Thread Tools
Old Feb 04, 2013, 12:02 PM
abriosi is offline
Find More Posts by abriosi
Registered User
abriosi's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetpanda View Post
Hi Guys.

First of all a thank you for all of the excellent information here that has made my build (almost) plug and play, with all of the information available (especially Mochaboy's excellent videos) I have had all the answers before I had the questions.

Now for my first issue

I am using:
Crius AOIP v2
MegapirateNG 2.8 R3
Spektrum Dx7 + AR7000

On my first run through the config, I set the TX as TX_Set1 (as it looked like the obvious selection for my setup). But in Mission Planner the controls were all random, throttle controlled roll etc. so I swapped to TX_mwi and now everything is on the right stick.

The issue is Yaw and Roll are reversed. For example to arm I need to go bottom left not bottom right. I have been through the options on my TX and can't find an option to reverse the inputs in airplane mode (it is there in heli mode) so hoped there was a config option.

Thanks for your help.
Select Tx_Set1 and try some different combinations with the cables till you get it right
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 04, 2013, 06:02 PM
ezroller is offline
Find More Posts by ezroller
ezroller's Avatar
trying to get a gimbal working but stuck at the install!

it says i need to plug the servos roll and pitch signal into d33 and d32 but where do i get the power from?
Old Feb 04, 2013, 06:17 PM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyHawk_DP View Post
BTW, I read somewher that you should load the Multiwii first, and then load MegaPirate. Is this true? Or do you just go for the jugular!

I wanted to play around with just the Multiwii first to get the hang of everything... me being a virgin in Multiwii and all.

What do you all suggest? Although it's my first time with Arduino, I am a software /firmware developer so this is not a problem. I've got all of the tools working, Mission Planner, Multiwii GUI, etc. etc, and they feel comfortable.

Just not familiar with the Crius AIO PRO yet.
Not true, just load the firmware of your choice. I would just load MegaPirateNG. It has plenty of code to learn
Old Feb 04, 2013, 07:44 PM
SkyHawk_DP is offline
Find More Posts by SkyHawk_DP
Registered User

MegaPirate NG without GPS


The Megapirate can operate without GPS right? Which I don't have yet, or does it need GPS for everything?
Old Feb 04, 2013, 07:53 PM
leithalweapon is offline
Find More Posts by leithalweapon
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyHawk_DP View Post
The Megapirate can operate without GPS right? Which I don't have yet, or does it need GPS for everything?
You can get it up and running without GPS just leave GPS protocol as NONE in Arducopter config.
Old Feb 05, 2013, 03:34 AM
Paku is offline
Find More Posts by Paku
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezroller View Post
trying to get a gimbal working but stuck at the install!

it says i need to plug the servos roll and pitch signal into d33 and d32 but where do i get the power from?
You should have the power on the ESC 3pin connectors (motors).
Use std. serwo cable to grab a power from that place - prepare a special cable.

or (I do it like that):

Remove a signal pin from your servos plug /usually yellow or white cable/. Connect it to the required slot on the board (d33, d32) while connecting remaining 2 (servo power) using original plug to the unused ESC ports.
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:17 AM
x_rui is offline
Find More Posts by x_rui
aka icsss
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paku View Post
You should have the power on the ESC 3pin connectors (motors).
Use std. serwo cable to grab a power from that place - prepare a special cable.

or (I do it like that):

Remove a signal pin from your servos plug /usually yellow or white cable/. Connect it to the required slot on the board (d33, d32) while connecting remaining 2 (servo power) using original plug to the unused ESC ports.
I'm using pins 44 and 45 for gimbal servos (FC=AIO PRO), signal and power wires.
Are you saying that I should take the signal from 33 and 32 and power from unused esc pins?

Thanks.
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:24 AM
Paku is offline
Find More Posts by Paku
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by x_rui View Post
I'm using pins 44 and 45 for gimbal servos (FC=AIO PRO), signal and power wires.
Are you saying that I should take the signal from 33 and 32 and power from unused esc pins? Does this apply to AIO PRO?
It was just a universal description for how to grab power while connecting signal wire somewhere else.

If you are satisfied with power delivered on 44/45 rows pins (3) your solution is ok.
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:41 AM
x_rui is offline
Find More Posts by x_rui
aka icsss
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paku View Post
It was just a universal description for how to grab power while connecting signal wire somewhere else.

If you are satisfied with power delivered on 44/45 rows pins (3) your solution is ok.
I'm not satisfied! I have some random twitches on the gimbal servos.

Can you confirm that the gimbal works with signal from pins 33 and 32 and power from 44 and 45?
Old Feb 05, 2013, 05:12 AM
Paku is offline
Find More Posts by Paku
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by x_rui View Post
Can you confirm that the gimbal works with signal from pins 33 and 32 and power from 44 and 45?
Can not as I am not using gimbal as for now....
Old Feb 05, 2013, 06:00 AM
renatoa is offline
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Then, what is your source of information the pins 32/33 carry gimbal command signals ?
As far as I know, they are LED outputs.
Old Feb 05, 2013, 06:11 AM
Paku is offline
Find More Posts by Paku
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by renatoa View Post
Then, what is your source of information the pins 32/33 carry gimbal command signals ?
As far as I know, they are LED outputs.

If you ask me - I have none as I was only answering on powering servos from ESC/motor ports while using other pin as signal source.

Ask original question author.

First of all, what kind of firmware is he using

here is the original question:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezroller View Post
trying to get a gimbal working but stuck at the install!

it says i need to plug the servos roll and pitch signal into d33 and d32 but where do i get the power from?
Old Feb 05, 2013, 06:17 AM
renatoa is offline
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Got it paku, going to the source

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezroller View Post
trying to get a gimbal working but stuck at the install!

it says i need to plug the servos roll and pitch signal into d33 and d32 but where do i get the power from?
Where "it says" ?
Old Feb 05, 2013, 06:29 AM
Paku is offline
Find More Posts by Paku
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by renatoa View Post
Where "it says" ?
BTW in the pdf file I have on my desktop it's stated as 33/32 are:

Camera Gimbal Control From Rx

it's for megaPierates I think.

so they are inputs not outputs

here is the file:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/atta...mentid=5247602
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:02 AM
renatoa is offline
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Yes, I am aware about that file, but they state based on the board engraving, which is wrong, imo.
I checked MP code 2.7R4, and pins 32/33 are nowhere assigned to any task.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 31 Apr 14, 2016 02:58 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 09:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 09:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 01:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 09:51 PM