Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:22 PM
gromitvt10 is offline
Find More Posts by gromitvt10
Registered User
gromitvt10's Avatar

Help!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
Try changing the resolution on your screen.
Nope, that didn't work..What else ya got
Last edited by gromitvt10; Feb 16, 2013 at 11:18 PM. Reason: Adding pic
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:47 PM
rmorhan is offline
Find More Posts by rmorhan
Registered User
rmorhan's Avatar
gromit, have the same problem on my win 7 pc. my machine also did this on a flight sim, tried screen resolutions ect but no joy with the naza assistant or flight sim. just using my laptop for the naza till i find a solution. anyone else see this issue? any input appreciated...thanks..rob m
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2013, 10:00 PM
HGT is offline
HGT
Find More Posts by HGT
HGT
Suspended Account
Are there any pics of the inside of the DJI GPS, especially where the compass is mounted?
Old Feb 17, 2013, 06:44 AM
isojed is offline
Find More Posts by isojed
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighGainTuning View Post
Are there any pics of the inside of the DJI GPS, especially where the compass is mounted?
timecop made some here.

Old Feb 17, 2013, 07:30 AM
kristjane is offline
Find More Posts by kristjane
Have a nice day! Kristjan
kristjane's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by gromitvt10 View Post
Nope, that didn't work..What else ya got
Reinstall assistant.
Old Feb 17, 2013, 08:31 AM
gromitvt10 is offline
Find More Posts by gromitvt10
Registered User
gromitvt10's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristjane View Post
Reinstall assistant.
I got it to work, just had to change the screen font size to small. Thanks
Old Feb 17, 2013, 08:36 AM
gromitvt10 is offline
Find More Posts by gromitvt10
Registered User
gromitvt10's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmorhan View Post
gromit, have the same problem on my win 7 pc. my machine also did this on a flight sim, tried screen resolutions ect but no joy with the naza assistant or flight sim. just using my laptop for the naza till i find a solution. anyone else see this issue? any input appreciated...thanks..rob m
I got it to work, just had to change the screen FONT size to small. Not the resolution. Mine was set to meduim but the Assistant box doesn't resize so the words got bigger but the box didn't. Its the simple things that bite me in the end
Old Feb 17, 2013, 10:24 AM
alty is offline
Find More Posts by alty
Registered User
Any good folks out there ,know if the Naza-H can be reprogramed to be used in a quad Naza-M

Reason,no 500 hele no more
Old Feb 17, 2013, 10:37 AM
Tahoe Ed is online now
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by alty View Post
Any good folks out there ,know if the Naza-H can be reprogramed to be used in a quad Naza-M

Reason,no 500 hele no more
Interesting question. My first response is no, but not knowing what differences are inside the box, who knows. Why not just sell the H and buy an M?
Site Sponsor
Old Feb 17, 2013, 10:59 AM
thekubiaks is offline
Find More Posts by thekubiaks
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefbur View Post
One last question, I have an EagleTree GPS unit already on my quad. Will they conflict with each other if I add the NAZA GPS?
They shouldn't. They are independent systems and should have no effect on each other. I am running that configuration and don't have any issues on my DJI F450.
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:16 AM
Tahoe Ed is online now
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
I have one on my F450 with GPS and have no issues. The Naza GPS is mounted on the left rear arm and the ET GPS is mounted on the right front arm. The eLogger and OSD Pro are on the top plate on either side of the lipo.
Site Sponsor
Old Feb 17, 2013, 02:54 PM
Eternalflight is offline
Find More Posts by Eternalflight
"I want more air time!"
Eternalflight's Avatar

Gimbal


What Frequency should the gimbal be set for. Is it the frequency of the servo driving the gimbal? I went with the middle range for now, 200hz.
Old Feb 17, 2013, 03:30 PM
Kenpilot is offline
Find More Posts by Kenpilot
Registered User
Kenpilot's Avatar

PROBLEM with NAZA / F550


Hello Experts! :-)

I have been flying an F450 for quite a while now with no problems.

Just got a new F550 from Atlanta Hobbies with stock motors, stock 10" props, NAZA M running 3S 3600 batteries. Completed first hover tests over the last few days. First impression was that my battery is not lasting like it should - only got 3 minutes out of the first test before blinking red.

Make a long story short, after changing batteries, M5 would not spool up... it does turn but very slowly. I thought it might be a motor problem. I swapped M2 with M5 and swapped the props (duh should have swapped 1 with 5 but anyway....) Ran again and same thing, problem did not follow the motor but rather M5 ran slow after a 2 or 3 minute hover.

What do you all think, is this an ESC problem? All connections to MC checked, solder to M5 controller checked, all solid. When it flies correctly, it does hover well.

Thanks in advance. I know there is alot of collective experience out there to draw from here on RCGroups....
Old Feb 17, 2013, 04:14 PM
rhokita is offline
Find More Posts by rhokita
Registered User
Hello friends! I just recently upgraded my scratch built quad from a multiwii FC to the naza FC. When I start up the quad (motor idle), only 2 (M1, M2) of the motors are running and once I advance the throttle to about 25% all the motors run and I can hover. I know that all of the motors are supposed to be running at idle and they had done so with the multiwii FC. Therefore it seems to me that the motor and ESC are OK. According to the Multiwii GUI, the motor idle is at 1150uS and the Naza GUI default idle is at 1176uS, so it seems to me that the motor idle speed should be even higher with the Naza FC. Any explanations or recommendations? I'm thinking about setting the Naza motor idle to the next step (1192uS). Incidently, my quad uses Turnigy 2213/22 motors and 25A ESCs with 10X4.7 props and a nano-tech 11.1V 5A/hr lipo. Flight times are short a minute?, but based on my telemetry, the battery is sagging below 10.8V at 25-30Amps in hover, so I think I have a battery issue here. Battery is rated 25-50C? Anyway, any words of wisdom for my motor idle problem is greatly appreciated!
Old Feb 17, 2013, 04:14 PM
CrashAffinity is offline
Find More Posts by CrashAffinity
Crashaffinity on youtube
CrashAffinity's Avatar
i'm running stock F550 with this battery and i get 8-9 minutes flight time. What's the C rating on that battery of yours?

edit: sorry this was meant for kenpilot


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product GAUI 500x/ GU-INS GPS Owners Thread - Tips, Problems And Experiences sap_2000 Multirotor Talk 231 Aug 05, 2014 05:32 AM
Discussion HoverFly Owners Thread: Pro, GPS, Sport, Gimbal and news Adidas4275 Multirotor Talk 195 Sep 06, 2012 05:45 PM
Found DJI NAZA GPS Upgrade Module for the DJI Naza Flight Controller skyhulk Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 10 Jul 20, 2012 09:47 PM
Question Question for Spektrum DX8/HF GPS owners Wayno Complaino Hoverfly Technologies 13 Jan 01, 2012 02:18 PM
Discussion Gps owner videos jginsandiego Hoverfly Technologies 0 Oct 04, 2011 06:01 PM