Thread Tools
Nov 15, 2012, 10:05 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopyboy
New software release on 14 nov 2012. Anyone tested or knew the improvement?
Looks like something about improved auto take off stability and performance. Havent tested it myself.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 15, 2012, 10:25 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Flies great, updated it last night, and seems to have fixed a little anomaly I had with take off stability (occasionally). It also now has an auto motor cut off if you flip it over (not keen to test).
Blackbox function also added, but I'm not sure how this is different from the .hj files that drop in.
Nov 15, 2012, 10:53 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin
Flies great, updated it last night, and seems to have fixed a little anomaly I had with take off stability (occasionally). It also now has an auto motor cut off if you flip it over (not keen to test).
Blackbox function also added, but I'm not sure how this is different from the .hj files that drop in.
blackbox data remains with the FC. At least thats my understanding of what blackbox should mean.
Nov 16, 2012, 02:06 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by fajar
blackbox data remains with the FC. At least thats my understanding of what blackbox should mean.
Yeah, exactly. Data will remain with the FC for one minute if GCS can't receive. Once crash, let FC powered on and enabled, data can be read for analysis.
Nov 16, 2012, 02:22 AM
Down under under
Ahhaa, so it is a 1 mintue buffer.
Question is then, does it overwrite after more than 1 minute of loss of contact with GCS?
Nov 16, 2012, 04:50 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie
Ahhaa, so it is a 1 mintue buffer.
Question is then, does it overwrite after more than 1 minute of loss of contact with GCS?
better find that lost aircraft quick!!!
Nov 16, 2012, 06:31 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerouav
Yeah, exactly. Data will remain with the FC for one minute if GCS can't receive. Once crash, let FC powered on and enabled, data can be read for analysis.
Hi Peter,

It is so good to have you back on RCGroups. We missed your input here.

Rob
Nov 16, 2012, 06:35 AM
Registered User
rukie's Avatar
HI guys, can anybody explain how I can connect my android phone to my multi? I could not even access the
I followed the instructions here

http://multirotor.co.za/?page_id=964

but to no success. I followed the instruction of changing the local ip to 192.168.43.254 and now I can access the 192.168.1.254. Im sorry but Im not a computer person so I really dont understand any of these stuff, and the lack of proper instruction from zerouav does not help. Please help me guys!
Last edited by rukie; Nov 16, 2012 at 06:44 AM.
Nov 16, 2012, 07:35 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rukie
HI guys, can anybody explain how I can connect my android phone to my multi? I could not even access the
I followed the instructions here

http://multirotor.co.za/?page_id=964

but to no success. I followed the instruction of changing the local ip to 192.168.43.254 and now I can access the 192.168.1.254. Im sorry but Im not a computer person so I really dont understand any of these stuff, and the lack of proper instruction from zerouav does not help. Please help me guys!
Good site hey

What phone are you using?

Can I make a suggestion, rather spend some money and get a router and use that. It will give you a lot better range

Rob
Nov 16, 2012, 07:46 AM
Registered User
rukie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone
Good site hey

What phone are you using?

Can I make a suggestion, rather spend some money and get a router and use that. It will give you a lot better range

Rob
I have a router but I need to connect it point to point for outdoor situations. any help?

here's my present situation. I managed to access my wifi module once. but I immediately went on and try to connect it from android phone directly to the module for which I followed the instruction in the site. Changed the local Ip address and everything, to no success.

I was trying to go back to the 192.168.1.245 but I cant access it anymore. please help me. my phone is a galaxy ace... i think i messed it up by changing the local ip. anyway I can reset this?
Last edited by rukie; Nov 16, 2012 at 08:16 AM.
Nov 16, 2012, 12:53 PM
Down under under
rukie
Depends which version of the Wifi module have.

I am not sure how to tell from the outside.

Does the light on it blink when you connect power?
Nov 16, 2012, 12:54 PM
Down under under
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin
better find that lost aircraft quick!!!
I am not as quick as I used to be. 100m in 12s

The Autoquad has onboard uSD logging. 200Hz
Loving it
Nov 16, 2012, 08:03 PM
Registered User
Does anybody know if it is necessary to do all the initial setup to the AP when a new firmware is uploaded?
Nov 16, 2012, 08:21 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Campanhol
Does anybody know if it is necessary to do all the initial setup to the AP when a new firmware is uploaded?
Not required, just do a small test fly with all your usual features to test. Load'n'go
Nov 18, 2012, 01:06 AM
Registered User

no comms on gs


Quote:
Originally Posted by sgg05158
Yeah i tried this without success.. no response when I ping the ip address 192.168.1.154.. so i can not go to the setup menu..ip scanner not able to discover this ip address.
Also remember that after you changed the ip address of the wifi unit, to update the network settings in the GS.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Drone Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 09:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Drone Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 09:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Drone Talk 13 Mar 28, 2012 11:28 PM