Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion - Page 100 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Sep 09, 2012, 03:39 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie
I asked about the RPM sensors.
ie.
http://zerouav.net/productmore.aspx?id=82
"ONITOR MOTOR ROTATION SPEED
When your are using S-Bus, if the channel C8?A?E?T?R?C5 is empty, the speed sensor can be inserted. In "Data" of GCS, it displays the accurate rotation speed of each motor, to monitor the efficiency and balance of multirotor."

The sensor is not available on it's own.
Only as part of a complete package.
Customized or Professional version.
My guess is it is most likely just an optical pwm input.?
Will test and report back.


On another note, Current sensors for all.
RRP us$111 from ZeroUAV
- -

I understand the need to recoup R&D by marking up the price of hardware.
But at least do it on something that is not easily replicated.
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...0B-PFF-T&v=620

DIY for $10 worth of parts
$111 They gonna look like DJI

Here is the datasheet, I gonna build one myself

//Frank
Last edited by Frank.T; Sep 09, 2012 at 11:26 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 10, 2012, 10:52 AM
Registered User
I think the best option is to use the ACS758ECB-200U-PFF-T because it unidirectional and the resolution is better 20mv/A and the bidirectional is 10mv/A.

I think, we do not need a bidirectional current measurement.

regards,
Manuel
Sep 10, 2012, 05:18 PM
Down under under
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manuel Silva
I think the best option is to use the ACS758ECB-200U-PFF-T because it unidirectional and the resolution is better 20mv/A and the bidirectional is 10mv/A.

I think, we do not need a bidirectional current measurement.

regards,
Manuel
You have that backwards I am afraid.
20mv/A is less sensitive.

Also we need to stick with 40mv/A as that is what the controller is expecting.
Otherwise it would show the wrong current.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...0#post22469804
Sep 10, 2012, 07:38 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpvmax
I just saw this, Is it time to toss in the Towel?
Sep 10, 2012, 08:10 PM
Registered User
20mV/A is more sensitive than 10mV/A. For the same current you have a bigger analogue value, when you convert the analogue to digital you get also bigger number to the same current, so, you can read smaller variations in current.

The ACS758LCB-100U-PFF-T gives 40mv/A but the maximum current is 100A.

You can also build a current sensor using INA139 https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/newr...e=1&p=22697051 .
You can adjust the output voltage /Amp. by changing the value of the load resistor. Using the ACS758LCB-100U-PFF-T is easier, but more expensive.

Manuel
Sep 11, 2012, 03:48 PM
Registered User
Any one using CC ESCs with YS-X6?
Sep 12, 2012, 07:26 PM
Registered User
Anyone know of a gOod step by step guide/video for enabling the follow me function and auto take off, ect? My octo is flying great, by tx working allswitches / auto hover/ rtl, ect. I have a rOuter linked and working. Cannot seem to get my copter to auto take off or enable follow me. Today, after trying for quite awhile my heli spun up.. Took off 10 feet or so and started slowly drifting away... Had to panic it back with the tx in manual, but took some fumbling swithes to gain control.
Dont want to try again... Must have something set wrong. Also anyone able to explain to me what parameter to change to slow down my steering/yaw speed on the gcs? I've been over the manual.. Missing something
Last edited by squamish_chief; Sep 12, 2012 at 07:31 PM.
Sep 13, 2012, 12:53 AM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
Look at my video on youtube skypix6553 there I show the auto takeoff

You need 5 and more sats
Put in auto hover mode
Select enable insurance
And within 5 second press auto takeoff
Sep 13, 2012, 12:56 AM
Registered User

great!


Thank you! now if i can figure out this steering speed issue....
Sep 13, 2012, 08:40 AM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Can someone post a screen of the defaults pids, attitude, altitude etc?
Sep 13, 2012, 10:20 AM
Registered User
pepere's Avatar
Hello,
Is there an distance information in the GCS or smartphone during a mission plan ?
Last edited by pepere; Sep 13, 2012 at 10:43 AM.
Sep 13, 2012, 11:22 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepere
Hello,
Is there an distance information in the GCS or smartphone during a mission plan ?
DTB in the Data Tab is the distance between the system and the smartphone as long as the smartphone has a GPS built in it or can be positioned on the map. Is that what you wanted to know?
Sep 13, 2012, 11:59 AM
Registered User
pepere's Avatar
Ok thanks. But I think that the GPS is not necessary on the smartphone or the PC because the distance is calculate with the starting .
position.
On the MK that is what is done.
Sep 13, 2012, 12:33 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepere
Ok thanks. But I think that the GPS is not necessary on the smartphone or the PC because the distance is calculate with the starting .
position.
On the MK that is what is done.
Actually you are right. Was not thinking.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Drone Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 10:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Drone Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 10:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Drone Talk 13 Mar 29, 2012 12:28 AM