Thread Tools
Oct 17, 2012, 01:34 AM
DroneWorksUSA.net
flohio117's Avatar
Mike very nice video. You made me want to buy another ki2 and put it on one of my planes.
Man this hobby is so expensive lol always something new and cool everyday.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 17, 2012, 01:51 AM
Registered User
cyhyam's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erknie View Post
Yeah that's kk2 version 1.1, you probably want version 1.2. (kk2_1V2)
When I got this board, about a month ago I had read up a little and saw there was an upgrade so I flashed it then. I just got around to using it this week and didn't think there was anything newer. Thanks for keeping me in line.

Is the only fix in V1.2 the ESC calibration? Should I expect any flight performance difference?
Oct 17, 2012, 02:02 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
When I got this board, about a month ago I had read up a little and saw there was an upgrade so I flashed it then. I just got around to using it this week and didn't think there was anything newer. Thanks for keeping me in line.

Is the only fix in V1.2 the ESC calibration? Should I expect any flight performance difference?
No its the same flight performance, it only changed a few things. like Auto off, esc calibration(you dont need to hold 1 and 4 while plugging in batt) he took out lcd contrast. But its is tuned and flys the same as 1.0 which = awesome
Oct 17, 2012, 02:50 AM
Registered User
cyhyam's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
No its the same flight performance, it only changed a few things. like Auto off, esc calibration(you dont need to hold 1 and 4 while plugging in batt) he took out lcd contrast. But its is tuned and flys the same as 1.0 which = awesome
I had read LCD contrast was taken out in V1.1, I don't have it in mine. I also have auto off is it different?
Oct 17, 2012, 02:51 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
I had read LCD contrast was taken out in V1.1, I don't have it in mine. I also have auto off is it different?
my bad you are correct! I went from 1.0 to 1.2...didnt bother with 1.1
Oct 17, 2012, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
OK well maybe I'm just being stupid here but...

I have downloaded the Flash Tool. I can't find the new code in the list for the KK2 board. I have downloaded and unzipped the new code from Steveis and have it in my downloads list. I can't figure out how to get the code from my PC to the board.

Sudsy
Sounds like you and me run the same, I cant keep my fingers out of things ( i will never learn) and a bit late in the day to try

Waiting for my new kk2 and flash lead usbasp to arrive then the uphill learning curve begins
Last edited by Upup; Oct 17, 2012 at 04:38 AM.
Oct 17, 2012, 08:51 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
I need to read his full blog entry and see why he tried to mod it in the first place...
It's worth the read (at least IMHO ), will let you know the how and why. Also suggests why solving this problem isn't a trivial task, even for KK I think.

cheers,
Andrew
Oct 17, 2012, 09:05 AM
Registered User

GoPro Hero 3


Nothing to do with the KK2 but GoPro now has a GoPro Hero 3 and I just got my Hero II a month ago! $#$##@#$
Oct 17, 2012, 09:13 AM
Registered User
Sorry, repost :-)
Oct 17, 2012, 09:34 AM
Registered User
As soon as the battery is connected the LED comes on for a second and the stays off...menu shows it is safe, battery 0.0. The Rx test does not show any any numbers...just zeros...can not arm the EC..Need help...thanks...
Oct 17, 2012, 09:51 AM
Registered User
Hi, there!
After a bad flashing firmware, my card is frozen.
Can anyone help me?
Tried to erase it with studio4, but no result!
Thank for an answer,
Pierre
Oct 17, 2012, 10:23 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Try flashing it again?
Oct 17, 2012, 10:25 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelT View Post
As soon as the battery is connected the LED comes on for a second and the stays off...menu shows it is safe, battery 0.0. The Rx test does not show any any numbers...just zeros...can not arm the EC..Need help...thanks...
Turn your TX on. Make sure the RX is connected properly (make sure your ground isnt where the signal wire should be)

Also remove and swap out some of the patch cables between the RX & KK2 as there are multiple threads where people are experiencing issues due to a faulty patch cable.

Battery will read 0.0 until you install the battery voltage pin.
Oct 17, 2012, 10:37 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Nothing to do with the KK2 but GoPro now has a GoPro Hero 3 and I just got my Hero II a month ago! $#$##@#$
Glad to see I'm not the only one
Oct 17, 2012, 10:47 AM
Well, now that you know ...
Bigster's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy View Post
I agree with Erknie. But if you just got this board from HK then leave it alone until you at least set it up initially. You sound like me. I just have to fool with things! The HK boards are suppose to have the latest V1.2. I finally reset the thing to default and started over. My first board was however a bad one and I verified that before I sent it back. Testing HK returns to Washington State. We will see how long that takes after the $7.50 shipping.

Mine flies fine. I just need to do some more tuning.

Sudsy
I'm going to get my first kk2 after using the original KK and trying to incorporate the FY-30A. I just want something that self-levels for video/FPV.

Is the self leveling in Shane Colton's videos typical? I see in another video the leveling looks much, much slower.