The Hobbyking KK2 Flight Controller - Page 7 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Jul 10, 2012, 04:11 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchcommando
you first have to logged in at HK.
after that click on the buddy code.(preferably in a fresh tab)
Buddy code for KK2 is not working since ages now ...

It was a promotional price ... now everybody need to pay 27$

Unless ... HK want to sell even more of these board ... but since it stay in stock so shortly ... I guess they don't need promotion prices now.

Tchuss

e_lm_70
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jul 10, 2012, 09:05 AM
KittyKatt
Thanks, but I guess it has expired. What the heck $30. Out of stock right now, again. Got a talon 2 that needs some kind of board and can't justify another NAZA. is the auto level working for anyone?
Jul 10, 2012, 11:53 AM
making crashing a lifestyle!
dutchcommando's Avatar
nope.. auto level gives the quad his own life.. it's all over the place..
without autolevel it's a beauty though! very very stable and controllable.

for now it's grounded, i am waiting on esc's and a new RX to go on the HAL frame, and than i will try to dial the autolevel in..

i will fly my X525hybrid with a FF for the time being..(autolevel of the FF is a million times better..)
Jul 10, 2012, 12:23 PM
Ikaruswannab
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchcommando
nope.. auto level gives the quad his own life.. it's all over the place..
without autolevel it's a beauty though! very very stable and controllable.
I have the V2 one and it is very stable and controllable too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchcommando
for now it's grounded, i am waiting on esc's and a new RX to go on the HAL frame, and than i will try to dial the autolevel in..
Why try?. I though that there is no way to make it work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchcommando
i will fly my X525hybrid with a FF for the time being..(autolevel of the FF is a million times better..)
What is FF?
OK found it : Free Flight
Last edited by teopbako; Jul 10, 2012 at 12:29 PM.
Jul 11, 2012, 04:12 PM
It's a job...
747Pilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako
Too pity i didn't research more about the KK2 before ordering.
I have the HK KK V2 board on a quad and i am really happy of it's performance regarding what i paid for it.
The only reason i ordered the KK2 was the Auto -Level function!!
Now i read that it is not working as it should.
Total fail!!!
I was curious if you have been able to try it out and can say whether or not auto-level works for you. You said you've "read it is not working as it should". So I was curious if this is the case from your experience with it? Or you just believe it doesn't work from reading other posts. Thanks.
Jul 11, 2012, 04:27 PM
Ikaruswannab
Quote:
Originally Posted by 747Pilot
Or you just believe it doesn't work from reading other posts. Thanks.
The case is as above stated.
Still soon i will have the "honor" to test it myself as it is in the mail.
I suppose you had success with it in auto-level???
What frame and settings if you may please?
Jul 11, 2012, 05:17 PM
It's a job...
747Pilot's Avatar
I have 2 enroute in the mail as well. I'm planning on putting it in a Talon V2. I also plan to purchase a Turnigy H.A.L. at some point. Not sure if I'll use the Rabbit or the kk2 for that one. But no, I don't have one...yet. Only quad experience to date is flying my Lady Bird.

Just trying to get an idea of what to expect. I certainly hope the auto-level feature works. From some videos I've seen, it appears that is does work.

Here's a video showing the auto-level working. Albeit a little slow then some people would like. Maybe there is a way to quicken the auto-level response.

Hobbyking's KK2 control Board Flight test (8 min 34 sec)
Jul 11, 2012, 07:12 PM
Don't disturb the pilot !!!
saucisse's Avatar
Is this guy's board defect or what?? He talks about the motor layout not being as per manual, motor 1 should be the top one and on his it's #2...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...v=jin1XZGsdPA#
Jul 12, 2012, 06:45 AM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
It is all discussed in the main KK2 thread, it is the connections to the board that are out of order on his KK2 for some reason.
Jul 12, 2012, 08:18 AM
Registered User
My auto level works, and the motor layout is exactly as described on the board (shows you which motor is which, and which direction it rotates.

The auto level does not snap to level, but it takes the quad out of FFF and keeps it pretty still in the air.
Jul 12, 2012, 09:14 AM
Registered User
Today I got my KK2 board (one of the lucky one for 18$) ... and the Turnigy Mini Quad PNP

Actually after fail to make to work the stock KK1 board .. I put in the KK2.

Yes, the LCD take out lot of guess ...

I had to rotate the board, by 45deg using the KK2 .. and finally I discover that 1 of the ESC connection was in the wrong place

Anyhow ... the KK2 works perfectly in the Mini Quad PNP

Tchuss

e_lm_70
Jul 12, 2012, 10:07 AM
Ikaruswannab
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brainanator

The auto level does not snap to level, but it takes the quad out of FFF and keeps it pretty still in the air.
A video showing what to expect from the auto-level function would be truly appreciated.
Theo
Jul 12, 2012, 10:10 PM
Hulk likes flying things
Phalanx-0's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Del-Dredd
It is all discussed in the main KK2 thread, it is the connections to the board that are out of order on his KK2 for some reason.
I believe it is related to his receiver connections to the board. Futaba and JR have a different sequence order on their output.
JR =TAER
Futaba =AETR
I am sure this is going to cause some havoc if you have the channel order wrong.
Jul 13, 2012, 03:30 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70
Could be better if would be detachable ... but the cost in weight and risk for damage is almost nothing

Tchuss

E_lm_70
Yesterday finally I did got the KK2 ... it took like forever to land in my post box.

And ... what I can say about the LCD ...

Yes ... LCD is super ... it really helps a lot .... still .. I think it will be also nice to sell a version without LCD with just 1 serial port exposed for plug in some controller ...

Anyhow ... it is a super board ... bad luck ... now it does cost 27$ ... compared to the 14$ of the old KK board ... maybe later on they will add again some buddy code for this ... or lower a price a bit

Tchuss

e_lm_70
Jul 13, 2012, 02:20 PM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalanx-0
I believe it is related to his receiver connections to the board. Futaba and JR have a different sequence order on their output.
JR =TAER
Futaba =AETR
I am sure this is going to cause some havoc if you have the channel order wrong.
No that was not the problem, it had already been checked.

He has found out the problem, due to the limited space and how the ESC's are mounted, what he thought was motor 1 ESC was in fact motor 2.
He therefore had them connected correctly as per manual but believed he had them connected in wrong order to make it fly.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo MultiWii, Clone WM+ with ITG3205 gyro and a Nunchuck clone with ADXL335 acc chip markusb2 Multirotor Drone Talk 5 Apr 29, 2012 06:47 PM
Help! Mk gyros-Acc? smartquad Multirotor Drone Talk 0 Mar 11, 2012 08:27 AM
Sold HobbyKing ECO8 150W 7A 8S Bal/Dis/Cyc Charger w/ acc. Wingbreaker Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 1 Feb 29, 2012 10:12 AM
Sold Multiwii quadCopter gyro ACC & baro ($205) madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 12 Jan 23, 2012 09:19 PM
Discussion Acc only - no gyro drifter1949 Multirotor Drone Talk 3 Sep 20, 2011 08:13 PM