Thread Tools
Sep 29, 2012, 01:21 PM
bobepine's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCrap
I flashed my KK2 with the newest Shane Colten FW yesterday, but now my quad is occilating and dosen't always respond... Pi gains are set to like 45. It worked yesterday but now its doing odd stuff, which is... odd. Also my Tx is on low battery, but i don't know if that affects it.
What should i do?
I would re-flash it. Sometimes flashing fails. I know because this has happened to 2 people I know. One of them is Partzee who posted a couple posts above yours.

Best,
Chris
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 29, 2012, 01:22 PM
Registered User
Hi all!

i fly today and i put unarmed quad for 3 mins after that i wanna to arm it and nothing

i disconnect battery connect it again display shows nothing just backlight is on
disconnect it again connect it again and again nothing

after few times everything its fine

now iam little scared to fly

what is possible reasons for this?
Sep 29, 2012, 01:45 PM
Registered User
iCrap's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine
I would re-flash it. Sometimes flashing fails. I know because this has happened to 2 people I know. One of them is Partzee who posted a couple posts above yours.

Best,
Chris
A failed flash would cause the odd behavior? I would think it would just cause it to not work at all.
Sep 29, 2012, 02:04 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCrap
A failed flash would cause the odd behavior? I would think it would just cause it to not work at all.
Flash the stock 1.2 and see if it fixes your issue.

If so, then re-flash Shanes 1.2 over stock 1.2.
Sep 29, 2012, 02:08 PM
Registered User
iCrap's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by subaru4wd
Flash the stock 1.2 and see if it fixes your issue.

If so, then re-flash Shanes 1.2 over stock 1.2.
I'll give that a try.
Sep 29, 2012, 02:10 PM
Registered User
Hey guys, I'm having a problem with my KK2 not responding to AIL/ELE input. These channels show up fine in the reciever test page, but absolutely nothing happens when I move the stick when the copter is armed. Yaw works fine.
I'm going to re-flash and see if it helps.
Sep 29, 2012, 02:11 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by NtiT
Hey guys, I'm having a problem with my KK2 not responding to AIL/ELE input. These channels show up fine in the reciever test page, but absolutely nothing happens when I move the stick when the copter is armed. Yaw works fine.
I'm going to re-flash and see if it helps.
Is auto-level on???
Sep 29, 2012, 02:24 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by NtiT
Hey guys, I'm having a problem with my KK2 not responding to AIL/ELE input. These channels show up fine in the reciever test page, but absolutely nothing happens when I move the stick when the copter is armed. Yaw works fine.
I'm going to re-flash and see if it helps.
Did you get your USBasp working on Windows or are you using Linux?
Sep 29, 2012, 02:26 PM
bobepine's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by iCrap
A failed flash would cause the odd behavior? I would think it would just cause it to not work at all.
Well, what you would think isn't quite right. After all, flashing the boards resulted in "odd" behavior for the person who asked, didn't it?

Ask Partzee.

In any case, re-flashing takes only seconds so it's worth a try.

Best,
Chris
Sep 29, 2012, 02:50 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by subaru4wd
Is auto-level on???
Autolevel is not on. I just flashed stock 1.2 and I have the same issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911
Did you get your USBasp working on Windows or are you using Linux?
I got it working on Windows. Using the back USB port fixed it.
Ugh, I hope this isn't a HW problem, I was hoping to fly this weekend.
Sep 29, 2012, 03:10 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by NtiT
Autolevel is not on. I just flashed stock 1.2 and I have the same issue.

I got it working on Windows. Using the back USB port fixed it.
Ugh, I hope this isn't a HW problem, I was hoping to fly this weekend.
Did you run a sensor test?
How did you confirm that yaw is working OK?
Sep 29, 2012, 03:25 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911
Did you run a sensor test?
How did you confirm that yaw is working OK?
Sensor test is OK. When I move the manually move the quad while throttled up, it resists the movement.
So I can throttle up fine, it lifts up, and can yaw around, but absolutely nothing happens when I use the right stick.
Sep 29, 2012, 03:54 PM
Registered User
iCrap's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine
Well, what you would think isn't quite right. After all, flashing the boards resulted in "odd" behavior for the person who asked, didn't it?

Ask Partzee.

In any case, re-flashing takes only seconds so it's worth a try.

Best,
Chris
A reflash worked great!
Sep 29, 2012, 04:04 PM
8 bit is more fun
RC911's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by NtiT
Sensor test is OK. When I move the manually move the quad while throttled up, it resists the movement.
So I can throttle up fine, it lifts up, and can yaw around, but absolutely nothing happens when I use the right stick.
Is your stick scaling set to zero for pitch and roll?
Did you select the correct motor layout?
Factory reset?
Sep 29, 2012, 04:28 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC911
Is your stick scaling set to zero for pitch and roll?
Did you select the correct motor layout?
Factory reset?
Stick scaling is all 71/-71. I selected the right layout, Quad X. Although I have the same issue when I select, say, Quad +. I'll try a reset... doubt it will help.