Thread Tools
Old Sep 17, 2012, 11:19 AM
flash301 is offline
Find More Posts by flash301
Registered User
Thanks for your help! You were right I had
//#define NMEA
#define UBLOX
// #define MTK
#define GPS_LEAD_FILTER
//#define GPS_FILTERING
//#define NAV_SLEW_RATE 30
At the bottom of GPS section I have now moved it to the top. But I still have the same problem.
Also my multiwi.ino looks like this
#if defined(ARMEDTIMEWARNING)
ArmedTimeWarningMicroSeconds = (ARMEDTIMEWARNING *1000000);
#endif
/************************************/
#if defined(GPS_SERIAL)

#if defined(UBLOX)
UBLOX_init();
delay(200);
#endif
#if defined(MTK)
MTK_init();
delay(200);
#endif
SerialOpen(GPS_SERIAL,GPS_BAUD);
#if defined(GPS_SERIAL)
SerialOpen(GPS_SERIAL,GPS_BAUD);
delay(400);
for(uint8_t i=0;i<=5;i++){
GPS_NewData();
I have #if define(GPS_SERIAL)
SerialOpen(GPS_SERIAL,GPS_BAUD);
SHOULD THAT BE THERE ?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 17, 2012, 11:24 AM
flash301 is offline
Find More Posts by flash301
Registered User
I took those two lines out and now it compiles thank you so much for your help
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:16 PM
cjnuk is offline
Find More Posts by cjnuk
Registered User
How hard would it be to alter the serial port for the LCD in MultiWii from port 0 to 3? It's not a major deal but it simplifies the wiring when there's a GPS attached too and saves using those rather flimsy sockets too often. I've had a look through the source but my programming skills are pretty basic!

Perhaps an option in the config.h to change from 0 to 3 would be possible? Pretty please?
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:27 PM
kornetto is offline
Find More Posts by kornetto
Registered User
Hi there!

I am following this thread since some while, received my AIOP a few days ago and now started to play around with MPNG 2.7R4

In fact it runs well so far on the bench. However, I still could not figure out how to get the AP_Limits library working with MPNG on the AIOP.

I understand that when using Mission Planner with the original ArduPilot, one can modify apart from other things also the "Parameter List" which in the background will somehow create/modify some APM_Config_cmake.h or so.

From my understanding this is not the case when using MPNG, so we can ignore that Parameter List.
However, we can use the settings listed in config.h, but instead of modifying config.h, we should rather do our changes in APM_Config.h

Now, I wanted to enable AP_Limits in order to play around with LIM_ALT as well as geo fencing.

I added following lines to AP_Config.h:

#define AP_LIMITS ENABLED
#define LIM_ENABLED 1
#define LIM_ALT_ON 1
#define LIM_FNC_ON 1
#define LIM_GPSLCK_ON 1


recompiling and uploading MPNG does not change anything in Mission Planner for me. I still cannot choose/configure any of the limits things or geo fencing.

What am I missing here?


thanks a lot for your help!
Christian
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:39 PM
helidex is offline
Find More Posts by helidex
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by 41south View Post
Mine is working fine in this configuration, running a ubec to power the AIOP and also plugged into usb.
Fired it up with MPNG and the CN-06 gps for the first time yesterday, worked like a charm with 7 sats lock sitting on the window ledge inside
Thanks for that - Just noticed the distance from Napier to Wellington used to be 338Km - is now 9000Km
Last edited by helidex; Sep 17, 2012 at 02:51 PM.
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:47 PM
Kd4Kw is offline
Find More Posts by Kd4Kw
KD4KW
Kd4Kw's Avatar
Hi, thanks to everyone on the thread. Reading this forum has helped me a ton. I compiled my MPNG and got the board and GPS working first try. Question how do I cal the mag and where in the code do I configure my declination? I looked thru the code and may well have missed it. Oh, another question. Why does the BT need to be on the FTDI port rather than t3-r3 telemetery?
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:08 PM
matorsk is offline
Find More Posts by matorsk
Registered User

aio pro mp gimbal


Hi folks, I have problem with my aio pro with megapirate firmware and gimbal, it simply do not work, I tried almost everything, have anyone this setup with working gimbal, could you help me? Thank you a lot.
Old Sep 18, 2012, 12:23 PM
nebstress is offline
Find More Posts by nebstress
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kd4Kw View Post
Hi, thanks to everyone on the thread. Reading this forum has helped me a ton. I compiled my MPNG and got the board and GPS working first try. Question how do I cal the mag and where in the code do I configure my declination? I looked thru the code and may well have missed it. Oh, another question. Why does the BT need to be on the FTDI port rather than t3-r3 telemetery?
You Calibrate the Mag & set the declination in the Mission Planner (-Configuration-Hardware Options).

The Serial Port is in use on most peoples setups for GPS etc & though RX3-TX3 might be free the VCC & GND aren't so it is easier & tidier to put the BT in the FTDI port.
Old Sep 18, 2012, 04:22 PM
Endlesslag is offline
Find More Posts by Endlesslag
Fly it like you STOL it!
Endlesslag's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
I have installed the GPS fix in a copy of MultiWii 2.1 & it can be downloaded HERE.
What is this sorcery!!
That one worked..but looked pretty much the same as mine did before. Whatever, not complaining

Thanks nebstress!!
Last edited by Endlesslag; Sep 18, 2012 at 04:42 PM.
Old Sep 18, 2012, 05:15 PM
Torque66 is offline
Find More Posts by Torque66
Noob
Torque66's Avatar
Hey... i have an all stock motors esc DJI F450.... can i just swap the AIOP with the snooza and i'm good to go?

thx...
Old Sep 18, 2012, 07:18 PM
41south is offline
Find More Posts by 41south
Yet another flying K1W1
41south's Avatar
You folks had another earthquake and moved a looooong way away?

Quote:
Originally Posted by helidex View Post
Thanks for that - Just noticed the distance from Napier to Wellington used to be 338Km - is now 9000Km
Old Sep 18, 2012, 09:23 PM
Jerry Campbell is offline
Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
Hello,
Is there any reason I should not hook up my board directly from my 3S battery to the extended power input? I have a UBEC, I'm just wondering if I need to use it.
Thanks
Jerry
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:37 AM
x_rui is offline
Find More Posts by x_rui
aka icsss
I have this FC Bluetooth Module.

How do I connect it to the FC? Is this correct?

FTDI --> Bluetooth Module:
TX0 --> TXD
RX0 --> RXD
5V --> VCC
GND --> GND

Anything else I have to do to connect it using mwii2.1?
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:52 AM
janekx is offline
Find More Posts by janekx
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Should be TX to RX and RX to TX I thing
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:54 AM
x_rui is offline
Find More Posts by x_rui
aka icsss
Quote:
Originally Posted by janekx View Post
No should be TX to RX and RX to TX?
Is that a fact or a question?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 31 Apr 14, 2016 02:58 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 09:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 09:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 01:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 09:51 PM