The new KK2 FC, info and Q&A in first post. Read it before asking a question. - Page 504 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Nov 27, 2012, 12:08 PM
JohnVHRC Reviewer
JohnVH's Avatar
there isnt an esc calibration I know of, search for it, you turn on the radio to full throttle, then turn on the kk2 board while holding down the 1st and 4th buttons, then after the right beeps lower the throttle, release buttons.. there is a procedure out there.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 27, 2012, 12:12 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadine
Hi guys...
I need some help here.So,i have kk2 board i was following the setup instruction from DiehardRCaddicts,found on you tube,but in the section ESC CALIBRATION,i found out,that my board d'ont have this option! I have CPPM settings,after the sensor calibration,in menu order!In CPPM sub menu,i have ,roll ch.1,pitch ch.2,yaw ch.3 and throttle ch.4!????.....I have to change to be throttle on the 3 channel and rudder 4 channel!?
Anyway i made the calibration of ESC with the same way like in video.but i need to know why this difference!?I have 1,2 firmware.
Cheers
KK took the instructions........ awe nevermind. Im not even going to explain this again.
Nov 27, 2012, 12:14 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
Its post 6082 on page 98. I just watched it. Its alot easier than trying to plug in the battery while holding down the the buttons. Just use M1 and thanks to subraru4wd

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...8#post23175961
Nov 27, 2012, 01:13 PM
Stop me before I build again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadine
Hi guys...
I need some help here.So,i have kk2 board i was following the setup instruction from DiehardRCaddicts,found on you tube,but in the section ESC CALIBRATION,i found out,that my board d'ont have this option! I have CPPM settings,after the sensor calibration,in menu order!In CPPM sub menu,i have ,roll ch.1,pitch ch.2,yaw ch.3 and throttle ch.4!????.....I have to change to be throttle on the 3 channel and rudder 4 channel!?
Anyway i made the calibration of ESC with the same way like in video.but i need to know why this difference!?I have 1,2 firmware.
Cheers
There is a video in the first post on ESC calibration, it is also in the manual from HK.
Nov 27, 2012, 01:19 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by carr52
Its post 6082 on page 98. I just watched it. Its alot easier than trying to plug in the battery while holding down the the buttons. Just use M1 and thanks to subraru4wd

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...8#post23175961
Your page 98 might be different than his. I have my settings set so only 20 posts per page, so post #6082 is on page 406 for me. Anyhow, here is a link directly to post 6082 with the calibration method.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=6082

Or you can find it on post #1.
Nov 27, 2012, 01:45 PM
AVR Dude
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadine
Hi guys...
I need some help here.So,i have kk2 board i was following the setup instruction from DiehardRCaddicts,found on you tube,but in the section ESC CALIBRATION,i found out,that my board d'ont have this option! I have CPPM settings,after the sensor calibration,in menu order!In CPPM sub menu,i have ,roll ch.1,pitch ch.2,yaw ch.3 and throttle ch.4!????.....I have to change to be throttle on the 3 channel and rudder 4 channel!?
Anyway i made the calibration of ESC with the same way like in video.but i need to know why this difference!?I have 1,2 firmware.
Cheers
The labels in v1.2 for throttle and yaw are transposed. Ch3 is actually throttle.
Nov 27, 2012, 01:54 PM
It's Just a Hobby!
Sudsy's Avatar
The KK2 should see a steady 5V from your BEC, even if battery voltage drops.


Fred[/QUOTE]

It should but I don't think it DOES. That would be a function of the ESC not the KK2.
Nov 27, 2012, 02:12 PM
Registered User
Sorry for this question but i didnt find link to FW1.5. Can please someone write it here pls.

Thanks
Nov 27, 2012, 02:18 PM
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by carr52
Are the ends on these the same as a servo? Sure looks like it. Can't tell from the picture. Thanks.

Tom

They can be used as servo extention leads in single or group of three
Nov 27, 2012, 02:30 PM
jhi
jhi
Registered User
jhi's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mertseger
Sorry for this question but i didnt find link to FW1.5. Can please someone write it here pls.

Thanks
Here...
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=6371

/Jan
Nov 27, 2012, 02:48 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide
There is a video in the first post on ESC calibration, it is also in the manual from HK.
I guess some refuse to look at the first post, even if the thread says to look there before posting a question.
Nov 27, 2012, 03:34 PM
OpenAeroVTOL developer
HappySundays's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rceccleston
SALE PRICE: $19.99
Was: $29.99

Offer available all week while stocks last![/URL]
Interesting... maybe they are finally bringing out one with a 644 chip in them... I wish.
Nov 27, 2012, 04:41 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy40001
They can be used as servo extention leads in single or group of three
Thanks jonesy.

Tom
Nov 27, 2012, 04:49 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays
Interesting... maybe they are finally bringing out one with a 644 chip in them... I wish.
Hey Happy,
Yeah, I wish too..! I see the local aussie warehouse is still doing them for $30.99 AUD.....we never seem to get any discount here...and with the aussie dollar so strong you'd think it'd be cheaper than the $29.99US they charge everywhere else..! One advantage we have is that we can order more than one at a time..!!

Cheers,
Smithy