Thread Tools
Jan 18, 2013, 11:38 AM
iMultirotors
Senator315's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumbey
Not sure if my board is faulty, but I'm not getting a signal on the Aux channel.

Switch is programmed and working as I tested it on another KK2 board. Changed the rx lead and also checked the rx.

Any ideas?

I think it maybe a hardware problem or cold solder joint?
Just to make sure your switch on the TX is working and set up correctly and confirm if the AUX is working or not, move the AUX lead on the KK2 to ail on KK2.
Power up the KK2 and go into receiver test, flick the switch and see if ail switches from one max value to the opposite max value. If it does, then it seems as though your aux input is working, but if nothing happens, then the switch on your TX is not working or not set up correctly. Could also be the ch on the RX, try another ch.
Hopefully it's just a simple thing you've overlooked.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 18, 2013, 11:43 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjella
thanks
no it is mutch better

is there a place go get som good pi settings for my tricopter
You really must tune your own copter. Every copter tunes differently.

Learn how to tune once and it is easy.

Turn off self level. Set roll and pitch "I" gains to 0. Set roll and pitch P gains to 20. Tune P up or down till just before oscillation. Tune "I up till just before oscillation. Turn on self level with gain 2. Tune self level gain up or down to suit your taste. Self level does not need large numbers.

Search youtube for "kk2 tuning".
Jan 18, 2013, 12:04 PM
RC flying addiction
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrym
I've searched, but can't seem to find a supplier for the AX2213.
Who has them for sale?
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ess_Motor.html

Look mid way down this page for AX designation: http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...s-Parkfly.html
Jan 18, 2013, 12:43 PM
Speed is Good!
rumbey's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senator315
Just to make sure your switch on the TX is working and set up correctly and confirm if the AUX is working or not, move the AUX lead on the KK2 to ail on KK2.
Power up the KK2 and go into receiver test, flick the switch and see if ail switches from one max value to the opposite max value. If it does, then it seems as though your aux input is working, but if nothing happens, then the switch on your TX is not working or not set up correctly. Could also be the ch on the RX, try another ch.
Hopefully it's just a simple thing you've overlooked.

Tried that and the switch is working fine, Aux input is not. It seems to be faulty. I have also resoldered the 3 pcb connectors and its still not working.

Looks like the board is faulty, strange because everything else works great?
Jan 18, 2013, 02:11 PM
Registered User
When will ver 1.6 come kaptein?
Jan 18, 2013, 02:34 PM
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by vartaz
When will ver 1.6 come kaptein?
There are no outstanding bug, nor any large requests for change, why release another version?
Jan 18, 2013, 03:30 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumbey
Tried that and the switch is working fine, Aux input is not. It seems to be faulty. I have also resoldered the 3 pcb connectors and its still not working.

Looks like the board is faulty, strange because everything else works great?
You are certain that you have SL mode set to 'Switch" rather than "Stick"? I missed that on my first setup.
Jan 18, 2013, 03:40 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumbey
Tried that and the switch is working fine, Aux input is not. It seems to be faulty. I have also resoldered the 3 pcb connectors and its still not working.

Looks like the board is faulty, strange because everything else works great?
Well, a few other people have reported problems with yaw and aux inputs on the KK2.0 controller. Take a look at this thread: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...55&postcount=1
If you post a request over there you may get a custom firmware version where one of the motor outputs is used as aux input. Or you may do it yourself if you understand assembler programming.
Jan 18, 2013, 04:03 PM
AVR Dude
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911
Well, a few other people have reported problems with yaw and aux inputs on the KK2.0 controller. Take a look at this thread: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...55&postcount=1
If you post a request over there you may get a custom firmware version where one of the motor outputs is used as aux input. Or you may do it yourself if you understand assembler programming.
I guess I've got another job to do tomorrow
Jan 18, 2013, 04:20 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by theothercliff
You really must tune your own copter. Every copter tunes differently.

Learn how to tune once and it is easy.

Turn off self level. Set roll and pitch "I" gains to 0. Set roll and pitch P gains to 20. Tune P up or down till just before oscillation. Tune "I up till just before oscillation. Turn on self level with gain 2. Tune self level gain up or down to suit your taste. Self level does not need large numbers.

Search youtube for "kk2 tuning".
The problem with tunning your PID for any multicopter is that it is dependent on the material of your frame, length of your arms, and weight. So since we are mostly making our own frames, or using different motors, batteries, esc, etc., no two multicopters will be the same unless you use a prepackaged kit like the naza systems. So it is always A must to tune your own multicopter instead of using someone else numbers. Also keep in mind that it is also subjective to the personnel preferences of the pilot doing the tunning. Some people my prefer to damp more then others
Jan 18, 2013, 04:38 PM
Registered User

issues after flash to 1.5


I have trolled through most of this thread but ......
Here's my set up

525 frame
kk2.0 board
900kv bell motors
mystery esc's 30amp

all worked fine out of the box flew stable as ,
decided to flash to 1.5 for the camera stabilization

settings are now way off and the machine is as touchy as now heres my current settings to get a semi stable machine

ail /elev rud self level
pgain 15 35 13
Limit 100 20 20
Igain 11 0
limit 20 10

stck scale
30
30
50
90


fly's pretty mushy in self level and quite twitchy in manual


anyone have any ideas? I miss so much how it used to fly

anyone got the original setting for the 1.2 firmware handy ?
might re-flash back

regards rob
Christchurch New Zealand
Jan 18, 2013, 04:39 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis
I guess I've got another job to do tomorrow
Yep. You da man!
Jan 18, 2013, 04:54 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsquared
I have trolled through most of this thread but ......
Here's my set up

525 frame
kk2.0 board
900kv bell motors
mystery esc's 30amp

all worked fine out of the box flew stable as ,
decided to flash to 1.5 for the camera stabilization

settings are now way off and the machine is as touchy as now heres my current settings to get a semi stable machine

ail /elev rud self level
pgain 15 35 13
Limit 100 20 20
Igain 11 0
limit 20 10

stck scale
30
30
50
90


fly's pretty mushy in self level and quite twitchy in manual


anyone have any ideas? I miss so much how it used to fly

anyone got the original setting for the 1.2 firmware handy ?
might re-flash back

regards rob
Christchurch New Zealand
After flashing firmware version 1.2 you should be back at stock settings for 1.2 also. If not, you can always select "Factory reset" from the KK2.0 menu.
Jan 18, 2013, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911
After flashing firmware version 1.2 you should be back at stock settings for 1.2 also. If not, you can always select "Factory reset" from the KK2.0 menu.
Ok looks like I have found the problem , after 4 frustrating days of intermittent playing with this thing I have re flashed back to 1.2 and guess what it was as unstable as it was in 1.5 hmmmm .... ok time for a rethink go through every program step , ah there it is I hadn't set the motor format to X default was set to +, set correct and ye ha nice stable machine . Ok back to 1.5 load and set all the defaults and set to X sweet as back to a nice stable machine what a difference it is . I'm sure I had set to X format but obviously not !
Jan 18, 2013, 06:43 PM
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsquared
Ok looks like I have found the problem , after 4 frustrating days of intermittent playing with this thing I have re flashed back to 1.2 and guess what it was as unstable as it was in 1.5 hmmmm .... ok time for a rethink go through every program step , ah there it is I hadn't set the motor format to X default was set to +, set correct and ye ha nice stable machine . Ok back to 1.5 load and set all the defaults and set to X sweet as back to a nice stable machine what a difference it is . I'm sure I had set to X format but obviously not !
That's it. That's bug #1 in my list. When doing an eeinit it should default to the load motor layour screen and not just load +.

I already have already fixed 1.5 to the point where I can squeeze the debug menu back into action with no functional changes.