Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2012, 06:51 AM
GSD is offline
GSD
Find More Posts by GSD
GSD
Productions
GSD's Avatar
@brontide thank you VERY much for this detailed explanation!!! This cleared a lot of things to me!!!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:07 AM
helizrnew2me is online now
Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
will the kk flash tool only load up if you have a kk board plugged in ??

i downloaded the tool but it wont load ,i dont have my programmer yet but i wanted to have the program ready when it gets here .
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:15 AM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
How did you try to start it? Have you read the manual?
http://lazyzero.de/doku.php?id=modellbau

Best Christian
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:30 AM
helizrnew2me is online now
Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
download ,unzip,go to kkflashtool folder ,open it ,click on windows command .....get nothing .
try jar file ..nothing .
sometimes i get a comm prompt that says click any key to continue but when i do that ....nothing .i see a window flash very quickly and then its nowhere to be found .

i have win vista 64 bit .


edit: i got it .......had to download 64 bit java , i used 32 first because firefox runs 32 bit .i am learning new stuff all the time here .who knew i would get software and firmware and programming schooling on a rc forum???lol...........thanks
Last edited by helizrnew2me; Nov 07, 2012 at 07:42 AM.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:37 AM
Okisub is offline
Find More Posts by Okisub
Just noticed I can change this
Okisub's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by helizrnew2me View Post
will the kk flash tool only load up if you have a kk board plugged in ??

i downloaded the tool but it wont load ,i dont have my programmer yet but i wanted to have the program ready when it gets here .
The flash tool will only run for me when the programmer is plugged in. Try again when you get yours and I bet all will be well.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:38 AM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
First make sure you have Java installed.

On my Windows 7 x64 I had to manually add the environment variable in Windows for the path to the Java EXE. otherwise the command window would just flash open and close as it couldn't find the runtime path.
Site Sponsor
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:38 AM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Okisub View Post
The flash tool will only run for me when the programmer is plugged in. Try again when you get yours and I bet all will be well.
Runs fine for me with no programmer connected.
Site Sponsor
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:39 AM
flitelab is offline
Find More Posts by flitelab
flitelab's Avatar
Just tried the new 1.4 firmware...very nice work! Flys great.
Site Sponsor
Last edited by flitelab; Nov 07, 2012 at 08:45 AM.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:50 AM
helizrnew2me is online now
Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
First make sure you have Java installed.

On my Windows 7 x64 I had to manually add the environment variable in Windows for the path to the Java EXE. otherwise the command window would just flash open and close as it couldn't find the runtime path.
yeah thats what i was getting .all is well now .i am ready .a forum member is hooking me up with the tool.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:51 AM
helizrnew2me is online now
Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Just tried the new 1.4 firmware...very nice work! Flies great.
i like what i am hearing about 1.4
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:54 AM
i3dm is offline
Find More Posts by i3dm
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by helizrnew2me View Post
a forum member is hooking me up with the tool.
haha
Last edited by i3dm; Nov 07, 2012 at 08:01 AM.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:00 AM
i3dm is offline
Find More Posts by i3dm
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by shafter View Post
I've joined today the club of amazed with 1.4 firmware



Small 339mm quad

TGY's 2822 1450kV
HK F-20A
8x4.5 slow fly HK

I tuned only P gain so far:

ail/ele

P gain 105
p limit 100

yaw P gain 90
yaw P limit 100


Raised stick scaling to 60 and OMG this thing is so locked in with no oscillations at all, it bounces just a little on landing.

Lot's of learning in front of me !

Tomorrow i will try lower I gain's all the way to 0 and increment up just like Kapetein suggest

Or should i go straight up from default I gain settings ?
WHo makes this Eleres system ?
Old Nov 07, 2012, 08:09 AM
shafter is offline
Find More Posts by shafter
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
WHo makes this Eleres system ?
It's polish semi-DYI project.

Medium range 433 mhz system designed mostly for copters but used in airplanes with success:

http://cyberdrones.com/shop/product....t=17&id_lang=1

They are preparing official release with plug-in 9X modules, but you can DYI or buy the boards right now.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:13 AM
icah is offline
Find More Posts by icah
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GFTbak View Post
OMG -> v1.4 is awesome.
Just tried it. Self level is unbelievable.
This is crazy!!!!
KK2 v1.4 rocks!!!

Thank you KapteinKuk (and Shane Colton)
+1 !!!

I have not flashed my KK2.0 from version 1 yet to any newer, because I did not think it was worth of it. After checking back to this thread I decided to do it NOW.

I just want to say that am amazed. Either with the enthusiasm and professionalism about supporting this board or with the final result.
Saying this as an (former) owner of KKs, FH-X46, FY-90Q, Crius AIOP, Naza.
I think now it is time to state that kinda revolution in spreading the multirotor technology definitely started.

Hard to believe that this technology is finally available to anyone for 30$!
Very nice work guys, you have my deep respect.

And the test:
KK2.0 self level (autolevel) FW 1.4 (Q450) (3 min 51 sec)
Last edited by icah; Nov 08, 2012 at 04:37 PM. Reason: Video exchanged for better test
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:40 AM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
Flashed my son's KK2 KMAN Kopter with V1.4 from V1.2 very late last night and had some really bad results with constant drifting and/or would wanting to flip on start. Of course I checked everything, i.e. motor layout, PI settings, etc. and all was OK. Re-flashed the board and checked all settings before I went to bed around 1:30AM.

Well, I tested it again around 7:00 AM and my oh my. What a difference! I can confirm cold weather will play havoc on the KK2 board. Was about mid 50's last night when I first tested the quad and about 65 this AM so much warmer and performed way better.

KK, Shane and etc. you guys did a great job collaborating and sharing ideas. Self level on V1.4 is very nice. I normally don't use it but my son will really enjoy it.

22" quad, 19" motor to motor
eMax CF2822 motors
Turnigy Plus 30A esc's
All PI settings set to Pgain 40, Plimit 20, Igain 20, Ilimit 20
Self level settings left as default
Rates/expos on DX6i set to 75%/40%
Limits on all DX6i channels set to 100%