Posts by Willyboy
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
Loving my DX18 except for the buddy box bug. I have sixteen flights on my 130X and my first time programing worked like a charm. However, on my 120 SR, I did a elevator to aerilon Mix1. How do I incorporate this Mix1 into a seven point throttle curve graph?

Bob
Old Aug 05, 2012, 04:11 PM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Check the release notes - the buddy box bug is fixed in the version we published Friday afternoon. I've been flying it for several weeks in our club training program.

To make the mix, start on the mix menu using a new mix. Select Curve. Set it to AIL > ELE. Now adjust the points on the curve. As you move the aileron stick, you will be able to get to the ADD PT (Add Point) option as the stick passes through places where it is legal to add one.

When you insert a point, it automatically goes to the position that the curve has at that point and you can adjust it up/down from there.

These should all be near zero, so the straight line across the center is a good initial setting for it.

Andy
Site Sponsor

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Spektrum DX18 Victory Pete Radios 11964 Nov 26, 2016 03:32 PM
Discussion Spektrum DX18 Hoot Multi Task F3X 128 Sep 18, 2015 12:09 AM
Question Spektrum DX18 radio msjvista Multirotor Talk 3 May 25, 2014 03:18 PM
Sold New in Box Spektrum DX18 PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 10 Jun 25, 2012 09:32 PM
Discussion Spektrum DX18 owners thread Minimog Radios 0 Jun 25, 2012 01:05 PM