Thread Tools
May 23, 2012, 06:23 AM
Registered User
doquocviet's Avatar
Discussion

Help me - I can`t use touch of Hiec - aurora 9


you ask yourself, how is your TX? it is normal broadcast
this phenomenon is its
MOV 0183 (1 min 2 sec)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
May 23, 2012, 08:08 AM
The land down under
simo71's Avatar
Try using the small plastic driver/ pointer the comes with the A9. What is the software version of your A9?
May 23, 2012, 09:43 AM
Registered User
doquocviet's Avatar
Version: ver. 1.08 (0)
I can not touch anything with
help me !!
May 23, 2012, 10:55 AM
Registered User
doquocviet's Avatar
help me!!!
May 23, 2012, 11:37 AM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Hold the LT,CT, and RT trimmers up while turning on the radio and this will get you into the calibration screen.... once you recalibrate, it should resolve the problem.

Mike.
May 23, 2012, 12:55 PM
Registered User
doquocviet's Avatar
problem is very slow and not touch sensitive
caused by hardware or software that?
May 23, 2012, 01:32 PM
Registered User
i found that the screen responds well to a very gentle touch, with a pointy (not sharp) object - the tip of my fingernail works perfectly for me

very little pressure and a reasonable aim is all it takes ... works 100% for me
May 23, 2012, 04:26 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by doquocviet View Post
you ask yourself, how is your TX? it is normal broadcast this phenomenon
Crosspost answered Hitec Support Forum

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
May 23, 2012, 04:29 PM
The land down under
simo71's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by big bird View Post
i found that the screen responds well to a very gentle touch, with a pointy (not sharp) object - the tip of my fingernail works perfectly for me

very little pressure and a reasonable aim is all it takes ... works 100% for me
Yes same here.

Try doing what mike said.
May 25, 2012, 08:15 AM
Where did my plane go???
HHARRIS's Avatar
doquocviet,

Did you end up solving your problem(I hope you did)? If so, how?

HUGH
May 25, 2012, 12:06 PM
Registered User
doquocviet's Avatar
I update fw 1.08(1). but has no effect
touch screen is not good, very difficult to setup
I am very sad
HAIZZZZZ
May 28, 2012, 03:16 AM
Registered User
I do LT CT RT hold up and switch the power then find the calibration screen. I'm going to touch the small cross point on screen but it run away square around by itself. I can't calibrate it. help me please.
May 28, 2012, 05:14 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chinnapat View Post
I do LT CT RT hold up and switch the power then find the calibration screen. I'm going to touch the small cross point on screen but it run away square around by itself. I can't calibrate it. help me please.
As in post #8 above, refer:
Aurora 9 Touchscreen Inactive After Initialising
Includes service center details.

Alan T.
May 31, 2012, 01:40 PM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Looks like the screen has pressure on it somehow which is taking that as an input. Is the radio new? Where do you live?

Mike.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion help me make a mix on my aurora 9 elliott000 Hitec/Multiplex USA 1 May 04, 2012 03:41 AM
Discussion Help I can't find any info on this engine anywhere can anyone help? wet banshee Engines 6 Mar 11, 2012 09:11 AM
Question Aurora 9 How Can I Find Out Date of Manufacture??? Isaiah 40:31 Radios 14 Dec 26, 2011 03:13 AM
Discussion Help me! Aurora 9 vs Futaba 8fg super Juan130 Radios 1 Dec 11, 2011 01:30 PM
Help! Can't upgrade aurora 9 TX Geostant Hitec/Multiplex USA 0 Jul 18, 2011 10:43 AM