Thread Tools
Old Nov 30, 2012, 08:26 PM
helizrnew2me is offline
Find More Posts by helizrnew2me
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Very nice. You sure have a pair. I would never attempt to fly mine in my living room. Too many of the wive's breakables around.
i have flown every heli i ever had in the livingroom...lol.....got the scratches on the big screen to prove it (just the screen protector ,its an old projection set so no biggie)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 30, 2012, 09:13 PM
Rotorhead0207 is offline
Find More Posts by Rotorhead0207
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbill View Post
RH, I can't thank you enough for the effort you've put into trying to help me on this! I did bind it to this quad, and didn't turn it on in failsafe mode. FWIW though, I am just going to live with it. The 7010 rx works fine with it, and I just can't get over how good it flies. It makes the NAZA I had in it before look bad in comparison. And I AM a DJI guy! If they come up with position hold and GPS/compass there really would be no competition.

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141
one last thing you could try is to open another slot in the tx and bind the rx to it and then put all the set up in that slot, IE create a new model Or if your tx is full transfer the model to the memory card and then clear the slot and build a new model with the settings that you currently have. Then bind one of the small rx's to that slot/model and try it again. If that doesn't work just clear the slot and reload from the memory card then rebind your 7010 and go fly.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 12:51 AM
Philrr is offline
Find More Posts by Philrr
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philrr
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...rol_Board.html

$19.99 price! just ordered one!

Great deal but call me cynical, there must be something better just about to be released?

You may be right but it's still a good deal.
I bought it just for a spare...
Old Dec 01, 2012, 03:32 AM
Akcopter is offline
Find More Posts by Akcopter
Registered User
Akcopter's Avatar
That link seems to have died...what was it anyway.....???...
Edit: oh its a price cut...the link is not working by the way I just had to explore the HK site
Old Dec 01, 2012, 04:10 AM
CO2X is offline
Find More Posts by CO2X
Registered User
CO2X's Avatar

yaw...


Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
Man that is crazy fast yaw good job
Thanks brother !
This thing is so fast in all direction....recommended servo speed was under 0.10 sec and I have a 0.10 sec on it.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 04:14 AM
CO2X is offline
Find More Posts by CO2X
Registered User
CO2X's Avatar

4x4


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Very nice. You sure have a pair. I would never attempt to fly mine in my living room. Too many of the wive's breakables around.
Thanks ! I only do this when she is at work....so far ,I did not break anything yet...time will tell.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 04:15 AM
tech69x is offline
Find More Posts by tech69x
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
I bet it is I think you may be on to something with that kind of design
Old Dec 01, 2012, 04:51 AM
Upup is offline
Find More Posts by Upup
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Very nice looking quad you have there!

Thank you

I have since made a different LG (lower and wider ) as I am not the best pilot and it tipped alot on landing be better when I get it trimmed OK

The LG in the photo is made from parts of a umbrella and flattened upvc half round gutter

Jeff
Last edited by Upup; Dec 01, 2012 at 06:05 AM.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 05:00 AM
Upup is offline
Find More Posts by Upup
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Hi,

I just uploaded a new beta version of the flashtool, that has a new board "HobbyKing KK2.0 (fuse restore)" that does exact what you proposed. It first writes the fuses and afterwards the selected firmware. For normal flashing you can use the normal "HobbyKing KK2.0" board.

Best Christian
Thank you for providing this really useful tool

I just tried this reflashed my other "dead" board but it is still the same if I power from the PC via usbasp the lcd lights with all the writing flash shows successful on the PC if I then power via M1 LCD lights with no writing

It got like this when I was trying to recalibrate the escs

Any Ideas anyone ?
Old Dec 01, 2012, 05:46 AM
vivazapata is offline
Find More Posts by vivazapata
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Upup View Post
Thank you for providing this really useful tool

I just tried this reflashed my other "dead" board but it is still the same if I power from the PC via usbasp the lcd lights with all the writing flash shows successful on the PC if I then power via M1 LCD lights with no writing

It got like this when I was trying to recalibrate the escs

Any Ideas anyone ?
Hello
Have you trie to put 5V to the VCC pin of the ISP ?
is there a risk ?
Last edited by vivazapata; Dec 01, 2012 at 09:40 AM.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 06:13 AM
dvdt is offline
Find More Posts by dvdt
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
What kind of esc's are you using and did you calibrate them
I am using ty 25amps hexfet esc's and i have calibrate them and i am thinking in flashing the esc's with simonk
Old Dec 01, 2012, 06:40 AM
brontide is offline
Find More Posts by brontide
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Upup View Post
It got like this when I was trying to recalibrate the escs

Any Ideas anyone ?
99% chance the board is fine but the LCD display is broken or the connector is loose.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 06:42 AM
brontide is offline
Find More Posts by brontide
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdt View Post
I am using ty 25amps hexfet esc's and i have calibrate them and i am thinking in flashing the esc's with simonk
The last person I saw using those ESCs didn't get off the ground before they blew up. I don't know why HK lists them as multirotor ESCs.
Old Dec 01, 2012, 06:51 AM
leapnlarry is offline
Find More Posts by leapnlarry
Registered User

kk2 voltage alarm video


how to connect and set up voltage alarm for kk2 board.
KK2 Multicopter Controller board- wiring and setting up voltage alarm (13 min 19 sec)



DHDSRACER also has an excellent video on setting up a voltage alarm on youtube
Old Dec 01, 2012, 09:05 AM
RC911 is online now
Find More Posts by RC911
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdt View Post
I am using ty 25amps hexfet esc's and i have calibrate them and i am thinking in flashing the esc's with simonk
Are you using the Turnigy TY-P1 25A ESCs? http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...ontroller.html
I am using these on my tri-copter and had to replace one of them recently because it gave less power than the others. My copter would hover OK, but was very difficult to control. I also noticed that this motor refused to stop completely after landing. It would keep spinning at low speed until I disconnected the battery. Removing the wrapping on this ESC revealed that two FETs were defective.