The new KK2 FC, info and Q&A in first post. Read it before asking a question. - Page 341 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Oct 11, 2012, 03:15 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
You know your in the wrong thread you should be here
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ht=kkmulticopt
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 11, 2012, 03:20 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
This has nothing to do with the kk but I got this today I can't beleave now stable it is
HT-450 With A Naza FC (6 min 48 sec)
Oct 11, 2012, 04:15 AM
Ikaruswannab
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide
My symptoms are similar and its bad enough that power cycling no longer clears it, but waiting 10 minutes I might be able to bring up the version number.
Now it is working!!!!!
If i run OpenAero2 it works fine.
When i upload the KK2 V1.2 FW it doesn't freeze up as it did in the past bad shows a Gyro: NOT OK!!!!
The same gyro is working fine in OpenAero2 FW
Oct 11, 2012, 04:52 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
Now it is working!!!!!
If i run OpenAero2 it works fine.
When i upload the KK2 V1.2 FW it doesn't freeze up as it did in the past bad shows a Gyro: NOT OK!!!!
The same gyro is working fine in OpenAero2 FW
Just because it says 'NOT OK', does not mean the gyro does not work !
There is a simple check on the gyro output voltage: if it is in the expected range, there won't be any error message

It just means that the range checks are different between the 2 different softwares (hardly suprising!)

What numbers are you getting for your gyros, and do they change when you move the board (<- this means thay are *probably* OK) ?
Oct 11, 2012, 04:56 AM
Ikaruswannab
The problem is that with the KK2 V1.2 the Gyros don't pass the calibration.
There is an ERROR msg asking to re-calibrate.
The numbers do change.
Oct 11, 2012, 05:31 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
The problem is that with the KK2 V1.2 the Gyros don't pass the calibration.
There is an ERROR msg asking to re-calibrate.
The numbers do change.
OK, what are your numbers ?
If numbers are changing, chances are it *should* be OK

<edit>
OK gyro range is 500 -> 630
if yours is slightly outside this range, then you could tweak the range.
just download source, look in file constants.asm and change GyroLowLimit/GyroHighLimit
then recompile/re-flash
Last edited by Mike Barton; Oct 11, 2012 at 05:38 AM.
Oct 11, 2012, 05:41 AM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Hi since my post below I have been trying to calibrate the ESC now the screen has gone blank still lit up but that is it

The board now does not make any sound when the button are pushed

I have tried the reset in Q#12 is there another way to reset the board ?

I am very disspointed in this board can anyone offer advice on how to get the screen back

hi all I need some advice my esc on my quad will not arm they just keep beeping about three times a second the if i then press menu on the kk2 the beeping slows to about once a second the rx led flashes rapidly I have re bound the rx several times I expect this is something simple

dx61
18 amp hk ss esc

Jeff
Last edited by Upup; Oct 11, 2012 at 05:57 AM.
Oct 11, 2012, 06:50 AM
Ikaruswannab
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Barton
OK, what are your numbers ?
If numbers are changing, chances are it *should* be OK

<edit>
OK gyro range is 500 -> 630
if yours is slightly outside this range, then you could tweak the range.
just download source, look in file constants.asm and change GyroLowLimit/GyroHighLimit
then recompile/re-flash
The bad Gyro is in the 700+ range.
The other thing is that the first Gyro will go NOT OK randomly
I have seen it ranging from 1 to 590.
I guess i can't depend on this board anymore.
And both gyros went bad while the board was out of the airframe and on the bench!!
Oct 11, 2012, 06:59 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
The bad Gyro is in the 700+ range.
The other thing is that the first Gyro will go NOT OK randomly
I have seen it ranging from 1 to 590.
I guess i can't depend on this board anymore.
And both gyros went bad while the board was out of the airframe and on the bench!!
I have ACCz value around 720 but still works.
Oct 11, 2012, 07:03 AM
Ikaruswannab
This time i tried the OpenAero2 FW as well and the Gyro Y is showing 170 when the rest are 0.
The numbers stopped changing when i move the board!!!!.
And NO crash was involved.
Oct 11, 2012, 07:47 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
The bad Gyro is in the 700+ range.
The other thing is that the first Gyro will go NOT OK randomly
I have seen it ranging from 1 to 590.
I guess i can't depend on this board anymore.
And both gyros went bad while the board was out of the airframe and on the bench!!
So long as the numbers change when you move the board and they are not either excessively high (>800) or very low (<400) they should be OK.

but TBH, sounds like a problem if you are seeing 1 and the board is still ...
Oct 11, 2012, 08:50 AM
Stop me before I build again!
Giving enough time for the board to "recover" I was able to flash back and forth from openaero, but still no joy. 20 seconds is about the limit before it goes TU on me.

I have a hunch and I will will be testing a theory to see if I can UNDEAD this board and identify the culprit. I have also ordered a replacement in the meantime so I can get back in the air and will try to chase them down for a credit when time permits.
Oct 11, 2012, 09:01 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine
-KK2
-Scartch build 290mm frame
-2822 1800 KV motors
-SimonK escs
-7045 props

= Awesome performance

Best,
Chris

http://youtu.be/3YSmIexXOlk
That is one bad-ass M290 frame build Chris! She looks great and really handles those aggressive maneuvers you were putting her through quite well indeed!
Those 1800kv motors looked pretty powerful and should be a good enough match on my M290 I was a bit worried it'd be underpowered with those motors but your climb-rate in the midst of "the acro frenzy" was... quite acceptable.. indeed. Want!
Oct 11, 2012, 09:09 AM
Ikaruswannab
For me the only use i can think of is to load OpenAero2 and use the board in an upright position and wishing that it will work without Gyro Y (Yaw).
Otherwise it goes to the bin.
Oct 11, 2012, 09:20 AM
Heli and E-Plane
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x
This has nothing to do with the kk but I got this today I can't beleave now stable it is
http://youtu.be/Ibm7lpeOVlE
Very nice Tech - looks like Naza is the way to go!