New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Nov 27, 2012, 02:28 AM
jonesy40001 is offline
Find More Posts by jonesy40001
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaz1104 View Post
Yep ... nice layout.
There is no mystery about spider quads or hex's. The motors and board only see a conventional layout.
Thanks and Yep!
Mine has a little quirk but someone mentioned earlier how to work out C of G and once you've done that the rest is pretty straight forward.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 27, 2012, 05:26 AM
WalneyCol is offline
Find More Posts by WalneyCol
youtube.com/seafax
WalneyCol's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain View Post
you're right, the numbers dont match up.. but that doesnt matter.
the quattro wasnt specifically designed for the KK2. It works, I have one in mine.
the three wire goes to the KK2's M1, quattro's output #3 goes to motor #1

Subaru4wd's answer (5 messages above) will point you in the right direction...
Thanks for the tip subaru4wd and rcroadtrain.

Col.
Old Nov 27, 2012, 06:04 AM
longgtom is offline
Find More Posts by longgtom
Registered User
Hi All,
I recently powered my quad into the ground accidentally (hopefully a common occurence, not just me....) and the LCD screen on the KK2 broke. I could still arm it as seen via the red LED but definitely no screen activity. From previous experience after a crash it's generally a good idea to go back to factory settings and re-calibrate the gyro and accs but without the LCD screen it's a bit difficult to navigate.
Does anyone know the type of LCD that can act as a replacement? Hobbyking does not sell replacement LCDs.
Many thanks!
Old Nov 27, 2012, 06:19 AM
brontide is offline
Find More Posts by brontide
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
I have been flying a small quad (X mode) using 500 Mhr 3 cell 20-30c packs.

I have noticed that when my pack gets weak (4 min timer) at about 3:45 I start getting yaw wander and stability issues.

This tells me that when I see these messages about losing stability after a hard "pull" maneuver I think it may be related to a voltage drop being seen at the KK2 board.

Sudsy
If the KK was not getting enough voltage it would drop out of the sky, not have subtle control issues. Either your battery does not have the goods ( most likely with a 500mah pack providing only 10 amps ) or the overall voltage just drops to the point where you have too little control bandwidth.
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:08 AM
Banjo5 is offline
Find More Posts by Banjo5
Registered User

KK2 On Sale Again


I just checked and the KK2 board is back at $19.99 and I just ordered one. Don't know for how long.

Go to http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp

cheers,
Andrew

Edit: Update, WTH, just ordered a second one.

Further update: This from their facebook post:
Great news... Our Cyber Monday sale has now evolved into the 'we broke the interwebs' sale. Lots of bargains added for those that missed out due to yesterdays technical issues. Visit http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp for more info.
Then they added: And its running all week long.
Last edited by Banjo5; Nov 27, 2012 at 08:32 AM.
Old Nov 27, 2012, 09:08 AM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjo5 View Post
I just checked and the KK2 board is back at $19.99 and I just ordered one. Don't know for how long.

Go to http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp

cheers,
Andrew

Edit: Update, WTH, just ordered a second one.

Further update: This from their facebook post:
Great news... Our Cyber Monday sale has now evolved into the 'we broke the interwebs' sale. Lots of bargains added for those that missed out due to yesterdays technical issues. Visit http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ber_monday.asp for more info.
Then they added: And its running all week long.
Thanks for the info. It's still available at $19.99 as of now and you can still only order one.
Old Nov 27, 2012, 09:48 AM
chewytm is offline
Find More Posts by chewytm
Registered User
Banjo,

Thanks, just bought another one.

chewy
Old Nov 27, 2012, 09:52 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
Check this out. I was thinking of a "super tuna tower" quad application. I guess I would need a good fresh water washdown and some TLC.

http://aquacopters.gostorego.com/

Sudsy
I have been wanting to get one
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:22 AM
JohnVH is offline
Find More Posts by JohnVH
Qualified
JohnVH's Avatar
Thanks! I got another one also!
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:46 AM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
Quote:
Originally Posted by longgtom View Post
Hi All,
I recently powered my quad into the ground accidentally (hopefully a common occurence, not just me....) and the LCD screen on the KK2 broke. I could still arm it as seen via the red LED but definitely no screen activity. From previous experience after a crash it's generally a good idea to go back to factory settings and re-calibrate the gyro and accs but without the LCD screen it's a bit difficult to navigate.
Does anyone know the type of LCD that can act as a replacement? Hobbyking does not sell replacement LCDs.
Many thanks!
No idea on the LCD replacement but I wrote some software to help people with a broken LCD

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1751319

Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:36 AM
longgtom is offline
Find More Posts by longgtom
Registered User
Very nice little tool Seteveis!
I noticed that it only works for 1.2, and by happy coincidence the $19 sales of the new board popped up just before I read your mesage so ended up ordering 2 more. Crazy little boards for that money...
Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:36 AM
carr52 is offline
Find More Posts by carr52
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
@flarssen: The quad has 25 amp Turnigy ec's. I'll go look for the motor and esc numbers.

Tom
Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:43 AM
carr52 is offline
Find More Posts by carr52
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy40001 View Post
Jock's Law..." Availability is inversly proportinate to need"

I got these off ebay they come in Male-female and male-male. they are useful for so many things, even spare servo extension leads.

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/190743964...84.m1439.l2649
Are the ends on these the same as a servo? Sure looks like it. Can't tell from the picture. Thanks.

Tom
Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:50 AM
jhi is offline
jhi
Find More Posts by jhi
jhi
Registered User
jhi's Avatar

Single-axis gyro on a H-copter


Latest advanced research shows that you can fly a H-copter in a stable hover with only ONE single-axis gyro!

No, just kidding - watch the clip!
***** Happy flying *****

/Jan

H-copter and tri-copter w/ spinning gyroscope (2 min 27 sec)
Old Nov 27, 2012, 12:05 PM
nadine is offline
Find More Posts by nadine
vtol fan
nadine's Avatar
Hi guys...
I need some help here.So,i have kk2 board i was following the setup instruction from DiehardRCaddicts,found on you tube,but in the section ESC CALIBRATION,i found out,that my board d'ont have this option! I have CPPM settings,after the sensor calibration,in menu order!In CPPM sub menu,i have ,roll ch.1,pitch ch.2,yaw ch.3 and throttle ch.4!????.....I have to change to be throttle on the 3 channel and rudder 4 channel!?
Anyway i made the calibration of ESC with the same way like in video.but i need to know why this difference!?I have 1,2 firmware.
Cheers