Thread Tools
Old Oct 10, 2012, 05:57 PM
brontide is offline
Find More Posts by brontide
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
If you push down on the bottom of the LCD (i.e. where the flexible cable from the main board is attached to the display), will this bring back the text?
Someone else reported this problem earlier in this thread.
It's not that the text does not appear, the unit freezes up. If there was something on the display it continues to be visible,
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 10, 2012, 07:02 PM
RC911 is offline
Find More Posts by RC911
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by COCO2010 View Post
Ok. That's what I did too...changed the mixer values and just playing around with the Self-level setting every now and then.What # you have on the self level settings ? What 'bout height dampening ? Mine is flying good but ,just curious 'bout your settings..My Vtail is 2.720 lbs.,how heavy was yours ?
My self level settings:
P Gain= 40
P limit= 20
ACC Trim Roll = 0
ACC Trim Pitch = 0

Height dampening = 0
Height D. Limit = 30

My VTail weighs ~700g (or 1.54 lbs) without battery.
Old Oct 10, 2012, 07:12 PM
RC911 is offline
Find More Posts by RC911
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
It's not that the text does not appear, the unit freezes up. If there was something on the display it continues to be visible,
OK, then I misunderstood completely. Sounds like a hardware problem to me. Any hard landings?

The KK2.0 board seems to be sensitive to noisy power lines (i.e. 5V). Maybe you have a bad ESC?
Old Oct 10, 2012, 07:25 PM
gkovachi is offline
Find More Posts by gkovachi
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
It's not that the text does not appear, the unit freezes up. If there was something on the display it continues to be visible,
I also misunderstood the problem. My display would just light up with no text visible. I flashed it with the Kapteinkuk 2nd version code but this did not help. That's when I gave up and sent it back.
Old Oct 10, 2012, 07:35 PM
RCCrashTestDummy is offline
Find More Posts by RCCrashTestDummy
Finding Creative Ways To Crash
RCCrashTestDummy's Avatar
LMAO!!! I glance at this guy's avatar and thought....Damn, I don't remember writing any of this, must have had to many beer's last night......Hahahahaa!

-Pat

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
OK, then I misunderstood completely. Sounds like a hardware problem to me. Any hard landings?

The KK2.0 board seems to be sensitive to noisy power lines (i.e. 5V). Maybe you have a bad ESC?
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:41 AM
zappygon is offline
Find More Posts by zappygon
Registered User
hey guys i have a kkmulticopter red board, just wanna ask if the blueboard's firmware can be used. If cant where can i have the firmware for red board?

Thanks in advance!
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:44 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zappygon View Post
hey guys i have a kkmulticopter red board, just wanna ask if the blueboard's firmware can be used. If cant where can i have the firmware for red board?

Thanks in advance!
Look under files on the HK site
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:08 AM
zappygon is offline
Find More Posts by zappygon
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
Look under files on the HK site
Sorry but i cant find the redboard kkmulticopter product on hobbyking site.
anyway it is atmega48
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:15 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zappygon View Post
Sorry but i cant find the redboard kkmulticopter product on hobbyking site.
anyway it is atmega48
Can't find the red but I found the black
http://www.kkmulticopter.com/downloa...er%20v.5.5.pdf
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:22 AM
zappygon is offline
Find More Posts by zappygon
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
Can't find the red but I found the black
http://www.kkmulticopter.com/downloa...er%20v.5.5.pdf
yeah i got that too thanks. but my question is since the blue one is like a upgraded version of the red one. Will i be able to use blue's firmware into red
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:25 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zappygon View Post
yeah i got that too thanks. but my question is since the blue one is like a upgraded version of the red one. Will i be able to use blue's firmware into red
If they are the same chip i don't see why not
Did you look here
http://lazyzero.de/en/modellbau/kkmulticopterflashtool
Last edited by tech69x; Oct 11, 2012 at 02:27 AM. Reason: Info
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:44 AM
zappygon is offline
Find More Posts by zappygon
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
If they are the same chip i don't see why not
Did you look here
http://lazyzero.de/en/modellbau/kkmulticopterflashtool
yup i saw it. trying out the software. thanks btw
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:45 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zappygon View Post
yup i saw it. trying out the software. thanks btw
No problem good luck
Old Oct 11, 2012, 03:11 AM
zappygon is offline
Find More Posts by zappygon
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
No problem good luck
btw what are those holes around the kkmulticopter board for? >_>
Old Oct 11, 2012, 03:13 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zappygon View Post
btw what are those holes around the kkmulticopter board for? >_>
The 4 on the corners to mount it