Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Nov 28, 2012, 12:34 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy
I will say this.

The 1.5 is a mod for camera work (gimbal output) only. It is exactly like 1.4 as far as flight controls go.

Now this comes from a guy that reads every word written here and has come to this conclusion.

I still however have never been able to "flash" a KK2 board. I fly 1.2.

Sudsy
I'll Add to this.....

Auto level on FW 1.5 is soooooooooo sharp... You will need the gimbal to compensate.

All good though.
I'm sure someone here knows exactly how to 'soften' the auto levelling for those who don't have a gimbal yet.

Overall.. Its damn Sexy to see that thing 'Snap' into level.

Love it!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 28, 2012, 12:34 AM
Registered User
Dharmik's Avatar
QuadRotor - Aggressive
QuadRotor - Aggressive (2 min 50 sec)
Nov 28, 2012, 12:34 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliott000
I couldnt find flashing info on first page, or equipment needed.. Any links or stuff i need to buy considerin theres no usb. Open source stuff is new to me aside from cc3d
Thanks
Check my homepage http://kkflashtool.de you find there all needed to reflash you kk2.0

Best Christian
Nov 28, 2012, 12:37 AM
Registered User
Thanks Christian
Nov 28, 2012, 12:38 AM
Registered User
rcroadtrain's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliott000
I couldnt find flashing info on first page, or equipment needed.. Any links or stuff i need to buy considerin theres no usb. Open source stuff is new to me aside from cc3d
Thanks
there's no usb? what type of computer are you using?

]
Nov 28, 2012, 12:43 AM
Registered User
Akcopter's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dharmik
That's Great ...Looking forward to more videos from you...
Nov 28, 2012, 12:44 AM
Dreamer
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroadtrain
there's no usb? what type of computer are you using?

]
I think he was implying that the board has no usb on it ... he needs one of these ... http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...occessors.html
Nov 28, 2012, 12:59 AM
Registered User
On the kk board. I need to get whatever wire to communicate via my Pc.
Nov 28, 2012, 01:05 AM
Registered User
what about those USBasp programmer sold on ebay(US based sellers)? Are they all the same as the one sold by HK? I ask because I need one now and it would take longer to ship from HK.
Nov 28, 2012, 01:18 AM
Dreamer
The HK one is good in that it has a 10 and 6 pin plugs included. The 6 pin plugs straight into the kk2.0 board. Buy one of these also, and you can flash your esc's ..... in a flash. http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...hing_Tool.html

USA seller USBasp programmer should work fine if it looks pretty much the same.
Nov 28, 2012, 01:21 AM
Registered User
Thanks for letting us know.
Got one for $19.99 + $2.5 now I have a spare
Nov 28, 2012, 01:24 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by wezmeur
what about those USBasp programmer sold on ebay(US based sellers)? Are they all the same as the one sold by HK? I ask because I need one now and it would take longer to ship from HK.
Yeah.. Only Ebay seems to be waaaaaaaaaay more expensive than hk per item.

Damn wish I had added a USBasp interface to at least one of my kk2.0 orders.
I'm a noob though and ended up getting one with the fastest post available from HK.

I've ordered stuff on ebay even earlier from Hong Kong and still waiting.

Man.. its a learning curve. I love that about this.

Peace.
Nov 28, 2012, 01:36 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey Badger
Thanks for letting us know.
Got one for $19.99 + $2.5 now I have a spare
Crap!.. now I'm compelled to buy another. lol, the rest is ..
Nov 28, 2012, 01:40 AM
Registered Addict
Stigern's Avatar
Does a SimonK flashed ESC need any setup other than throttle calibration?
Nov 28, 2012, 01:49 AM
knows the last digit of Pi...
Nope, there are no other setup possibilities on a SimonK ESC ;-)