Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Dec 03, 2012, 03:42 AM
AlxFly is offline
Find More Posts by AlxFly
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
yep.. GLB hex spider... massive self oscillation... V1.4firmware.
almost unflyable with out-of-the-box settings.

$20? if it was a 'issue', then they'd stop sale of them until a fix was worked out.
they did say they were leaving a few products 'on sale' since their sale 'tother day broke their website..
I think the following prompted me to ask the question,
Perhaps you have all all-ready seen it...?

http://scolton.blogspot.com.au/2012/...lementary.html


So.. Could this revelation have anything to do with anything?

For me .. I believe I have a great FC board with unfolding potential.
Its the only type of FC board I have. (leap of faith).
Its also a journey for me, one of synchronicity that I enjoy.

Thank you all for being here to share.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 03, 2012, 03:50 AM
rcroadtrain is offline
Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
mine could just be adjustment.
my hex on v1.4 flies as badly as my quad did on v1.2..
quad's been updated to 1.4, and a forum member with a lot of experience with these boards dialled it in, now its a gem to fly.

I think a p of 50 is just too high for this airframe.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 03:52 AM
AlxFly is offline
Find More Posts by AlxFly
Registered User
This is my first piece of footage on a tricopter./ Go pro

lok it in. Tri, go pro test. Tricopter (2 min 37 sec)


Original kk2 ver 1.1.

Even the tail servo jitter problem of the time didn't seem to worry the platform too much.

My yaw is a solid DD with double bearings.

Peace.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 04:19 AM
rcroadtrain is offline
Find More Posts by rcroadtrain
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
hmm.. that modded firmware looks interesting.
If I cant get a result with 1.4 I might give it a try...on the hex.
the quad works great on 1.4 now.

failing that, I might just push my hand deeper into my pocket and buy a second Naza.... and fit this 2.0 to a f450 clone..
Old Dec 03, 2012, 05:40 AM
Upup is offline
Find More Posts by Upup
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff View Post
I suggest that you either have better power (cleaner, correct voltage, adequate current) coming from USB than from your other source (that is why I suggest that you try a different, clean source like linear BEC or nicad attached to M1) or that connecting clean power to the USB connection would make the whole thing work (that is why I suggest you connect USB power to M1 power).

Hi Cliff
Ah yes I see that. I will give that a try However my replacement board works ok on the same quad

But I will test as you suggest

Thanks Jeff
Old Dec 03, 2012, 06:29 AM
brontide is offline
Find More Posts by brontide
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlxFly View Post
I think the following prompted me to ask the question,
Perhaps you have all all-ready seen it...?

http://scolton.blogspot.com.au/2012/...lementary.html


So.. Could this revelation have anything to do with anything?

For me .. I believe I have a great FC board with unfolding potential.
Its the only type of FC board I have. (leap of faith).
Its also a journey for me, one of synchronicity that I enjoy.

Thank you all for being here to share.
No.

V1.2 with Shane's patch was a huge improvement. Since then 1.4 has superseded that patch by a large margin. This was after the short lived 1.3 patch which has several issues.

Not saying there is not room for improvement, but the change in price has little to do with the complementary filter.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 09:43 AM
MoRaLeSD is offline
Find More Posts by MoRaLeSD
^(_MăĻēŜĐ_)^ ЯuĽe U
Hello! Just plugged one on a Tricopter but the servo on tail doesn't move. Do I need to do something different? All motors works fine with KK, and the sticks are fine too in the little screen. Such as Rudder, Servo not moving...Why?
Old Dec 03, 2012, 09:57 AM
Del-Dredd is offline
Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Have you got ESC power supplied to board from ESC 2 or 3, the servo needs power on M2 - M8 which are ganged for its supply.
If you only have ESC1 powering board, that is your problem.

It states that on Post 1 FAQ.

It also will not move until you have raised throttle a bit.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:01 AM
MoRaLeSD is offline
Find More Posts by MoRaLeSD
^(_MăĻēŜĐ_)^ ЯuĽe U
Quote:
Originally Posted by Del-Dredd View Post
Have you got ESC power supplied to board from ESC 2 or 3, the servo needs power on M2 - M8 which are ganged for its supply.
If you only have ESC1 powering board, that is your problem.

It states that on Post 1 FAQ.

It also will not move until you have raised throttle a bit.
Xmmm I must be blind or something cause I really read the FAQ section and couldn't find it, only the Reversing of the Servo I saw. My ESCs have all BECS, would be a problem if 2 of them give power? Sorry for asking something already written. BTW I have seen the New versions of the Kk like 1.4, how Can I know witch one I have and how do I upgrade it? This is said before too?
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:06 AM
Uwe R. is offline
Find More Posts by Uwe R.
Registered User
Uwe R.'s Avatar
Another little quad is born. Of course with the KK2-Board

Due to the rainy, snowy and windy Wheather last Days only a little „hopping“ in the Doorway drive. - - But i think it works well.

If it would be a PC – i think you could call it „Small-Tower“





Greetings from Germany - Uwe
.
Last edited by Uwe R.; Dec 03, 2012 at 02:06 PM.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:07 AM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoRaLeSD View Post
Xmmm I must be blind or something cause I really read the FAQ section and couldn't find it, only the Reversing of the Servo I saw. My ESCs have all BECS, would be a problem if 2 of them give power? Sorry for asking something already written. BTW I have seen the New versions of the Kk like 1.4, how Can I know witch one I have and how do I upgrade it? This is said before too?
From version 1.2, I think. It prints a version number when you power up the board.
Updates can be done with the kkflashtool.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:12 AM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlxFly View Post
I think the following prompted me to ask the question,
Perhaps you have all all-ready seen it...?

http://scolton.blogspot.com.au/2012/...lementary.html


So.. Could this revelation have anything to do with anything?

For me .. I believe I have a great FC board with unfolding potential.
Its the only type of FC board I have. (leap of faith).
Its also a journey for me, one of synchronicity that I enjoy.

Thank you all for being here to share.
Shane already created/posted his modified firmware a while back so this is nothing new or a revelation.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:12 AM
MoRaLeSD is offline
Find More Posts by MoRaLeSD
^(_MăĻēŜĐ_)^ ЯuĽe U
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
From version 1.2, I think. It prints a version number when you power up the board.
Updates can be done with the kkflashtool.
Powering up only say the first readings not Version :/. Yes I have seen the menu for KK.2 thanks! 1.5 KK available I see!
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:15 AM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Okay, then version 1.0 is installed on your board.
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:17 AM
MoRaLeSD is offline
Find More Posts by MoRaLeSD
^(_MăĻēŜĐ_)^ ЯuĽe U
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Okay, then version 1.0 is installed on your board.
Upgrading fast, into that 3rd computer hahaha