Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Apr 25, 2012, 07:21 PM
nioa is online now
Find More Posts by nioa
More Motors, More Fun... :-)
nioa's Avatar
funny ..
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 25, 2012, 07:36 PM
pmackenzie is offline
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Will the nanos support the 5ms frame rate?

If not, which receivers will?

Thanks,

Pat MacKenzie
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 25, 2012, 08:36 PM
Darryl Usher is offline
Find More Posts by Darryl Usher
Registered User

Trims


Would like analog trim on throttle or if trim and control are separate then under program control move trim to a slider.
Darryl Usher
Old Apr 25, 2012, 08:45 PM
JohnathanSwift is offline
Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by air mail rcg View Post
Don't sell them yet.
Indeed, with this much ambiguity.
Old Apr 25, 2012, 08:50 PM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Will the nanos support the 5ms frame rate?

If not, which receivers will?

Thanks,

Pat MacKenzie
The Nano receivers do support the 5ms frame rate, however, the 8 and 10 channel receivers do not currently. The 8/10 receivers support at minimum of 10ms frame rates.
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 25, 2012, 08:51 PM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Usher View Post
Would like analog trim on throttle or if trim and control are separate then under program control move trim to a slider.
Darryl Usher
The trims are digital, but you can program the trim type/step. I needed this ability so that we can have fast trim/up down for our turbine starting/stopping.
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 25, 2012, 11:34 PM
Graeme Marion is offline
Find More Posts by Graeme Marion
Registered User
If you mixed in a slider with throttle and adjusted the end points/travel, it would act like a trim.
Old Apr 26, 2012, 01:21 AM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
Yes, you are correct. You could always do the mix this way. There is no way currently to assign trim switches, but this is something that I should really look into doing. The A9 has several extra switches that could be used for trims for other channels. Right now, I do support 32 trim functions, one for each channel - even though only 4 are being used by our transmitter. I have the support for the channels (even adjustable trim step for each channel), just no way (currently) to assign what switches control each trim adjustment. I will add this to the long "to do" list that I have.
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 26, 2012, 02:11 AM
Uff-Da RC is offline
Find More Posts by Uff-Da RC
Registered User
How about adding it to the "To Do" list of the firmware update for the TX after you have released the TX.
Old Apr 26, 2012, 07:20 AM
twang is offline
Find More Posts by twang
Registered User
twang's Avatar
Here we go again
Old Apr 26, 2012, 07:29 AM
Tony37803 is offline
Find More Posts by Tony37803
Registered User
Tony37803's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uff-Da RC View Post
How about adding it to the "To Do" list of the firmware update for the TX after you have released the TX.
I second the motion.
Old Apr 26, 2012, 08:14 AM
JohnathanSwift is offline
Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by twang View Post
Here we go again
If only there were some "go!'
Old Apr 26, 2012, 11:07 AM
JimDrew is offline
Find More Posts by JimDrew
Xtreme Power Systems
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uff-Da RC View Post
How about adding it to the "To Do" list of the firmware update for the TX after you have released the TX.
That is what I am referring to.
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 26, 2012, 11:10 AM
JohnathanSwift is offline
Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Suspended Account
So, "when" is the release? (Yes, yes, I know, "Please accept my most ambiguous....")
Old Apr 26, 2012, 11:23 AM
Bama3Dr is online now
Find More Posts by Bama3Dr
Registered User
Bama3Dr's Avatar
I'm anxious to get the new transmitter and do a complete switchover to XPS myself. I spent some time repairing a broken flap switch and antenae on my well worn DX7 the other night, so it should last me a little longer, but I really need this new TX!!

-Dustin


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold XPS 2.4GHz JR Transmitter Module (9x) az_heliguy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 19 Apr 05, 2012 12:07 AM
For Sale Hacker / Spin 170 Controller, XPS Pro Dynamax, 15S 6800 XPS packs in 3S bricks. penceaviation Aircraft - Electric - Jets (FS/W) 9 Oct 13, 2011 08:55 AM
Wanted XPS 6800mah 65c 6s want to trade for xps 5000mah 65c and will pay difference sherlockshah Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 3 Oct 12, 2011 09:30 AM
For Sale 3s xps 5000mah 65c $60 shipped with warranty also 2s xps 5000mah 65c $45 shipped with sherlockshah Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 2 Sep 24, 2011 01:48 PM
Sold TransMitt transmitter bag / warmer**price drop** aerosheldon Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 Mar 31, 2011 01:40 PM