The new KK2 FC, info and Q&A in first post. Read it before asking a question. - Page 290 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Sep 25, 2012, 10:57 PM
Registered User

Help plz


hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 25, 2012, 11:07 PM
ntc
ntc
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyas
hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
Sorry, but looks like you have a faulty LCD. you may want to claim a faulty product claim with HK
Sep 25, 2012, 11:28 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyas
hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
The screen shouldnt effect its flying, just make it alittle difficult to read whatever happens to fall on that line.

Your voltage will read 0.0v until you solder in a new pin for the voltage monitor. See this video:
KK2 Voltage Alarm Setup (7 min 21 sec)


The ESC calibration can still be performed, but I think the instructions have been removed from the main menu. See this video I made on calibrating the ESC's on a KK2 board:
Calibrate ESC's using the KK2 Board (0 min 50 sec)


If your throttle isnt working, first thing you want to check is the "reciever test" in the menu, and make sure you are recieving a signal from the transmitter.
Sep 26, 2012, 12:29 AM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
Where is the Kaptain????????????????????????????????
Here
Stepper motor code with start/stop acceralation. (0 min 18 sec)
Sep 26, 2012, 12:38 AM
Pilot not Drone Operator
hallstudio's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x
yes.
Sep 26, 2012, 02:25 AM
Registered User
Baca's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyas
hey guys, i recently got my KK2.0 from hobbyking, firstly the screen has a line through its hard to read some of the options, and i am missing the ESC calibration, voltage alarm from the menu and it doesn't work :/. i can arm it but the throttle doesn't work. can some one please help me!
Hi mate , I live in Lynbrook. Check your PM
Sep 26, 2012, 02:34 AM
Registered User
onlyifamppowered's Avatar
HI
Just loaded the new Simon improved 1.2 in a big tricopter. The auto level does now work, quite well however if you bank and yaw there is still a problem, you need to turn auto off quick as it will not return to level. Power off/on and all is well till nexttime. I might need to change the P and I to get it better.
Thanks for the work Simon, I hope this is just the start of what you smart guys can do. This is a great cheap FC.
Rob
Sep 26, 2012, 02:36 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlyifamppowered
HI
Just loaded the new Simon improved 1.2 in a big tricopter. The auto level does now work, quite well however if you bank and yaw there is still a problem, you need to turn auto off quick as it will not return to level. Power off/on and all is well till nexttime. I might need to change the P and I to get it better.
Thanks for the work Simon, I hope this is just the start of what you smart guys can do. This is a great cheap FC.
Rob
Flash it with this

http://web.mit.edu/scolton/www/kk2_1V2_modS2.zip
Sep 26, 2012, 02:40 AM
OpenAeroVTOL developer
HappySundays's Avatar
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Sep 26, 2012, 02:43 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Wow I'm not the only one
Sep 26, 2012, 02:43 AM
Registered User
schumixmd's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
thru EMI interference from LiPo
Sep 26, 2012, 02:45 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlyifamppowered
HI
Just loaded the new Simon improved 1.2 in a big tricopter.
Thanks for the work Simon, I hope this is just the start of what you smart guys can do. This is a great cheap FC.
Rob
I think you mean Shane, not Simon....


Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Sure why not?? Seems like everything else the KK2 does is magic
Sep 26, 2012, 02:53 AM
Registered User
onlyifamppowered's Avatar
Yeah, my bad, Thanks Shane
That is the version I think I just got from the ladyzero store....
There seems to be 2 of the same flash listed, all appear to be the same???
Not sure
Still a big step forward
ROb
Sep 26, 2012, 03:28 AM
Registered Aircraft Offender
Truglodite's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySundays
I continue to wonder how people imagine the KK2 can measure the LiPo voltage without being connected to it?... Magic?
Wifi

Kev
Sep 26, 2012, 03:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
Where is the Kaptain????????????????????????????????
Maybe at home