Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Oct 16, 2012, 08:59 AM
janekx is offline
Find More Posts by janekx
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Alex View Post
I'm just bought FrSky LCD module and plan to add support for FrSky telemetry directly in MPNG.
Like I use in MW, Serial 3 is useful and TTL converter for 1USD needed
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:05 AM
Sir Alex is offline
Find More Posts by Sir Alex
Aleksey Kharlanov
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
Sir Alex, does this mean that the Crius will output FrSky formatted telemetry directly without the need for the JD-IO ?

If so will you have to dedicate a serial port for this on the Crius ?
Yes, without JD-IO, but you still need TTL convertor, like this http://abusemark.com/store/index.php...products_id=39
I will use OSD port (Serial2), because Serial3 used for MAVlink telemetry...
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:13 AM
Jumpy07 is offline
Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Alex View Post
Yes, without JD-IO, but you still need TTL convertor, like this http://abusemark.com/store/index.php...products_id=39
I will use OSD port (Serial2), because Serial3 used for MAVlink telemetry...
Most people use Serial 2 for GPS and Serial 3 for Mavlink / OSD , would it not be better if it used Serial 1 for the FrSky ?

(Serial 0 being FTDi Port)
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:16 AM
Sir Alex is offline
Find More Posts by Sir Alex
Aleksey Kharlanov
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
Most people use Serial 2 for GPS and Serial 3 for Mavlink / OSD , would it not be better if it used Serial 1 for the FrSky ?

(Serial 0 being FTDi Port)
Sorry, I mean Serial1
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:29 AM
janekx is offline
Find More Posts by janekx
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Hows look time line of Frsky telemetry integration ? If it will be added to main trunk MPNG looks for me more attractive than MW
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:37 AM
Jumpy07 is offline
Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Alex View Post
Sorry, I mean Serial1
Thanks Sir Alex, thought I was missing something :-)

Sounds great, the JD-IO support is a bit basic at the moment, native support on the Cruis would be excellent..

Thanks for your support
Old Oct 16, 2012, 09:51 AM
npre is offline
Find More Posts by npre
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru06 View Post
Can the USB power the sonar? I hooked it up based on this https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/atta...mentid=5204198 but I don't hear any clicking after enabling it in mission planner and restarting the board. Unless my connections are bad.
No those pins are not powered by USB, they are protected by a diode. Temporarily move the power wire to your radio receiver instead, or the power pin the radio receiver would plug into.
Old Oct 16, 2012, 12:46 PM
tvbcom is offline
Find More Posts by tvbcom
Sweden
tvbcom's Avatar

motorlayout octo flat x in megapirateng


Octoflat X, howe to connect the motors, I tried the motorlayout in the "MEGAPIRATES FRAMES" and it seems not to work as supposed.

I have flying with the Quad X and that is working fine
I have tried the Octo X with Multiwii and it flies fine

All this done with the same Crius AIO V1.0

I have tried several diff. connections diagram found on diff forums but it seems non is the correct one.

Have anybody tried the Crius AIO on a Octoflat X with megapirateng?
Last edited by tvbcom; Oct 16, 2012 at 01:14 PM.
Old Oct 16, 2012, 01:03 PM
Phroz is offline
Find More Posts by Phroz
Registered User
Hey guys, quick question. I want to connect an SR04 Sonar to this board for Multi-Wii use.

I am using extend power (All ESC BECs disabled) and have removed the jumper.

Will this hook up work?
Old Oct 16, 2012, 01:17 PM
npre is offline
Find More Posts by npre
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phroz View Post
Hey guys, quick question. I want to connect an SR04 Sonar to this board for Multi-Wii use.

I am using extend power (All ESC BECs disabled) and have removed the jumper.

Will this hook up work?
No, but it will work if you hook up one ESC BEC and leave the jumper removed. The sonar will then be powered from the ESC, and you have the ESCs anyway so you might as well use them. Alternatively plug the sonar power into a power plug on the radio receiver

Also the gimbal servo plugs may work but I have not looked at those to see where they are connected
Old Oct 16, 2012, 01:22 PM
compuatic is offline
Find More Posts by compuatic
Principal Member
compuatic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by compuatic View Post
Guys, two questins:

1. How do you reset the RTL location without repowering?
2. Is there a minimum ALT Hold height? Seems like if i enable alt hold at about a couple of meters or so, the quad always goes to about 5 meters or so and holds there.
please?
Old Oct 16, 2012, 03:15 PM
NDw is offline
NDw
Find More Posts by NDw
NDw
Registered User
1. Maybe the rtl position is activated by when you arm the board and unarming/rearming might set it to where you are then. But probably not.

2. I'm almost sure the height can still be adjusted by the throttle position so if you have throttle in a high position it will still climb, so try putting the throttle in center position. That is def the case with loiter.

Here is some fpv from today with the aiop and mpng

fpv aiop mpng (4 min 14 sec)
Old Oct 16, 2012, 05:20 PM
dgonano is offline
Find More Posts by dgonano
Registered User
Whooo!! got my board today! has any ones used the new V1.1 board with the new USB? is it strong this time or does it still need some epoxy on it?
Old Oct 16, 2012, 05:26 PM
ariekraakjr is offline
Find More Posts by ariekraakjr
Registered User
I connected the CN-06 v2.0 to the board. At first it locked as it supposed to.
At one moment it stopped to lock. It seems that the baudrate stays on 9600 and refreshrate at 1 Hz.

connected to the computer by ftdi it works at 9600 1Hz.
At U-center 7.01 i can change the baud and refresh, but it dosn't "save to stay"

Is there a way to debug?

rawgps looks like:
test] rawgps
Hit Enter to exit.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx?xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx?xxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx?xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxx?xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx?xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxx?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 31 Apr 14, 2016 02:58 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 09:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 09:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 01:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 09:51 PM