Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Nov 28, 2012, 11:27 AM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
well i think i may have fried my kk2 board now .trying to reflash it and the flash goes fine and it finishes but i would just get blank screens .
after doing this several times i tried to flash with lipo hooked up and started to see smoke .
not sure if it was the kk or my receiver .?
the smoke came from the receiver wire section .
the kk still lights up and i can even run the flash tool on it to completion but nothing ever shows up on the screen .
my receiver doesnt power up now either .

guess i fubarred it pretty good .
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 28, 2012, 11:50 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen
It is, but it has no CPPM output.
If the Orange receivers has CPPM but no stock output pins, what soldering is required to access the stream?
Nov 28, 2012, 12:09 PM
knows the last digit of Pi...
Is a AR7000 able to provide CPPM signal? On what pin?
Nov 28, 2012, 12:18 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rceccleston
If the Orange receivers has CPPM but no stock output pins, what soldering is required to access the stream?
I didn't say it had CPPM. It was just that three posters used the term CCPM, which in our hobby is something completely different.
Nov 28, 2012, 12:50 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by helizrnew2me
well i think i may have fried my kk2 board now .trying to reflash it and the flash goes fine and it finishes but i would just get blank screens .
after doing this several times i tried to flash with lipo hooked up and started to see smoke .
not sure if it was the kk or my receiver .?
the smoke came from the receiver wire section .
the kk still lights up and i can even run the flash tool on it to completion but nothing ever shows up on the screen .
my receiver doesnt power up now either .

guess i fubarred it pretty good .
The same thing happened to me. I have a board with no display
now too. I am waiting for a new USBasp to arrive from HK. I will try to revive the board but don't hold out too much hope.

My MultiWii Pro should arrive in the same box.

Sudsy
Nov 28, 2012, 01:03 PM
Snipe the Skies!
snipeworm's Avatar
Hey guys, question for you. If I use the KK2 in my airplane will the auto level work on all 3 axis? Obviously there is no need for rudder auto level but I haven't seen anywhere stating that elevator auto level is possible combined with aileron auto level. Thanks!
Nov 28, 2012, 01:08 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
i have fixed the receiver power .a ground trace burned along the edge of the board .
i soldered a jumper in and now the receiver has power again .
still nothing on the kk screen though .
i have tried the lazy zero tool and the extreme burner with same results .
how many volts should the usb be providing the board?when the lcd was working it looked to be under 3 volts . maybe thats the issue?
theres a surface mount resistor on this programmer that looks to be setting the voltage .
Nov 28, 2012, 01:25 PM
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivazapata
Hello
Can you tell me if your propellers are those ?
Thanks
Sorry for the late response, but no I was using these:

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...arehouse_.html

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...5Pcs_Bag_.html

Cheers,
Kev
Nov 28, 2012, 01:42 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truglodite
Thanks a lot
Nov 28, 2012, 01:52 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
well i am done for today .i think my board is fubar. tried everything . i should have left well enough alone ,but i wanted to try the 1.4 firmware .
Nov 28, 2012, 01:57 PM
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
heliz... 3V should be 5V. Try disconnecting everything but the KK2 from the circuit. That way the USB only has to deliver enough current to run the kk2. 1.4 firmware is worth your efforts; night and day difference. Amtel chips are tough... I've hooked them up every backwards way you can imagine and have yet to permanently brick one. Good chance your kk2 is still alive and just needs a proper flashing.

Kev
Nov 28, 2012, 02:00 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
ok i`ll try again quick .but when i power up and put my finger on the chip i cant hold it there long ,gets pretty hot,enough to burn a finger .
Nov 28, 2012, 02:13 PM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
I would say that confirms it knackered.
Nov 28, 2012, 02:15 PM
Registered User
helizrnew2me's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truglodite
heliz... 3V should be 5V. Try disconnecting everything but the KK2 from the circuit. That way the USB only has to deliver enough current to run the kk2. 1.4 firmware is worth your efforts; night and day difference. Amtel chips are tough... I've hooked them up every backwards way you can imagine and have yet to permanently brick one. Good chance your kk2 is still alive and just needs a proper flashing.

Kev
tried ,didnt work ......but thanks anyway . quad down.....
Nov 28, 2012, 02:45 PM
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivazapata
Thanks a lot
be careful with the GWS, I'm going to have to abandon the HD8040x3's because they become brittle in the cold and have, essentially, been exploding mid-air. Cutting down on my flight time by ending real quick. From now on I would not use anything without fibers of some sort. They will bend but should not become quite so fragile in the cold.