Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Sep 04, 2012, 09:32 PM
Bhuwan is offline
Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleG View Post
How do you know it's defective? Mine just arrived today and about to flash it with the updated v1.2 firmware.
---^ read earlier posts - M1 provides power but it isn't triggering the motor to spin.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:05 PM
TheFernMan is offline
Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
Have you tried calibrating the ESC one by one without the KK2 board? Or try calibrating the ESCs again with the kk2 board. I think I've read somewhere if the ESCs aren't calibrated correctly with the throttle they don't start. Maybe a video with you setup and how's its connect and the motor start up sounds. And your attempt to start them.
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:05 PM
Bhuwan is offline
Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Have you tried calibrating the ESC one by one without the KK2 board? Or try calibrating the ESCs again.
I did try calibrating the ESC's - both via the board and one by one. No luck - M1 still doesn't work.
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:08 PM
TheFernMan is offline
Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
I re edited my reply
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:10 PM
TheFernMan is offline
Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
Did you flash your board? Try re flashing it.
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:14 PM
Bhuwan is offline
Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Have you tried calibrating the ESC one by one without the KK2 board? Or try calibrating the ESCs again with the kk2 board. I think I've read somewhere if the ESCs aren't calibrated correctly with the throttle they don't start. Maybe a video with you setup and how's its connect and the motor start up sounds. And your attempt to start them.
That's funked up - I tried the calibration earlier and it didn't solve my problem. After reading your reply, I decided to give it another shot and it rectified my problem...thaks!
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:31 PM
TheFernMan is offline
Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
Awesome! Sometimes with this hobby you just need to keep trying
Old Sep 04, 2012, 10:36 PM
sandman_br is offline
Find More Posts by sandman_br
Registered User
sandman_br's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjose View Post
Pgain of around 150 and iGain of around 75. I am using simon k esc's.
Thank you. with 150 in P my quad don mantain the altitute. Maybe the problem is my plush esc with original fw.
Old Sep 04, 2012, 11:45 PM
rcjose is offline
Find More Posts by rcjose
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman_br View Post
Thank you. with 150 in P my quad don mantain the altitute. Maybe the problem is my plush esc with original fw.
It's not a problem with the ESC or the firmware, just your settings. First, update the firmware to V1.2. It has some fixes and like V1.1, the PID values default to a quad without reflashed ESC's.

With those ESC's that have not been reflashed you will use much lower valies, i.e. 50 - 75.
Old Sep 05, 2012, 08:18 AM
Bhuwan is offline
Find More Posts by Bhuwan
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Awesome! Sometimes with this hobby you just need to keep trying
I know LOL
Old Sep 05, 2012, 08:50 AM
er9xuser is offline
Find More Posts by er9xuser
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbmax View Post
Did you set the alarm value in tenths of volts? So for 11v it would be 110.
No. stupid me. I've set to 11 .

Thx!
Old Sep 05, 2012, 10:22 AM
srepfler is online now
Find More Posts by srepfler
Registered User
srepfler's Avatar

Altitude hold


Trimming altitude hold

KK2 altitude hold? (4 min 51 sec)
Old Sep 05, 2012, 10:42 AM
janekx is offline
Find More Posts by janekx
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Nice Srepfler, please can you tell me where to trim altitude? Im new in Xcopters and my problem is very sensitive control and then keep Quadcopter in air because in any direction lost alt and I must compansate it.
I change stick sensitive setting in KK2 that will try soon but would like to trim some alt hold too.
Old Sep 05, 2012, 11:13 AM
pbmax is offline
Find More Posts by pbmax
Registered User
pbmax's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by er9xuser View Post
No. stupid me. I've set to 11 .

Thx!
Hehe, I set mine in 100ths of volts when I was tuning with my first kk2 board... the poor thing wouldn't stop beeping at me!
Last edited by pbmax; Sep 05, 2012 at 11:47 AM.
Old Sep 05, 2012, 11:34 AM
wattie x is offline
Find More Posts by wattie x
Registered User
wattie x's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by srepfler View Post
Trimming altitude hold

http://youtu.be/vHMD2PdAGdg
Hello, nice video and very stable your quad but can you tell me how and witch BARO you soldered on your KK2 board?
I guess you made an mistake with the words "altitude hold"