XPS-3216, transmitter specifications - Page 6 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Apr 29, 2012, 11:26 AM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
OK, so all inputs could be pots or switches depending on what the user desired. I assume switches still need to be calibrated during set up.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 29, 2012, 01:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by maguro
How do we go about programming the transmitter to make channels trigger based on other channels and time? Gear doors are an example.
There is an event menu. Things that *I* need, like gear door sequencing have always been a focus!
Apr 29, 2012, 01:29 PM
Yes, there is a service menu where calibration is done, including defining switches and their analog<>digital conversion values.
Apr 29, 2012, 11:17 PM
Please don't clutter the thread with questions about the release. This is a technical discussion thread only. Thanks!
Apr 30, 2012, 02:08 AM
Registered User
Hello Jim,

Have you got the specials certifications to use it in FRANCE ?

Thanks.

A+FRED
Apr 30, 2012, 02:17 AM
Registered User
skubacb's Avatar
There are quite a few 3 cell Lipo setups for other radios that use the 4x4x2 setup.

Does this give a longer time or is the extra voltage just wasted?

Not that I am saying that the radio will not stay on long enough. It is just that quite a few people already have this 3 cell Lipo running in their radio.

The most channels I have ever used was 14 on my B-25. I guess I could actually use two more for a bomb bay door and bomb release. However, even with that I would not need any more switches. My way of saying that I believe this radio will have enough inputs.
Apr 30, 2012, 09:10 AM
Registered User
If you are ever going to get that transmitter out you are going to have to freeze the design and concentrate on getting it into production.
You can change things later with an update if you have to.
Apr 30, 2012, 11:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredtrex17
Hello Jim,

Have you got the specials certifications to use it in FRANCE ?

Thanks.

A+FRED
Yes.
Apr 30, 2012, 11:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtybird
If you are ever going to get that transmitter out you are going to have to freeze the design and concentrate on getting it into production.
You can change things later with an update if you have to.
Actual production (building of hardware) has nothing to do with coding. The hardware design was frozen after adding the SD media card support.
Apr 30, 2012, 12:13 PM
Registered User
Freezing the design includes coding. The most time consuming task in this type of project is testing of the software.
Apr 30, 2012, 12:20 PM
Registered User
prefabu's Avatar
I'm not sure dirtybird was referring to the hardware exclusively. Regardless, software (firmware) also has a design, of course, and one that must be frozen in order for a release to take place. How would you assess the maturity of the 3216 firmware? Alpha, beta, release candidate, unknown, top-secret??

Update: dirtybird answered while I was typing
Apr 30, 2012, 12:30 PM
↓↘→ + (punch)
theKM's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtybird
Freezing the design includes coding. The most time consuming task in this type of project is testing of the software.
not really... software is soft and squishy... hardware needs to be built, so while it's being built, may as well keep playing with the squishy parts.

Jim has very high standards for the radio quality simply due to safety... I think we should just let him run his own project, when it's ready it'll be tested and ready.
Apr 30, 2012, 03:26 PM
I only have two classes of firmware, functional and release. We are not at release yet.

As far as freezing firmware, that does not occur in the real world. You can release what is considered a "stable" release as well as newer versions. Continuing changes should not affect an actual release date, and serves to find existing issues that may not otherwise be found.
Apr 30, 2012, 06:06 PM
Plaurence

Charging Tx


Can the Tx battery be charged through the Tx jack? --or will we have to deal with a Futaba -like Tx where the Bat has to be removed?
Apr 30, 2012, 06:28 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by plaurence
Can the Tx battery be charged through the Tx jack? --or will we have to deal with a Futaba -like Tx where the Bat has to be removed?
See post #56.....


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold XPS 2.4GHz JR Transmitter Module (9x) az_heliguy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 19 Apr 05, 2012 12:07 AM
For Sale Hacker / Spin 170 Controller, XPS Pro Dynamax, 15S 6800 XPS packs in 3S bricks. penceaviation Aircraft - Electric - Jets (FS/W) 9 Oct 13, 2011 08:55 AM
Wanted XPS 6800mah 65c 6s want to trade for xps 5000mah 65c and will pay difference sherlockshah Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 3 Oct 12, 2011 09:30 AM
For Sale 3s xps 5000mah 65c $60 shipped with warranty also 2s xps 5000mah 65c $45 shipped with sherlockshah Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 2 Sep 24, 2011 01:48 PM
Sold TransMitt transmitter bag / warmer**price drop** aerosheldon Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 Mar 31, 2011 01:40 PM