Thread Tools
Nov 07, 2012, 04:04 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Kaptain Kuk,

Here is a short video with V1.5 showing the cam stab doesnt work.
one servo (orange) is conencted to pitch and the other (blue) is to roll - both of them dont responsd and most of the time i can move them with my hand which probably means theyre getting no signal.

http://youtu.be/bfEoOoZd5oc

I think there is possibly a bug in V1.5.
have you armed the kk board?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 07, 2012, 04:04 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by partzee View Post
I can get lazyzero 0.53 to work but I don't see a KK2 FC.
partzee
Are you saying that you can get version 0.53 to work, but not version 0.63?
Nov 07, 2012, 04:05 PM
Registered User
Thank you so much,I will give this a go tomorrow AM.I'm just burned out on this today.
Many,many thanks,partzee
Nov 07, 2012, 04:05 PM
RC pilot by soul
Can anyone try V1.5 on the bench and see if he's getting similar results ?
Nov 07, 2012, 04:06 PM
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjante View Post
have you armed the kk board?
tried both armed and un armed. same results. servos either free to move by jand or standing still, no movement.
Nov 07, 2012, 04:13 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
Are you saying that you can get version 0.53 to work, but not version 0.63?
Yes,that's right.partzee
Nov 07, 2012, 04:14 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
tried both armed and un armed. same results. servos either free to move by jand or standing still, no movement.
I noticed that the servo on my tri-copter would not move unless I applied some throttle. Maybe the servo outputs on M7 and M8 have a similar behavior?
Nov 07, 2012, 04:18 PM
Registered User
srepfler's Avatar

1.4 is FANTASTIC


1.4 fw is amazing,
THANKS Kapteinkuk,
it is unbelievable stable, 1.0 and 1.2 where excellent but
1.4 is FANTASTIC.

KK2 1.4 firmware test - THANKS Kapteinkuk! (4 min 20 sec)
Nov 07, 2012, 04:20 PM
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
I noticed that the servo on my tri-copter would not move unless I applied some throttle. Maybe the servo outputs on M7 and M8 have a similar behavior?
Actually just tried that and they do move VERY slightly when motors are on, but even with a gain of 400 i can barely see any movement - so something is definitely not right in V1.5 camera stab settings.
Nov 07, 2012, 04:23 PM
Don't leave it Stock
mrfliboy's Avatar
Got mine up and running, flashtool that is. On my windows 7 I had installed java 32, I just went to the java site and uploaded java64, rebooted and had success. In the control panel only shows java, not 32 as it had before. Thanks to all that helped.

Good Luck Partzee. Wish I could help out some
Nov 07, 2012, 04:32 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Actually just tried that and they do move VERY slightly when motors are on, but even with a gain of 400 i can barely see any movement - so something is definitely not right in V1.5 camera stab settings.
OK. Maybe V1.6 will be out soon...
Nov 07, 2012, 04:33 PM
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911 View Post
OK. Maybe V1.6 will be out soon...
I think so

Can anyone try V1.5 and see if you get similar results with camera gimbal servos not operating correctly on M7/M8 ?
Nov 07, 2012, 04:38 PM
ntc
ntc
Registered User
I am using the turnigy multistar escs on my quad which are switching BECs. so I have only left the power connecter on for M1, and disconnected the middle red wire for M2, M3, and M4, so effectively they are opto ESCs.
does this mean If I connect two servos for the camera gimbal to M7 and M8...nothing will happen as no power between M2 to M8?. if so how do I fix this issue?
Nov 07, 2012, 04:42 PM
RC pilot by soul
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntc View Post
I am using the turnigy multistar escs on my quad which are switching BECs. so I have only left the power connecter on for M1, and disconnected the middle red wire for M2, M3, and M4, so effectively they are opto ESCs.
does this mean If I connect two servos for the camera gimbal to M7 and M8...nothing will happen as no power between M2 to M8?. if so how do I fix this issue?
Yes, you need one active BEC between M2 and M8.
Nov 07, 2012, 05:00 PM
Registered User
jonesy40001's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
Fly first, Crash first, ask questions later.
My old club shirt.