New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Oct 11, 2012, 12:42 PM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Halton View Post
I kept the stock PI etc values after flashing both boards, as I figured there can be no mistake. Just completely lost on this now..
Try setting I gain to 0.

Fred
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 11, 2012, 12:56 PM
Upup is offline
Find More Posts by Upup
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
What kind of radio are you using


Thanks for trying to help I am using a DX6i 18 amp ss esc
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:04 PM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Upup View Post
Thanks for trying to help I am using a DX6i 18 amp ss esc
Make sure your throttle trim is 0 or below set endpoints 120%
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:05 PM
magic_marty is online now
Find More Posts by magic_marty
<Marty>
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
And it's worth every cent of it
i would go for the new Autoquad 6 instead cause it comes with built in GPS and a lot of other nice features...
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:24 PM
Upup is offline
Find More Posts by Upup
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
[QUOTE=tech69x;22973093]Make sure your throttle trim is 0 or below set endpoints 120%[/QUOTE

Hi The kk2 showed 0 the dx6 was 0 -100% but I will say that was the effect of having the throttle up
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:39 PM
Sudsy is offline
Find More Posts by Sudsy
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar

A Little Rant


Well I have been waiting for three JST - (I can't remember) adapters that I ordered from Tower Hobbies because all the regular sources are out of JST pigtails and connectors. These three little 6 inch long wires came in a box big enough for a pair of shoes and they charged me $5.99 shipping and it took ten days! (Illinois to Maryland) These could have been put in an envelope and mailed for a lot less and been here a lot faster. The box had two big bags of air and flyers and catalog and invoice in it. I didn't even take any of the paper out of the box.

I used to order quite a bit of stuff from Tower but with this experience I will make them my last resort source.

Sudsy
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:46 PM
jlcamp7 is offline
Find More Posts by jlcamp7
Registered User
Alright guys so I'm new to the hobby grade quad scene and just picked up my first quad (bambucopter classic) with kk2. I followed instructions and for the most part everything is fairly straight forward.

I am using a jr x9503 (very similar to dx8) and an orange rx. I got everything hooked up appropriately and when I go to receiver test, I have everything set up correct at zero and all moving the correct direction. Everything is moving and displaying correctly.

I can turn aux. on and off with my gear switch but its giving me readings of 99 when on and -96 when off. Should this be at zero as well or do I not need to really worry about it since I have self level off?

Even with subtrim at max on my tx I can't get it down to zero.
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:50 PM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_marty View Post
i would go for the new Autoquad 6 instead cause it comes with built in GPS and a lot of other nice features...
Naw to complicated and not very user friendly
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:51 PM
Sandman43 is offline
Find More Posts by Sandman43
Registered User
Sandman43's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlcamp7 View Post
Alright guys so I'm new to the hobby grade quad scene and just picked up my first quad (bambucopter classic) with kk2. I followed instructions and for the most part everything is fairly straight forward.

I am using a jr x9503 (very similar to dx8) and an orange rx. I got everything hooked up appropriately and when I go to receiver test, I have everything set up correct at zero and all moving the correct direction. Everything is moving and displaying correctly.

I can turn aux. on and off with my gear switch but its giving me readings of 99 when on and -96 when off. Should this be at zero as well or do I not need to really worry about it since I have self level off?

Even with subtrim at max on my tx I can't get it down to zero.
It doesn't matter mine reads the same way
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:53 PM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
[QUOTE=Upup;22973294]
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
Make sure your throttle trim is 0 or below set endpoints 120%[/QUOTE

Hi The kk2 showed 0 the dx6 was 0 -100% but I will say that was the effect of having the throttle up
You are trying to get your esc's to arm yes
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:00 PM
jlcamp7 is offline
Find More Posts by jlcamp7
Registered User
Thanks sandman.
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:05 PM
mailtopravit is offline
Find More Posts by mailtopravit
Registered User
Hi,
My quad keep roll to the left (not completely turnover) It keep moving to the left.
Subtrim can not help.
Any suggestion?
Thanks,
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:05 PM
Sudsy is offline
Find More Posts by Sudsy
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlcamp7 View Post
Alright guys so I'm new to the hobby grade quad scene and just picked up my first quad (bambucopter classic) with kk2. I followed instructions and for the most part everything is fairly straight forward.

I am using a jr x9503 (very similar to dx8) and an orange rx. I got everything hooked up appropriately and when I go to receiver test, I have everything set up correct at zero and all moving the correct direction. Everything is moving and displaying correctly.

I can turn aux. on and off with my gear switch but its giving me readings of 99 when on and -96 when off. Should this be at zero as well or do I not need to really worry about it since I have self level off?

Even with subtrim at max on my tx I can't get it down to zero.

I use a DX7 and get the same readings. Check on the display (even in the safe Mode) and see if self level is turning on and off with the switch. It's really just a discrete signal i.e. voltage on or off. I think as long as the lower value is less than 0 it will work just fine.

Sudsy
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:06 PM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlcamp7 View Post
I can turn aux. on and off with my gear switch but its giving me readings of 99 when on and -96 when off. Should this be at zero as well or do I not need to really worry about it since I have self level off?
Thats correct for a two position switch. A three position switch would read zero in mid position.

Fred
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:07 PM
RC911 is online now
Find More Posts by RC911
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCCrashTestDummy View Post
LMAO!!! I glance at this guy's avatar and thought....Damn, I don't remember writing any of this, must have had to many beer's last night......Hahahahaa!

-Pat
LOL! What a coincidence!

Well, I have been thinking about changing my avatar for some time now and this will probably help speed things up a bit.