Thread Tools
Old Aug 20, 2012, 11:12 AM
T J Gilbert is online now
Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

You Have To Calibrate


Quote:
Originally Posted by fredouille View Post
1.You have indicated that you have adjusted the GPS module and calibrated the compass.
-> calibrated with I was at 0.. I can't enter anymore the calibration mode.. looks like a lot of people have the samer issue
2.You said you were okay in Atti mode.
-> yep
3. I have asked you to mount Naza more firmly.
-> I can't to anything, the plates can't be more firmly fixed in my configuration
4.You said that GPS starts out okay and then you get a slow circle. This is where you need to be more specific. If this is not slow, and drifting in a circle fast, you still have TBE, and need to try a little more than 7 degrees on your GPS Module declination.
-> it is starting very slow to drift on the left, then backward, right, forwared then it begins to turn faster
I can try more than 7 yes, still I'm not sure about the exact 7 setup, it is hard at 1 precision to adjust
5. A small amount of drift can be corrected with a gain increase. That's what I thought we were trying.
-> ok, then I will try
6. Leave your gains for now at:
130/130/130/130
120/120
7. Is GPS Module on the stalk mount? You may need more compass declination due to magnetic interference.
-> yes..
8. Don't forget to calibrate the compass after each change.
-> this is a problem.. still I know 1 guy which install a lot of naza and never calibrate !!
When testing GPS, be ready to switch back to Atti the minute you see you are losing control, and be about 3m high over grass...
-> of course I do like this..
I will try tomorrow I think with more gain first
You did not tell me that you have not calibrated the compass for your 7 degrees offset, only at 0 degrees.
This is probably why you are getting TBE.
How did you calibrate at 0 degrees?
Why can't you calibrate now?
Do you have a mode switch set up that gives you Manual and GPS modes?
Last edited by T J Gilbert; Aug 20, 2012 at 11:24 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 20, 2012, 11:22 AM
fredouille is offline
Find More Posts by fredouille
Registered User
I think I know why I can't, initially on my fmode switch I didn't not touched anything and it worked. now I change the travadj because in the software the gps and manual positions arrives in failsafe area... I should try again

I calibrated first time as it should be done, entering calibration mode

I will try again to put old setting on the radio to look about calibration mode

to answer last question of course I have a switch I use the helico fmode swtich 3 positions. manual, atti, gps...it works in flight
Old Aug 20, 2012, 11:29 AM
T J Gilbert is online now
Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

Flight Modes


Quote:
Originally Posted by fredouille View Post
I think I know why I can't, initially on my fmode switch I didn't not touched anything and it worked. now I change the travadj because in the software the gps and manual positions arrives in failsafe area... I should try again

I calibrated first time as it should be done, entering calibration mode

I will try again to put old setting on the radio to look about calibration mode

to answer last question of course I have a switch I use the helico fmode swtich 3 positions. manual, atti, gps...it works in flight
I know you have a FM switch (you said you are flying in GPS and Atti).
The FM switch question was about Manual and GPS being available on a switch so that you could calibrate.
If your switch only gives you GPS and Atti, you won't be able to calibrate.
Without calibration, the 7 degree offset is not recorded, and TBE is the result.
Get this straightened out before you do anything else.
Old Aug 20, 2012, 11:38 AM
fredouille is offline
Find More Posts by fredouille
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
I know you have a FM switch (you said you are flying in GPS and Atti).
The FM switch question was about Manual and GPS being available on a switch so that you could calibrate.
If your switch only gives you GPS and Atti, you won't be able to calibrate.
Without calibration, the 7 degree offset is not recorded, and TBE is the result.
Get this straightened out before you do anything else.
yes I know that I need manual and gps.. I have

I changed tradvadj... I got 2 times this mode to calibrate, was hard to enter.
I noticed I need all sattelites in green to be able to enter, after it is a question of travadj, at what speed to switch 10 times to enter calibration mode ?

by the way how to you explain that return to home works fine ?
Old Aug 20, 2012, 12:02 PM
T J Gilbert is online now
Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

Rtl


Quote:
Originally Posted by fredouille View Post
yes I know that I need manual and gps.. I have

I changed tradvadj... I got 2 times this mode to calibrate, was hard to enter.
I noticed I need all sattelites in green to be able to enter, after it is a question of travadj, at what speed to switch 10 times to enter calibration mode ?

by the way how to you explain that return to home works fine ?
I can't.
And you were lucky trying it with an uncalibrated compass.
Moving around with a multirotor is actually easier than hovering.
You just have to have the reflexes and eye/hand coordination to maintian control.
Perhaps it's that way with Naza too.
Staying in one place requires more precise inputs.
Movement masks those inputs somewhat.
As far as how to switch on calibration...
10 times at more than 1/sec ending in Manual seems to do it.
Also, you might want to read the Gouge (link at first of this thread).
Last edited by T J Gilbert; Aug 20, 2012 at 12:33 PM. Reason: Added comment & switching speed
Old Aug 20, 2012, 01:38 PM
fredouille is offline
Find More Posts by fredouille
Registered User
And you were lucky trying it with an uncalibrated compass.
-> a lot of people are doing this but as I said they are in region with 0 difference
Moving around with a multirotor is actually easier than hovering.
You just have to have the reflexes and eye/hand coordination to maintian control.
Perhaps it's that way with Naza too.
Staying in one place requires more precise inputs.
Movement masks those inputs somewhat.
As far as how to switch on calibration...
10 times at more than 1/sec ending in Manual seems to do it.
-> I will try
Also, you might want to read the Gouge (link at first of this thread).
-> Yes I got this document, dispite the magnetic declination I got all setuped correctly before
Old Aug 20, 2012, 01:46 PM
T J Gilbert is online now
Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

Declination


"And you were lucky trying it with an uncalibrated compass.
-> a lot of people are doing this but as I said they are in region with 0 difference"

Where I live/fly there is supposed to be 0 degrees declination.
I saw TBE from the first flight and started rotating the GPS Module.
Mine is on the front of the top plate (not on stalk) and subject to some interference from ESC's & battery.
I ended up at 25 degrees CCW to get no TBE or drift.
Gains:
150/150/150/150
100/100
These setups are never exactly the same, so other individual's setups only get you in range, not dead-on.
Old Aug 20, 2012, 01:49 PM
hawhoo is offline
Find More Posts by hawhoo
Registered User

Gps calibration mode challanges - Resolved!


I tried too get int gps calibration mode using a dx7s and a R710 orange receiver no luck at all. I worked on this almost a week trying every suggestion I could google. Yesterday Iinstalled a spectrum 8000 receiver and it worked the first time. I hope this will help somebody else!

Any idea why the reason is?
Old Aug 20, 2012, 01:55 PM
fredouille is offline
Find More Posts by fredouille
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawhoo View Post
I tried too get int gps calibration mode using a dx7s and a R710 orange receiver no luck at all. I worked on this almost a week trying every suggestion I could google. Yesterday Iinstalled a spectrum 8000 receiver and it worked the first time. I hope this will help somebody else!

Any idea why the reason is?
I think it is a mater of time where you stay on gps mode in the switching and how the radio convert it in reality ...
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:08 PM
mauromassari is offline
Find More Posts by mauromassari
Registered User
mauromassari's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawhoo View Post
I tried too get int gps calibration mode using a dx7s and a R710 orange receiver no luck at all. I worked on this almost a week trying every suggestion I could google. Yesterday Iinstalled a spectrum 8000 receiver and it worked the first time. I hope this will help somebody else!

Any idea why the reason is?
I use a DX7 with no problem, the point is that you have to reach GPS and then Manual more then 8 times to get into calibration mode. In my DX7 I use a couple of switches, I have my 3 way on GPS,Failsafe,Alti and then I flip aux2 and then on the same switch I have Alti,Failsafe,Manual. Just go into the calibration setup on your computer and dial your trins.

Mauro
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:11 PM
bakchos is offline
Find More Posts by bakchos
WannaBeLikeJoshTheSlowJet
bakchos's Avatar
what i did to get into calibration is put the 3way switch from GPS to ATTI to Manual and assign another switch to the Failsafe simulation.

when i was going from GPS to ATTI to Failsafe it would not enter calibration mode, after i made the change it went in immediatly.
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:12 PM
The Recursion is offline
Find More Posts by The Recursion
q {bld(); fly(); brk(); q();}
The Recursion's Avatar
Every time I hear about the "Gouge" I picture someone poking my eyes out
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:18 PM
T J Gilbert is online now
Find More Posts by T J Gilbert
Empire Support
T J Gilbert's Avatar

Manual


Quote:
Originally Posted by bakchos View Post
what i did to get into calibration is put the 3way switch from GPS to ATTI to Manual and assign another switch to the Failsafe simulation.

when i was going from GPS to ATTI to Failsafe it would not enter calibration mode, after i made the change it went in immediatly.
I don't fly much in Manual.
When I do, I plan to do it.
I don't want to accidentally switch to Manual when I'm intending to do something else.
I have GPS/Manual on a mix to my FM switch which is normally inhibited...
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:24 PM
bakchos is offline
Find More Posts by bakchos
WannaBeLikeJoshTheSlowJet
bakchos's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by T J Gilbert View Post
I don't fly much in Manual.
When I do, I plan to do it.
I don't want to accidentally switch to Manual when I'm intending to do something else.
I have GPS/Manual on a mix to my FM switch which is normally inhibited...
i can redo the mix on my switch really easy to get back to GPS - ATTi - Failsafe, no problem.
Old Aug 20, 2012, 05:19 PM
markeydoo is offline
Find More Posts by markeydoo
Registered User
See im not the only one with this issue.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1683264


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product GAUI 500x/ GU-INS GPS Owners Thread - Tips, Problems And Experiences sap_2000 Multirotor Talk 231 Aug 05, 2014 05:32 AM
Discussion HoverFly Owners Thread: Pro, GPS, Sport, Gimbal and news Adidas4275 Multirotor Talk 195 Sep 06, 2012 05:45 PM
Found DJI NAZA GPS Upgrade Module for the DJI Naza Flight Controller skyhulk Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 10 Jul 20, 2012 09:47 PM
Question Question for Spektrum DX8/HF GPS owners Wayno Complaino Aerial Photography 13 Jan 01, 2012 02:18 PM
Discussion Gps owner videos jginsandiego Aerial Photography 0 Oct 04, 2011 06:01 PM